Below is the 2012-2013 Bid List

Walt Whitman concludes the season’s bid opportunities. Congratulations to Loyola’s Michael Harris for being the bid leader for the ’12-’13 season.

9 Bids
Michael Harris’13- Loyola (Greenhill, Voices, Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, VBT, Stanford, Berkeley)

8 Bids
Sam Mathews’13- Kent Denver (Greenhill, Voices, St. Mark’s, Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, VBT, Berkeley)
Richard Shmikler’13- St. Louis Park (Valley, Iowa Caucus, Glenbrooks, Dowling Catholic, Blake, VBT, Harvard, Walt Whitman)

7 Bids
Terrence Lonam’13- Lake Highland (Pine Crest, Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, University, Lexington, Berkeley)
Yang Yi’13- Millburn (Yale, Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Princeton, University, Lexington, Harvard)
Henry Zhang’13- PV Peninsula (Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, VBT, Stanford, Harvard)
Danny DeBois’14- Harrison (Greenhill, Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Harvard, Walt Whitman)

6 Bids
Colton Smith’13- Wenatchee (Valley, Whitman, Alta, UPS, Federal Way, Stanford)
Adam Hoffman’13- Lexington (Yale, Hendrick Hudson, Glenbrooks, Blake, Emory, Harvard)
Jim Huang’14- New Orleans Jesuit (Valley, Bronx Science, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, Emory, Vestavia)

5 Bids
Megan Nubel’13- West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Blake, Omaha Westside, Lexington, Harvard)
Jeremy Dang’13- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Glenbrooks, UT, University)
Daniel Tartakovsky’13- PV Peninsula (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, VBT)
Andrew Glantz’13- Brentwood (Yale, Valley, Meadows, Glenbrooks, Berkeley)
Chris Kymn’14- Loyola (Meadows, Alta, Blake, CPS, Berkeley)
Ram Prasad’14- La Jolla (Pine Crest, Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, Harvard)
Rebecca Kuang’13- Greenhill (Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Emory, Harvard)
Robbie Steirn’13- Cypress Bay (Pine Crest, University, Lexington, Emory, Harvard)
Samir Reddy’13- Brophy (Voices, Alta, VBT, Golden Desert, Harvard)

4 Bids
Elana Leone’13- CESJDS (Greenhill, Bronx Science, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)
Travis Chen’14- Palo Alto (Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Meadows, VBT)
Michael O’Krent’14- Harvard Westlake (Brophy, St. Mark’s, Meadows, VBT)
Tillman Huett’13- Pflugerville (Grapevine, St. Mark’s, UT, University)
Annie Kors’14- Harvard Westlake (Brophy, Bronx Science, Blake, VBT)
Joseph Millmania’13- Carpe Diem (Greenhill, Princeton, VBT, Lexington)
Jordan Durrani’13- Cypress Woods (St. Mark’s, UT, Winston Churchill, Colleyville Heritage)
Ed Hendrickson’13- Meadows (Voices, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Berkeley)
Adam Tomasi’15- Sacred Heart (Yale, Valley, Lexington, Harvard)
Leah Shapiro’14- St. Louis Park  (Greenhill, Valley, Iowa Caucus, Walt Whitman)

3 Bids
Lucy Korsakov’13- West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Dowling Catholic, Blake)
Grant James’13- Cypress Woods (Grapevine, St. Mark’s, UT)
Jessica Levy’14- Walt Whitman (Greenhill, Bronx Science, Blake)
Grant Reiter’13- Scarsdale (Apple Valley, Ridge, University)
Jason Smith’14- West Des Moines Valley (Glenbrooks, Blake, Lexington)
Shai Szulanski’13- Bronx Science (Valley, Hendrick Hudson, Emory)
David Joannides’13- Fordham Prep (Bronx Science, Princeton, Columbia)
Julie Engel’14- Harvard Westlake (St. Mark’s, Alta, Golden Desert)
Zeke Rosenberg’13- Bronx Science (Meadows, Princeton, Newark)
Jonathan Acevedo’13- Strake Jesuit (Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Harvard)
Brendan Gallagher’13- Harvard Westlake (Greenhill, Meadows, Berkeley)
McKay Giller’14- Loyola (Meadows, Alta, Berkeley)
Jonathan Uesato’13- Lynbrook (St. Mark’s, Stanford, Berkeley)

2 Bids
Daniel Selman’13- Vestavia (Isidore Newman, Emory)
Steffen Seitz’13- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill)
Sam Natbony’13- Scarsdale (Greenhill, Bronx Science)
Shania Hunt’14- Northland Christian (Greenhill, St. Mark’s)
Kathy Qiu’13- Hockaday (Valley, Bronx Science)
Grant Laverty’13- Ankey (Valley, Iowa Caucus)
Andrew Sohn’13- Harvard Westlake (Brophy, Apple Valley)
Paul Zhou’13- Lexington (Bronx Science, Apple Valley)
Larry Milstein’13- Scarsdale (Yale, Hendrick Hudson
)
Michael Harris’13- Marcus (St. Mark’s, Houston-Memorial)
Eli Hymson’13- Stoneman Douglas (Pine Crest, Dowling Catholic)
Shelby Heitner’14- Harvard Westlake (Blake, CPS)
Jake Steirn’16- Cypress Bay (Pine Crest, University)
Nanticha Lutt’13- West Des Moines Valley (Pine Crest, Omaha Westside)
Mark Gorthey’13- Westlake (St. Mark’s, Winston Churchill)
Ben Ulene’14- Scarsdale (Hendrick Hudson, University)
Pranav Reddy’15- Harker (Valley, VBT)
Samantha Hom’13- Stuyvesant (Ridge, Lexington)
Jackson Lallas’15- Brentwood (Meadows, Golden Desert)
Josh Altman’13- Byram Hills (Hendrick Hudson, Newark)
Allie Woodhouse’13- Winston Churchill (Apple Valley, Colleyville Heritage)
Arjun Tambe’15- PV Peninsula (Valley, Stanford)
Akhil Jalan’15- Peninsula (VBT, Stanford)
Haziq Siddiqi’13- Lynbrook (VBT, Stanford)
Jared Paul’15- Brentwood (UPS, Stanford)
Matthew Gmitro’13- Flower Mound (Grapevine, Berkeley)
Tori Seidenstein’14- Walt Whitman (Bronx Science, Harvard)
John Lewis’13- Kinkaid (Houston-Memorial, Berkeley)
Jerry Chen’13- Lexington (Glenbrooks, Harvard)
Jacob Arnett’13- Flower Mound (Isidore Newman, Berkeley)
Davis Labarre’15- Northland Christian (VBT, Berkeley)
Raghav Bansal’13- Durham Academy (Myers Park, Harvard)
Micah Rosen’15- Brentwood (Golden Desert, Berkeley)
Akhil Gandra’15- Westwood (Greenhill, Berkeley
)
Matthew Meyer- Isidore Newman (St. James, Vestavia)
Charlotte Lawrence’14- College Prep (St. Mark’s, Walt Whitman)

