Greenhill’s Rebecca Kuang holds the lead for the Dukes & Bailey cup with 1638.16 points, just barely leading Henry Zhang of Peninsula, who has 1638.04.

The Dukes and Bailey Cup is an annual award given to the LD debater competing at the NDCA Championship Tournament who has amassed the most NDCA qualifying points over the course of the season.  The past three winners are Jordan Lamothe (’09 and ’10), Steven Adler (’11), and Noah Star (’12).

The data below include results from Alta, Apple Valley, Berkeley, Blake, Bronx, Crestian, CPS, Dowling, Iowa Caucus, George Mason, Glenbrooks, Grapevine, Greenhill, Houston Memorial, Harvard, Hendrick Hudson, Meadows, Newark, Princeton, Ridge, St Marks, Stanford, Sunvitational, UPenn, U Texas, Valley, Victory Briefs, Voices, Wake Forest, and Yale.  Any tournament can count towards NDCA credit.  If you would like another tournament included in the scores, please contact me at palmer at tabroom dot com.

NDCA points are calculated by multiplying the winning percentage in prelims by the size of the field (with a cap at 100), with bonus multipliers for advancing in elimination rounds (2.3 for winning, 1.8 for finals, 1.6 for semis, 1.4 for quarters, 1.2 for octos, and 1.1 for clearing) and for geographic diversity (2 for 16+ states, 1.8 for 13-15, 1.6 for 9-12, 1.4 for 6-8, 1.2 for 3-5). Only a debater’s top five tournaments count towards NDCA points.

Also if you spot an error let me know; if your name or your school name was spelled differently at two tournaments or something, it’s possible you don’t have your full total credited.   The last column is number of tournaments I have records for, though your top 5 tournament scores are the only ones included in the totals.

You can track results tournament-by-tournament as I add them on the publicly viewable Google spreadsheet.

