NSD Update: 2011-2012 Debate Season Bid List

Bid Counting

3 Bids
Drew McCormick- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Bronx Science)
John Heizelman- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Clay Spence- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Josh Tupler- University (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx Science)

2 Bids
John Feinzig- Stoneman Douglas (Greenhill, Yale)
Bob Overing- Loyola (Greenhill, Harker)
Nikhil Nag- Mountain View (Greenhill, Valley)
Jeremy Dang – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, St. Marks)
Robbie Dillard- Northland Christian (Greenhill, St. Mark’s)
Luke Stuttgen- Apple Valley (Valley, St. Mark’s)
Ed Hendrickson-Meadows (Valley. St. Mark’s)
Richard Shmikler- St. Louis Park (Valley, St. Mark’s)
Brian Hodge- Cypress Falls (Houston-Memorial, St. Mark’s)
Chase Hamitlon- Flower Mound (Yale, St. Mark’s)
Michael Harris- Loyola (Harker, Desert Vista)
Noah Star- Lexington (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Jim Huang- Jesuit (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Jacob Pritt- Jesuit (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Michelle Choi- Harvard Westlake (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Daniel Tartakovsky- PV Peninsula (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Michael Fried- University (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Henry Zhang- PV Peninsula (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Tom Cameron- Loyola Blakefield (Yale, Bronx Science)
Regan Grishaber- Aliso Nigeul (Harker, Bronx Science)

1 Bid
Farhan Damani- Greenhill (Grapevine)
Rebecca Kuang- Greenhill (Grapevine)
Michael Moorin- duPont Manuel (Wake Forest)
Eddie Kelinsky- Loyola (Wake Forest)
Stephanie Franklin- Walt Whitman (Greenhill)
Charlie Laswell- Hunter College (Yale)
Grant Reiter- Scarsdale (Yale)
Josh Feinzig- Stoneman Douglas (Yale)
Eric Han- Stuyvesant (Yale)
Moses Sloven- West Des Moines Valley (Yale)
Joseph Millman- Carpe Diem (Yale)
Kimberley Tan- Lynbrook (Harker)
Michelle Jiang- Monta Vista Cupertino (Valley)
Christian Morris- Lake Highland (Valley)
Erwin Li- Torrey Pines (Valley)
Alex Wissman- Kent Denver (Valley)
Grant Laverty- Ankey (Valley)
Matt Zavislan- George Washington (Valley)
Leah Shapiro- St. Louis (Valley)
Erik Baker- Evanston (Valley)
Katherine Qiu- Hockaday (Valley)
Carlton Bone- Suncoast Community (Valley)
Mollie Cowger- Hockaday (Valley)
Rodrigo Paramo- Reagan (Houston-Memorial)
Jacob Nails- Starr’s Mill (St. James)
William McGrew- Benjamin Franklin (St. James)
Adam Bistagne- Loyola (St. Mark’s)
Travis Chen- Palo Alto (St. Mark’s)
Tillman Huett- Pflugerville (St. Mark’s)
Juliet Nelson-Blake (St. Mark’s)
Steffen Seitz- Strake Jesuit (St. Mark’s)
Sarah Sachs- College Prep (St. Mark’s)
Haziq Siddiqi- Lynbrook (St. Mark’s)
Paige Mackenzie- College Prep (St. Mark’s)
Ty Joplin- Cypress Woods (St. Mark’s)
Yang Yi- Millburn
Geoffrey Kristoff- Scarsdale
Elana Leone- CESJDS

Automatic Qualifiers
Daniel Tartakovsky- PV Peninsula
Josh Tupler- University
Mike Fried- University

Schools
1. Strake Jesuit (Drew McCormick, Josh Heizelman, Clay Spence, Jeremy Dang, Steffen Seitz) (12)
2. Loyola (Bob Overing, Michael Harris, Eddie Kelinsky, Adam Bistagne) (6)
3. University (Josh Tupler, Michael Fried)(5)
4. PV Peninsula (Henry Zhang, Daniel Tartakovsky) (4)
4. Jesuit (Jim Huang, Jacob Pritt), (4)
6. Stuyvesant (Andrew Eckholm, Eric Han)(3)
6. St. Louis Park (Leah Shapiro, Richard Shmikler) (3)

Tournaments
Grapevine (Semifinals) 9/9-9/11
1. Drew McCormick- Strake Jesuit
2. John Heizelman- Strake Jesuit
3. Clay Spence- Strake Jesuit
4. Farhan Damani- Greenhill
5. Rebecca Kuang- Greenhill (Ghost)
6. Jeremy Dang- Strake Jesuit (Ghost)

Wake Forest (Finals) 9/9-9/11
1. Eddie Kelinsky- Loyola
2. Michael Moorin- duPont Manuel

