The Dukes and Bailey Cup is an annual award given to the LD debater at the NDCA Championship Tournament who has amassed the most NDCA qualifying points over the course of the season.  Your top five tournaments count towards your NDCA points.  The data below include results from Wake Forest, Grapevine, Crestian, Greenhill, Yale, and Valley.  Any tournament can count towards NDCA credit.  If you would like your tournament included in the scores, please send the Contestants in Order report to me at palmer at tabroom dot com.

NDCA points are calculated by multiplying the winning percentage in prelims by the size of the field (with a cap at 100), with bonus multipliers for advancing in elimination rounds (2.3 for winning, 1.8 for finals, 1.6 for semis, 1.4 for quarters, 1.2 for octos, and 1.1 for clearing) and for geographic diversity (2.3 for 16+ states, 1.8 for 13-15, 1.6 for 9-12, 1.4 for 6-8, 1.2 for 3-5). The past three winners are Jordan Lamothe (’09 and ’10), Steven Adler (’11), and Noah Star (’12).

Also if you spot an error let me know; if your name or your school name was spelled differently at two tournaments or something, it’s possible you don’t have your full total credited.

Dukes & Bailey Cup Standings 10/1/2012
Place School Tournament Points Tourns
1 New Orleans Jesuit Jim Huang 588.24 2
2 La Jolla Ram Prasad 527.4 3
3 Lake Highland Terrence Lonam 476.84 3
4 Hockaday Katherine Qiu 447.36 3
5 Lake Highland Julian Alvarez 400.81 3
6 Brentwood Andrew Glantz 378 2
7 Bronx Science Shai Szulanski 376.8 2
8 Collegiate Matthew Agar-Johnson 360 2
9 St. Louis Park Richard Shmikler 355.2 2
10 Sacred Heart Adam Tomasi 354 2
11 Lexington Adam Hoffman 345 1
12 Stoneman Douglas Eli Hymson 343.17 2
13 Bettendorf Taylor Amey 340.21 3
14 St. Louis Park Leah Shapiro 336.72 2
15 WDM Valley Megan Nubel 324 1
16 University Saahil Jain 317.72 3
17 Scarsdale Josh Annex 312 2
18 Brentwood Max Shapiro 312 2
19 PV Peninsula Daniel Tartakovsky 303.6 1
20 Cypress Bay Robert Steirn 300.13 2
21 Flower Mound Matthew Gmitro 295.2 2
22 Strake Jesuit College Jonathan Acevedo 291.72 2
23 Walt Whitman Jessica Levy 291.32 2
24 Millburn Yang Yi 288 1
25 Walt Whitman Tori Seidenstein 281.2 2
26 Pflugerville Tillman Huett 276 1
27 Scarsdale Larry Milstein 270 1
28 Scarsdale Ben Ulene 264 2
29 Flintridge Sacred Heart Monica Amestoy 264 2
30 Scarsdale Noah Thaler 252 1
31 Southlake Carroll Djorn Patel 241.2 3
32 Syosset Michael Sullivan 240.45 2
33 Dowling Catholic Jon Langel 240 1
34 Winston Churchill Allie Woodhouse 240 2
35 Harrison Danny DeBois 237.6 1
36 Hockaday Chloe Naguib 237.6 2
37 Westwood Akhil Gandra 232.32 2
38 Hockaday Christine Chen 231.6 2
39 Cypress Woods Grant James 231.36 2
40 Kinkaid John Lewis 231.36 2
41 Reagan Rodrigo Paramo 231.36 2
42 Northland Christian Shania Hunt 227.04 2
43 Lake Highland Nikhil Nandu 224.96 2
44 Torrey Pines Benjamin Lu 224.96 2
45 PV Peninsula Arjun Tambe 223.2 2
46 Brentwood Jacob Chorches 222 2
47 Cypress Woods Jordan Durrani 221.76 2
48 Northland Christian Morgan Lawson 220.8 2
49 Katy Taylor Neel Yerneni 218.4 3
50 Strake Jesuit College J Stuckert 217.8 2

Top 25 single-tournament best scores

Place School Debater Tournament Field Geo W% Elim Points
1 New Orleans Jesuit Jim Huang Valley 100 1.8 1.00 2.3 414.00
2 Lexington Adam Hoffman Yale 100 1.8 0.83 2.3 345.00
3 WDM Valley Megan Nubel Yale 100 1.8 1.00 1.8 324.00
4 Bronx Science Shai Szulanski Valley 100 1.8 1.00 1.8 324.00
5 PV Peninsula Daniel Tartakovsky Greenhill 99 1.6 0.83 2.3 303.60
6 Millburn Yang Yi Yale 100 1.8 1.00 1.6 288.00
7 Pflugerville Tillman Huett Grapevine 100 1.2 1.00 2.3 276.00
8 Scarsdale Larry Milstein Yale 100 1.8 0.83 1.8 270.00
9 Scarsdale Noah Thaler Yale 100 1.8 1.00 1.4 252.00
10 Dowling Catholic Jon Langel Valley 100 1.8 0.83 1.6 240.00
11 Harrison Danny DeBois Greenhill 99 1.6 0.83 1.8 237.60
12 Flower Mound Matthew Gmitro Grapevine 100 1.2 1.00 1.8 216.00
13 Hockaday Katherine Qiu Valley 100 1.8 1.00 1.2 216.00
14 Palo Alto Travis Chen Greenhill 99 1.6 0.83 1.6 211.20
15 Sacred Heart Adam Tomasi Yale 100 1.8 0.83 1.4 210.00
16 Brentwood Andrew Glantz Yale 100 1.8 0.83 1.4 210.00
17 St. Louis Park Leah Shapiro Valley 100 1.8 0.83 1.4 210.00
18 St. Louis Park Richard Shmikler Valley 100 1.8 0.83 1.4 210.00
19 Lake Highland Prepara Julian Alvarez Valley 100 1.8 0.83 1.4 210.00
20 La Jolla Ram Prasad Crestian 83 1.4 1.00 1.8 209.16