Berkeley, CA–Congratulations to Loyola High School’s Michael Harris on defeating Flower Mound’s Matt Gmitro on a 3-0 decision (Niemi, Delateur, Chiou) to win the 2013 Berkeley Invitational without dropping a single ballot. Michael is coached by Michael Overing, John Scoggin, Bob Overing, Tom Placido, and Tim McHugh. Matt is coached by Jon Rhodes and Eric Mears.

Triples
(64) Mission San Jose AB def. (1) Wenatchee High CS (Colton Smith) (Legried, *Placido, Hamad)
(2) Lynbrook HS def. (63) Saratoga RK (Rohith Krishna) (Placido, Hamad, Domalewski)
(3) Torrey Pines AR def. (62) College Prep SS (Sophie Schick) (Lamothe, Purvis, Nunley)
(4) Loyola MH def. (61) Palo Alto AZ (Allen Zheng) (Lamothe, Purvis, Glenn)
(5) Kent Denver JC def. (60) Loyola OC (Otis Chandler) (Wynn, Glenn, King)
(6) HW BG def. (59) Loyola BK (Ben Koh) (*Legried, Wynn, King)
(58) Lynbrook JU def. (7) Harker PR (Pranav Reddy) (Torson, Hinojisa, Raskin)
(8) Northland Christian ML def. (57) Mountain View AJ (Arman Jaffer) (Szeto, Niemi, *Malik)
(9) Flintridge MA def. (56) Loyola CP (Christian Paz) (Joshi, Phillips, MacDonald)
(10) Round Rock BL/ La Costa Canyon BC def. (55) Flower Mound AZ (Audrey Zhang) (Joshi, Phillips, MacDonald)
(11) Meadows EH def. (54) St Francis DA (Danielle Alvarez) (Chiou, Moorehead, Zerbib-Berda)
(12) Brentwood AG def. (53) Bellarmine MF (Michael Fiedorowicz) (Chiou, Moorehead, Zerbib-Berda)
(13) Kent Denver SM def. (52) La Costa Canyon SW (Shayne Walton) (Ramkumar, Peiris, Jindal)
(51) Kent Denver DK def. (14) HW TC (Tommy Choi) (Ramkumar, *Jindal, Roberts)
(15) Flower Mound MG def. (50) Immaculate Heart MG (Maeliss Gales) (Fink, Pielstick, Gans)
(16) Lake Highland TL def. (49) Marlborough PS (Paris Sanders) (Fink, Pielstick, Gans)
(17) HW JE def. (48) Snohomish SC (Shannon Carroll) (Skinner, *Malis, Amestoy)
(18) Flower Mound JA def. (47) Torrey Pines VB (Varun Bhave) (Skinner, Malis, Overing)
(19) Snohomish AS (Alex Sapadin) def. (46) San Marino KS (Keita Suzuki) (DeLateur, Carter, Jagadeesan)
(45) Monta Vista VS def. (20) Los Altos SD (Salim Damerdji) (*Carter, Jagadeesan, Overing)
(44) Sammamish EK (Ella Kuzmenko) def. (21) Brentwood JC (Jacob Chorches) (Mallon, Dannenmaier, Jablon)
(22) Brentwood JL def. (43) Los Altos SM (Zoe Morgan) (Mallon, Dannenmaier, Morris)
(23) Northland SH def. (42) Denver School of the Arts ZB (Zula Badral) (Newkirk, Zucker, Niemi)
(24) Kinkaid JL def. (41) Brentwood TH (Tyler Hochman) (Newkirk, Zucker, O’Krent)
(25) Northland DL def. (40) Green Valley SS (Sabrina Singh) (Scoggin, Jih, Overing)
(26) Harker SP def. (39) San Marino TJ (Thomas Jakway) (Scoggin, Jih, Peiris)
(38) Kudos College of Youth DD def. (27) Kinkaid RP (Rizwan Popatia) (Kennedy, O’Krent, *Maciel)
(37) Loyola MG def. (28) Presentation SK (Sanika Kulkarni) (Maciel, DeLateur, Chen)
(29) Loyola CK def. (36) HW WG (William Gingold) (Kumar, Gappmayer, Morris)
(35) Lynbrook DW def. (30) Brentwood JP (Jared Paul) (Kumar, Gappmayer, *Raskin)
(31) Westwood AG def. (34) Torrey Pines OG (Omar Gaidarov) (Arid, Domalewski, Nelson)
(32) Brentwood MR def. (33) Lynbrook KT (Kimberly Tan) (Torson, Arid *Kennedy)