Greenhill (Octas) 9/17-9/18
1. Drew McCormick- Strake Jesuit
2. John Heizelman- Strake Jesuit
3. Clay Spence- Strake Jesuit
4. Stephanie Franklin- Walt Whitman
5. Bob Overing- Loyola
6. Jim Huang- Jesuit
7. Robbie Dillard- Northland Christian
8. John Feinzig- Stoneman Douglas
9. Jacob Pritt- Jesuit
10. Daniel Tartakovsky- PV Peninsula
11. Michelle Choi- Harvard Westlake
12. Michael Fried- University
13. Nikhil Nag- Mountain View
14. Noah Star- Lexington
15. Henry Zhang- PV Peninsula
16. Josh Tupler- University

Yale (Quarters) 9/23-9/25
1. Charlie Laswell- Hunter College
2. Chase Hamitlon- Flower Mound
3. Tom Cameron- Loyola Blakefield
4. Grant Reiter- Scarsdale
5. Josh Feinzig- Stoneman Douglas
6. Eric Han- Stuyvesant
7. Moses Sloven- West Des Moines Valley
8. Joseph Millman- Carpe Diem

Harker (Sems) 9/23-9/25
1. Bob Overing- Loyola
2. Michael Harris- Loyola
3. Regan Grishaber- Aliso Niguel
4. Kimberley Tan- Lynbrook

Valley (Octas) 9/24-9/26
1. Luke Stuttgen- Apple Valley
2. Michelle Jiang- Monta Vista Cupertino
3. Christian Morris- Lake Highland
4. Erwin Li- Torrey Pines
5. Alex Wissman- Kent Denver
6. Grant Laverty- Ankey
7. Ed Hendrickson-Meadows
8. Matt Zavislan- George Washington
9. Richard Shmikler- St. Louis Park
10. Leah Shapiro- St. Louis Park
11. Erik Baker- Evanston
12. Katherine Qiu- Hockaday
13. Carlton Bone- Suncoast Community
14. Mollie Cowger- Hockaday
15. Nikhil Nag- Mountain View
16. Josh Tupler- Valley

Houston Memorial (Finals) 9/23-9/25
1. Brian Hodge- Cypress Falls
2. Rodrigo Paramo- Reagan

St. James (Finals) 10/7-10/8
1. Jacob Nails- Starr’s Mill
2. Will McGrew- Benjamin Franklin

St. Mark’s (Octas) 10/13-10/16
1. Adam Bistagne- Loyola
2. Robbie Dillard- Northland Christian
3. Travis Chen- Palo Alto
4. Luke Stuttgen- Apple Valley
5. Tillman Huett- Pflugerville
6. Brian Hodge- Cypress Falls
7. Juliet Nelson-Blake
8. Ed Hendrickson- Meadows
9. Jeremy Dang- Strake Jesuit
10. Chase Hamilton- Flower Mound
11. Steffen Seitz- Strake Jesuit
12. Sarah Sachs- College Prep
13. Haziq Siddiqi- Lynbrook
14. Richard Shmikler- St. Louis Park
15. Paige Mackenzie- College Prep
16. Ty Joplin- Cypress Woods

Bronx Science (Octas) 10/13-10/16
1. John Heizelman- Strake Jesuit
2. Drew McCormick- Strake Jesuit
3. Noah Star- Lexington
4. Daniel Tartakovsky- PV Peninsula
5. Yang Yi- Millburn
6. Clay Spence- Strake Jesuit
7. Geoffrey Kristoff- Scarsdale
8. Jacob Pritt- Jesuit
9. Henry Zhang- PV Peninsula
10. Elana Leone- CESJDS
11. Andrew Eckholm- Stuyvesant
12. Jim Huang- Jesuit
13. Josh Tupler- University
14. Regan Grishaber- Bronx Science
15. Mike Fried- University
16. Tom Cameron- Loyola Blakefield
17. Michelle Choi- Harvard-Westlake

Desert Vista (Finals) 10/13-10/16
1. Tony Nguyen- Chandler
2. Michael Harris- Loyola

Remaining Bids: 212

Remaining Bid Tournaments: 37 of 46

Octas: 6 of 10

Greenhill
Valley
St. Marks
Bronx
Apple Valley
Glenbrooks
VBT
Emory
Berkeley
Harvard

Quarters: 5 of 6

Yale
Meadows
Alta
Blake
Lexington
Crestian

Sems: 12 of 13

Harker
Walt Whitman
Iowa Caucus
USC
Hendrick Hudson (Bump)
Ohio Valley
Dowling Catholic
CPS
University
UPS
Columbia
Golden Desert

Finals: 14 of 17

Wake Forest
Saint James
Desert Vista
Blue Key
UT
Whitman
Princeton
Ridge
Isidore Newman
Myers Park
Federal Way
Omaha Westside
Winston Churchill
Colleyville Heritage
Newark
Scarsdale
Vestavia

  • Thanks to Ben “Panda” Koh of Loyola HS (CA) for doing such a thorough job with this list. It may not be circuit debater, but now that JP is pursuing a full-fledged acting career it’ll do.

  • Congrats to Kimberly (not Kimberley xD) Tan from Lynbrook on the bid at Harker! Better see some great things from you >:)

  • Quinn Olivarez

    brian hodge from cy falls got a bid @ houston-memorial

  • tricky eckholm has a bid from yale

  • Jacob Nails (Starr’s Mill) and Will McGrew (Benjamin Franklin) bid at St. James.