Leaderboard

Place School Debater Total Tourns Counted
1 Greenhill Rebecca Kuang 1638.16 6 460 (Bronx) – 395.6 (Glenbrooks) – 331.20 (Emory) – 265.6 (Harvard) – 185.76 (Apple Vall)
2 Palos Verdes Peninsula Henry Zhang 1638.04 8 360 (Glenbrooks) – 360 (Harvard) – 356.04 (Apple Vall) – 322.00 (Stanford) – 240 (Bronx)
3 Millburn Yang Yi 1410.24 9 303.60 (Sunvitatio) – 288 (Lexington) – 288.00 (Yale) – 278.64 (Apple Vall) – 252 (Princeton)
4 Loyola Michael Harris 1407.6 10 368 (Berkeley) – 276.00 (CPS) – 256.00 (Victory Br) – 255.6 (Bronx) – 252 (Apple Vall)
5 Harrison Danny DeBois 1380.24 7 381.8 (Harvard) – 275.2 (Bronx) – 268.92 (Lexington) – 237.60 (Greenhill) – 216.72 (Apple Vall)
6 St. Louis Park Richard Shmikler 1261.31 9 306.67 (Victory Br) – 305.44 (Blake) – 240 (Glenbrooks) – 210.00 (Valley) – 199.2 (Harvard)
7 New Orleans Jesuit Jim Huang 1237.84 6 414.00 (Valley) – 240.8 (Bronx) – 240.8 (Glenbrooks) – 174.24 (Greenhill) – 168.00 (Emory)
8 Pflugerville Tillman Huett 1220.45 6 285.12 (Sunvitatio) – 276.00 (Grapevine) – 276.00 (UT Austin) – 194.13 (St Marks) – 189.2 (Glenbrooks)
9 Palos Verdes Peninsula Daniel Tartakovsky 1217.4 7 303.60 (Greenhill) – 288.00 (Victory Br) – 227.2 (Glenbrooks) – 216.00 (CPS) – 182.6 (Harvard)
10 Lake Highland Terrence Lonam 1216.66 10 343.62 (Lexington) – 240.8 (Bronx) – 221.76 (Sunvitatio) – 212.48 (Berkeley) – 198.00 (Valley)
11 Lexington Adam Hoffman 1178.88 6 345.00 (Yale) – 265.6 (Harvard) – 224 (Blake) – 173.88 (Hendrick H) – 170.4 (Glenbrooks)
12 West Des Moines Valley Megan Nubel 1140.68 8 324.00 (Yale) – 232.4 (Harvard) – 209.16 (Lexington) – 189.2 (Bronx) – 185.92 (Blake)
13 Cypress Bay Robert Steirn 1115.76 7 280 (Harvard) – 259.20 (Emory) – 211.20 (Sunvitatio) – 209.16 (Lexington) – 156.2 (Glenbrooks)
14 Scarsdale Grant Reiter 1100.24 7 285.12 (Sunvitatio) – 220 (Harvard) – 216.72 (Apple Vall) – 189.2 (Bronx) – 189.2 (Glenbrooks)
15 Carpe Diem Joseph Millman 1080.73 7 288 (Lexington) – 267.26 (Princeton) – 186.67 (Victory Br) – 182.6 (Harvard) – 156.2 (Bronx)
16 Sacred Heart Adam Tomasi 1068.96 8 294.40 (George Mas) – 210.00 (Yale) – 209.16 (Lexington) – 199.2 (Harvard) – 156.2 (Bronx)
17 Palo Alto Travis Chen 1036.87 6 279.07 (St Marks) – 224.00 (Victory Br) – 220 (Harvard) – 211.20 (Greenhill) – 102.6 (Apple Vall)
18 Bronx Science Shai Szulanski 996.64 10 324.00 (Valley) – 192.00 (Emory) – 179.28 (Lexington) – 159.36 (Blake) – 142 (Glenbrooks)
19 Kent Denver Sam Mathews 989.24 8 256.00 (Victory Br) – 240 (Glenbrooks) – 185.76 (Apple Vall) – 159.36 (Berkeley) – 148.12 (Iowa Caucu)
20 Fordham Prep David Joannides 982.68 7 273.7 (Columbia) – 220 (Harvard) – 185.92 (Princeton) – 170.4 (Bronx) – 132.66 (Lexington)
21 Strake Jesuit Jeremy Dang 975.8 8 227.2 (Glenbrooks) – 192.00 (Grapevine) – 189.2 (Bronx) – 184.80 (Sunvitatio) – 182.6 (Harvard)
22 Byram Hills Josh Altman 944.54 8 276 (Newark) – 180.00 (Yale) – 168 (Princeton) – 164.34 (Lexington) – 156.2 (Bronx)
23 West Des Moines Valley Lucy Korsakov 939.52 9 288 (Blake) – 182.6 (Harvard) – 168.00 (Yale) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 144.72 (Lexington)
24 CESJDS Elana Leone 932.84 5 206.4 (Bronx) – 204.48 (Apple Vall) – 182.6 (Harvard) – 170.4 (Glenbrooks) – 168.96 (Greenhill)
25 Meadows Ed Hendrickson 930.75 6 247.68 (Apple Vall) – 198.8 (Glenbrooks) – 185.92 (Berkeley) – 151.68 (Voices (Pr) – 146.67 (Victory Br)
26 West Des Moines Valley Jason Smith 922.7 8 256 (Blake) – 198.8 (Glenbrooks) – 182.6 (Harvard) – 144.72 (Lexington) – 140.58 (Apple Vall)
27 La Jolla Ram Prasad 912.36 9 209.16 (Crestian) – 199.2 (Harvard) – 174.24 (Greenhill) – 170.4 (Glenbrooks) – 159.36 (Blake)
28 Brophy College Prep Samir Reddy 875.07 6 280 (Harvard) – 186.67 (Victory Br) – 168.00 (Alta) – 126.40 (Voices (Pr) – 114 (Glenbrooks)
29 Walt Whitman Jessica Levy 859.32 6 227.2 (Bronx) – 185.92 (Blake) – 184.80 (Greenhill) – 147.4 (Harvard) – 114 (Glenbrooks)
30 Hockaday Katherine Qiu 853.16 6 216.00 (Valley) – 206.4 (Bronx) – 158.40 (Sunvitatio) – 156.2 (Glenbrooks) – 116.16 (Greenhill)
31 Scarsdale Larry Milstein 850.26 5 270.00 (Yale) – 190.4 (Columbia) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 127.82 (Princeton) – 105.84 (Hendrick H)
32 Harvard-Westlake Annie Kors 849.96 7 256 (Blake) – 170.4 (Bronx) – 160.00 (Victory Br) – 147.4 (Harvard) – 116.16 (Greenhill)
33 Harker Pranav Reddy 849.2 6 189.2 (Glenbrooks) – 180.00 (Valley) – 176 (Berkeley) – 160.00 (Victory Br) – 144.00 (Stanford)
34 Brentwood Andrew Glantz 848.32 6 210.00 (Yale) – 185.92 (Berkeley) – 170.4 (Glenbrooks) – 168.00 (Valley) – 114 (Bronx)
35 Scarsdale Noah Thaler 833.42 7 252.00 (Yale) – 159.36 (Newark) – 147.4 (Harvard) – 142 (Glenbrooks) – 132.66 (Lexington)
36 Bronx Science Zeke Rosenberg 830.26 8 185.92 (Princeton) – 179.28 (Newark) – 159.36 (Blake) – 156.2 (Glenbrooks) – 149.50 (Meadows)
37 Walt Whitman Daisy Massey 827.98 6 189.2 (Glenbrooks) – 182.6 (Harvard) – 170.4 (Bronx) – 145.20 (Greenhill) – 140.58 (Apple Vall)
38 Palos Verdes Peninsula Akhil Jalan 826.8 9 196.00 (Stanford) – 182.6 (Harvard) – 160.00 (Victory Br) – 156.2 (Glenbrooks) – 132.00 (Valley)
39 Lexington Jerry Chen 824.08 5 199.2 (Harvard) – 170.4 (Glenbrooks) – 165.00 (Yale) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 133.28 (Columbia)
40 Cypress Bay Jake Steirn 820.48 8 184.80 (Sunvitatio) – 179.28 (Lexington) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 156.2 (Glenbrooks) – 144.00 (Emory)
41 Wenatchee Colton Smith 820 7 192.00 (Stanford) – 180.00 (Valley) – 176 (Berkeley) – 140.00 (Alta) – 132.00 (CPS)
42 Collegiate Andrew O’Donohue 815.2 7 180.00 (Yale) – 179.28 (Lexington) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 152.32 (Columbia) – 147.4 (Harvard)
43 Stuyvesant Samantha Hom 790.84 10 209.16 (Lexington) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 147.4 (Harvard) – 146.08 (Blake) – 132.00 (Yale)
44 Northland Christian Shania Hunt 788.93 8 232.96 (St Marks) – 147.84 (Greenhill) – 146.08 (Berkeley) – 144.72 (Lexington) – 117.33 (Victory Br)
45 Harvard-Westlake Tommy Choi 785.64 7 224.00 (Alta) – 159.36 (Blake) – 156.2 (Bronx) – 146.08 (Berkeley) – 100.00 (Stanford)
46 Walt Whitman Tori Seidenstein 771.2 6 187.6 (Harvard) – 170.4 (Bronx) – 165.00 (Yale) – 132.00 (Emory) – 116.20 (Crestian)
47 Palos Verdes Peninsula Arjun Tambe 761.27 10 182.6 (Harvard) – 168.00 (Stanford) – 146.67 (Victory Br) – 144.00 (Valley) – 120.00 (CPS)
48 Scarsdale Ben Ulene 755.9 7 184.80 (Sunvitatio) – 179.28 (Lexington) – 132.00 (Valley) – 132.00 (Yale) – 127.82 (Princeton)
49 Timothy Christian Andrew Meleta 750.66 8 182.6 (Harvard) – 162.68 (Princeton) – 139.44 (Newark) – 133.28 (Columbia) – 132.66 (Lexington)
50 Lake Highland Julian Alvarez 750.4 10 210.00 (Valley) – 158.40 (Sunvitatio) – 147.4 (Harvard) – 120.6 (Lexington) – 114 (Bronx)