1 Bid
Benjamin Koh’13- Loyola (St. Mark’s)
Noah Grass’13- Pine Crest (Wake Forest)
Ben Swanson- Henry Clay (Wake Forest)
Maya Kaul’13- Presentation (Pine Crest)
Michael Sullivan- Syosset (Pine Crest)
Matthew Kosak- Christ Episcopal (St. James)
Noah Thaler’14- Scarsdale (Yale)
Matthew Agar-Johnson’13- Collegiate (Valley)
Jon Langel’13- Dowling Catholic (Valley)
Jackson Ave’13- Okoboji (Valley)
Julian Alvarez’13- Lake Highland (Valley)
Christine Chen’13- Hockaday (St. Mark’s)
Djorn Patel- Southlake Carroll (St. Mark’s)
Daisy Massey’14- Walt Whitman (Bronx Science)
Josh You- Lakeville North (Apple Valley)
Sam Anderson- Lakeville North (Apple Valley)
Ella Kuzmenko’13- Sammamish (Whitman)
Bailey Janisch’13- Bingham (Alta)
Thomas Phung’13- Bingham (Alta)
James Callison’13- Kent Denver (Alta)
Tommy Choi’14- Harvard Westlake (Alta)
Dhruv Walia’15- Lynbrook (Alta)
Aric Floyd- Hawken (Ohio Valley)
Austin Owen- Vestavia (Ohio Valley)
Kate Garret- duPont Manual (Ohio Valley)
Ruchir Rastogi- LAMP (Ohio Valley)
Jack Patton’14- Vestavia (Ohio Valley)
Shawn Xiong- Cypress Woods (Isidore Newman)
Karan Das-Grande’13- Harker (CPS)
Srikar Pyda’14- Harker (CPS)
Chris Jordan’14- Brophy (VBT)
Monica Amestoy’13- Flintridge Sacred Heart (VBT)
Sarah DiMagno- Lincoln (Omaha Westide)
Jacob Chorches’15- Brentwood (UPS)
Shannon Carrol’14- Snohomish (UPS)
Victor Mezcapa- University (OH) (Myers Park)
Jamis Barcott- Kamiak (Federal Way)
Jessica Xu’13- Livingston (Columbia)
Adnan Toric’14- Fern Creek Traditional (Emory)
Ryan McEvoy- Regis (Emory)
James Zhang’15- PV Peninsula (Stanford)
Morgan Lawson’13- Northland Christian (Berkeley)
Brennan Carruthers’13- La Costa Canyon (Berkeley)
Adam Roke’13- Torrey Pines (Berkeley)
Alex Sapadin- Snohomish (Berkeley)

Chloe Naguib- Hockaday (Harvard)
Reuban Hogan- Jesuit (Vestavia)
Andrew O’Donohue- Collegiate (Walt Whitman)

Automatic Qualifiers
Danny DeBois- Harrison
Rebecca Kuang- Greenhill
Daniel Tartakovsky- PV Peninsula
Henry Zhang- PV Peninsula
Carlton Bone- Suncoast/ Carlbrook

Schools
1. Harvard Westlake- 19 (Brendan Gallagher, Annie Kors, Michael O’Krent, Andrew Sohn, Julie Engel, Tommy Choi, Shelby Heitner)
2. Loyola- 18 (Michael Harris, Benjamin Koh, Chris Kymn, McKay Giller)
3. PV Peninsula- 17 (Daniel Tartakovsky, Henry Zhang, Arjun Tambe, Akhil Jalan, James Zhang)
4. West Des Moines Valley-13(Megan Nubel, Lucy Korsakov, Jason Smith, Nanticha Lutt)
5. Brentwood – 12 (Andrew Glantz, Jackson Lallas, Jared Paul, Jacob Chorches, Micah Rosen)
5. St. Louis Park- 12 (Leah Shapiro, Richard Shmikler)
7. Scarsdale- 11 (Grant Reiter, Sam Natbony, Larry Milstein, Noah Thaler, Aron Szanto, Ben Ulene)
8. Strake Jesuit- 10(Jeremy Dang, Steffen Seitz, Jonathan Acavedo)
8. Lexington- 10 (Adam Hoffman, Paul Zhou, Jerry Chen)
10. Kent Denver- 9 (Sam Mathews, James Callison)

79 People are Qualified to the TOC