Doubles
Brentwood MR def. Mission San Jose AB (Fink, Kumar *Lin)
Westwood AG def. Lynbrook HS (Haziq Siddiqi) (Lamothe, *Gappmayer, Werner)
Torrey Pines AR def. Lynbrook DW (Dhruv Walia) (Chiou, *Carter, Moorehead)
Loyola MH over Loyola CK (Chris Kymn)
Loyola MG def. Kent Denver JC (James Callison) (Zerbib-Berda, Ramkumar, OKrent)
HW BG def. Kudos College of Youth (David Dosch) (Legried, Phillips, King)
Lynbrook JU def. Harker SP (Srikar Pyda) (Niemi, *Placido, Jih)
Northland Christian ML over Northland Christian DL (Davis Labarre)
Kinkaid JL def. Flintridge Sacred Heart MA (Monica Amestoy)(DeLateur, Dannenmaier, *Marshall)
Round Rock BL/ La Costa Canyon BC def. Northland Christian SH (Shania Hunt) (*SCoggin, MacDonald, Malis)
Meadows EH def. Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas) (Skinner, Gans, Pielstick)
Brentwood AG def. Sammamish EK (Ella Kuzmenko) (Newkirk, *Mallon, Maciel)
Kent Denver SM def. Monta Vista VS (Vishnu Shankar) (Overing, Peiris, Jagadeesan)
Snohomish AS def. Kent Denver DK (David Kading) (Amestoy, Morris, Jablon)
Flower Mound MG over Flower Mound JA (Jacob Arnett)
Lake Highland TL def. HW JE (*Kennedy, Arid, Glenn)

Octas (bid)
Loyola MH def. Kent Denver SM (Sam Mathews) Carter, Al Chiou, Bry Jagadeesan
Lake Highland TL def. Brentwood MR (Micah Rosen) DeLateur, Kumar, Par MacDonald,
Meadows EH def. Harvard-Westlake BG (Brendan Gallagher) Kennedy, A Arid, Nadi Gappmayer,
Brentwood AG def. Loyola MG (McKay Giller) Pielstick, Skinner, A Zerbib-Ber
Round Rock BL def. Lynbrook JU (Jonathan Uesato) BL Scoggin, J Placido, T Jih, Victo
Kinkaid JL def. Northland Christian ML (Morgan Lawson) Newkirk, T Phillips, Hang, Ryan
Torrey Pines AR def. Snohomish AS Legried, E Lamothe, J Moorehead,
Flower Mound High MG def. Westwood AG (Akhil Gandra) Niemi, Reb Overing, B Amestoy, T

Quarters
Flower Mound High MG def. Round Rock BL (Brennan Carruthers) Scoggin, J Phillips, Hamad, Sam
Lake Highland TL def. Kinkaid JL (John Lewis) DeLateur, Newkirk, T Dannenmaie
Loyola MH def. Brentwood AG (Andrew Glantz) Niemi, Reb MacDonald, Chiou, Bry
Torrey Pines AR def. Meadows EH (Ed Hendrickson) Pielstick, Overing, B Moorehead,

Semis
Flower Mound High MG def. Torrey Pines AR (Adam Roke) Overing, B Niemi, Reb Hamad, Sam
Loyola MH def. Lake Highland TL (Terrence Lonam) DeLateur, Chiou, Bry Phillips,

Finals
Loyola MH def. Flower Mound High MG (Matthew Gmitro)

Champion
Loyola MH (Michael Harris)

Speakers

1. Monica Amestoy- Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy
2. Brennan Langer-Round Rock/ Brennan Carruthers- La Costa Canyon
3. Colton Smith- Wenatchee
4. Ed Hendrickson- Meadows
5. Andrew Glantz- Brentwood
6. Haziq Siddiqi- Lynbrook
7. Adam Roke- Torrey Pines
8. Sam Mathews- Kent Denver
9. Tommy Choi- Harvard Westlake
10. Matt Gmitro- Flower Mound
11. Zula Badral- Denver School of the Arts
12. Terrence Lonam- Lake Highland
13. Michael Harris- Loyola
14. Julie Engel- Harvard Westlake
15. Jacob Arnett- Flower Mound
16. Zoe Morgan- Los ALtos
17. Alex Sapadin- Snohomish
18. James Callison- Kent Denver
19. Ella Kuzmenko- Sammamish
20. Vishnu Shankar- Monta Vista
21. Salim Damerdji- Los Altos
22. Keita Suzuki- San Marino
23. Jacob Chorches- Brentwood
24. Jackson Lallas- Brentwood
25. Shania Hunt- Northland Christian