Source: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/15/Red_Apple.jpg

Scarsdale’s Michael Bogaty wins 2014 Minneapple

Apple Valley, MN –

Congratulations for Michael Bogaty of Scarsdale High School for his 2-1 victory over Greenhill’s Bennett Eckert in the final round at the 2014 Minneapple Tournament. The Minneapple is an octafinals bid qualifier to the 2015 Tournament of Champions in LD.

Doubles

Greenhill BE def Walt Whitman MR 3-0 (Lawrence, Shurtz, Stevenes)

Mission San Jose SS def Greenhill GB 3-0 (Dillard, Sandhoefner, Eastlund)

University DB def Harrison EE 3-0 (McClung, Smith, Holguin)

Scarsdale MB def Bronx Science JS 3-0 (Magyar, Sloven, Spence)

Grapevine AY def Bronx Science CL 2-1 (Castillo, Koshak, Shmikler*)

Northland Christian DL def Strake Jesuit SM 2-1 (Pregasen, Devore, Lonam*)

Clements FT def Strake Jesuit JZ 2-1 (Yi, Ave, Horowitz*)

Lexington AS def WDM Valley TG 2-1 (Hom, Reiter, Harris*)

Strake Jesuit AT def Hopkins SG 3-0 (Hymson, Parasarathy, Miller-Melin)

Clements RG def Theodore Roosevelt EW 2-1 (Hendrickson, Zhou, Thisler*)

WDM Valley GS def Harrison SR 2-1 (Froh, Kaczmarek, White*)

Sacred Heart AT def Walt Whitman LK 3-0 (Scoggin, Evnen, Ahlstrom)

Miramonte TK def Scarsdale DW 3-0 (Shapiro, Nandu, Massey)

Evanston CT def Bronx Science DR 3-0 (Smith, Leverett, McElwain)

Strake Jesuit RC def Hockaday AH 2-1 (McNeil, Massey, Boyer*)

Harrison EA def Lake Highland MC 2-1 (Moerner, Rankin, Tisher*)

Octas

Greenhill BE def WDM Valley GS (Gina Scorpiniti) 2-1 (McCool, Holguin*, Hertzig)

University DB def Clements RG (Rebecca Gelfer) 3-0 (Yi, Scoggin E, Smith)

Strake Jesuit AT def Grapevine AY (Alexander Yoakum) 2-1 (Scoggin J, McNeil*, Massey)

Sacred Heart AT def Lexington AS (Achal Srinivasan) 3-0 (Harris, Castillo, Dillar)

Clements FT def Miramonte TK (Tom Kadie) 2-1 (DeVore*, Zhou, Eastlund)

Evanston CT def Northland Christian DL (Davis LaBarre) 2-1 (Boyer, Lonam, Hom*)

Scarsdale MB def Strake Jesuit RC (Richard Cook) 3-0 (Shapiro, Massey, Nandu)

Mission San Jose SS def Harrison EA (Elyssa Alfieri) 3-0 (Kaczmarek, Bentley, Pregasen)

Quarters

Greenhill BE def Mission San Jose SS (Shivane Sabharwal) 3-0 (Dillard, Kaczmarek, Holguin)

Scarsdale MB def University DB (David Branse) 2-1 (Massey, Spence, DeVore*)

Strake Jesuit AT def Evanston CT (Carlos Taylor) 3-0 (Lonam, Coates, Miller-Melin)

Sacred Heart AT def Clements FT (Felix Tan) 2-1 (Hertzig*, Boyer, Hom)

Semis

Greenhill BE def Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi) 2-1 (Smith, Zhou, Theis*)

Scarsdale MB def Strake Jesuit AT (Anthony Tohme) 3-0 (Evnen, Shapiro, Holguin)

Finals

Scarsdale MB def Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert) 2-1 (Hom, Holguin, Prax*)