Top 25 single-tournament finishes

Greenhill Rebecca Kuang TX Bronx 100 2 7 7 1 2.3 460
New Orleans Jesuit Jim Huang LA Valley 100 1.8 6 6 1.00 2.3 414.00
Greenhill Rebecca Kuang TX Glenbrooks 100 2 7 6 0.86 2.3 395.6
Harrison Danny DeBois NY Harvard 100 2 6 5 0.83 2.3 381.8
Loyola Michael Harris CA Berkeley 100 1.6 6 6 1 2.3 368
Palos Verdes Peninsula Henry Zhang CA Glenbrooks 100 2 7 7 1 1.8 360
Palos Verdes Peninsula Henry Zhang CA Harvard 100 2 6 6 1 1.8 360
Palos Verdes Peninsula Henry Zhang CA Apple Valley 100 1.8 7 6 0.86 2.3 356.04
Lexington Adam Hoffman MA Yale 100 1.8 6 5 0.83 2.3 345.00
Lake Highland Terrence Lonam FL Lexington 100 1.8 6 5 0.83 2.3 343.62
Greenhill Rebecca Kuang TX Emory 72 2 6 6 1.00 2.3 331.20
West Des Moines Valley Megan Nubel IA Yale 100 1.8 6 6 1.00 1.8 324.00
Bronx Science Shai Szulanski NY Valley 100 1.8 6 6 1.00 1.8 324.00
Palos Verdes Peninsula Henry Zhang CA Stanford 100 1.4 7 7 1.00 2.3 322.00
St. Louis Park Richard Shmikler MN Victory Briefs 100 1.6 6 5 0.83 2.3 306.67
St. Louis Park Richard Shmikler MN Blake 100 1.6 6 5 0.83 2.3 305.44
Palos Verdes Peninsula Daniel Tartakovsky CA Greenhill 99 1.6 6 5 0.83 2.3 303.60
Millburn Yang Yi NJ Sunvitational 99 1.6 6 5 0.83 2.3 303.60
Sacred Heart Adam Tomasi MA George Mason 100 1.6 5 4 0.80 2.3 294.40
Palos Verdes Peninsula Daniel Tartakovsky CA Victory Briefs 100 1.6 6 6 1.00 1.8 288.00
Carpe Diem Joseph Millman NJ Lexington 100 1.8 6 6 1 1.6 288
West Des Moines Valley Lucy Korsakov IA Blake 100 1.6 6 6 1 1.8 288
Millburn Yang Yi NJ Lexington 100 1.8 6 6 1 1.6 288
Millburn Yang Yi NJ Yale 100 1.8 6 6 1.00 1.6 288.00
Scarsdale Grant Reiter NY Sunvitational 99 1.6 6 6 1.00 1.8 285.12