Travis Chen Wins the 2014 VBT

 

If one looks closely, Mr. Prasad seems to be slightly smiling.
If one looks closely, Mr. Prasad seems to be slightly smiling.

Los Angeles, CA- Congratulations to Palo Alto’s Travis Chen for defeating La Jolla’s Ram Prasad to win the 2014 Victory Briefs Tournament on a 3-0 decision (Theis, Zhang, Tartakovsky). Trav is coached by Jennie Savage, Larry Liu, Elana Leone, Matt Delateur, Erwin Li, and Alex Carter. Ram is coached by Jeff Liu, Tom Evnen, and Zack Parker.

 

Triples

(1) La Jolla RP

(2) Harrison DD

(3) Palo Alto TC

(4) SLP LS

(5) Loyola CK

(6) Harvard Westlake CC

(7) Loyola MG

(8) PV Peninsula AJ

(9) Northland Christian SH

(10) Harker PR

(11) Harker SP

(12) CTY JL

(13) PV Peninsula JZ

(14) PV Peninsula AT

(15) Del Mar OG

(16) Mission San Jose AB

(17) Brentwood JL

(18) Presentation SK

(19) Del Mar VB

(20) HW AK

(21) Lynbrook DW def. (44) Harker MS (Manan Shah) (Legried, Amestoy, Torson)

(22) Bingham TP  def. (43) Los Altos JN (James Naumovski) (*Dang, Ahsan, Carter)

(42) Brentwood JP def. (23) Miramonte TK (Tom Kadie) (*Bistagne, Gans, Liu)

(24) Clements RG def. (41) Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches NV (Nalin Vattigunta) (Lamothe, Tartakovsky, Emerson)

(25) Apple Valley GH def. (40) Arbor View AA (Arjun Arora) (*Alderete, Bently, Babb)

(39) Hopkins MB def. (26) Los Altos SD (Salim Damerdji) (Millman, Castillo, Koh)

(27) Del Mar KK def. (38) Immaculate Heart KH (Katie Hughes) (Hendrickson, Jacobson, Parthasarthy)

(37) Brentwood JC def. (28) Clements FT (Felix Tan) (Wheeler, Theis, Morris)

(29) Northland DL def. (30) Del Mar AI (Ash Israni) (Zhang, Solomon, Joplin)

(30) Strake J def. (35) Monta Vista SS (Sabir Saluja) (Parker, Harris, Norris)

(31) Strake AlTo vs. (34) JMHSdebate DD (Shmikler, Nunley, Woodhouse)

(33) Immaculate Heart AS def. (32) Apple Valley MO (Maddy Ober) (Dharani, Fink, Kuang)

 

Doubles

(1) La Jolla RP def. (33) Immaculate Heart AS (Ariel Shin(Fink, Dang, Legried)

(2) Harrison DD def. (31) Strake Jesuit AlTo (Alberto Tohme) (Parker, Millman, Lu)

(3) Palo Alto TC def. Strake J (J Stuckert) (Nunley, Harris, Theis)

(4) SLP LS def. (29) Northland DL (Davis Labarre) (Hendrickson, Tartakovsky, Bistagne)

(5) Loyola CK def. Brentwood JC (Jacob Chorches) (Zhang, Lamothe, Parthasarthy)

(6) HW CC def. (27) Del Mar KK (Kevin Krotz) (*Koh, Amestoy, Woodhouse)

(7) Loyola MG def. (39) Hopkins MB (Mia Berman) (Millman, *Horowitz, Amestoy)

(8) PV Peninsula AJ def. (25) Apple Valley GH (Grace Hoffa) (Fink, Kuang, *Alderete)

(9) Northland SH def. (24) Clements RG (Rebecca Gelfer) (*Tartakovsky, Castillo, Parker)

(10) Harker PR def. (42) Brentwood JP (Jared Paul) (Theis, Hendrickson, Zhang)

(11) Harker SP def. (22) Bingham TP (Thomas Phung) (Joplin, Babb, Rosen)

(12) CTY JL def. (21) Lynbrook DW (Dhruv Walia) (Liu, Shmikler, Kuang)

(20) HW AK def. (13) PV Peninsula JZ (James Zhang) (Carter, Lamothe, Dang)

(14) PV Peninsula AT def. (19) Del Mar VB (Varun Bhave) (Legried, Joplin, Torson)

(15) Del Mar OG def. (18) Presentation SK (Sanika Kulkarni) (Parthasarthy, Harris, Woodhouse)

(17) Brentwood JL def. (16) Mission San Jose AB (Anand Balaji) (Liu, *Babb, Koh)

 

Octas

(1) La Jolla RP def. (17) Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas) (Nadel, *Koh, Harris)

(2) Harrison DD def. (15) Del Mar OG (Omar Gaidarov) (Parthasarthy, Solomon, Kaul)

(3) Palo Alto TC def. (14) PV Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe) (Amestoy, Legried, Nunley)

(20) HW AK def. (4) SLP LS (Leah Shapiro) (Woodhouse, Carter, *Hendrickson)

(5) Loyola CK def. (12) CTY JL (Jae Lee) (Shmikler, Dang, Millman)

(6) HW CC def. (11) Harker SP (Srikar  Pyda) (Kuang, Theis, *Lamothe)

(10) Harker PR def. (7) Loyola MG (McKay Giller) (Tartakovsky, Parker, Zhang)

(8) PV Peninsula AJ def. (9) Northland Christian SH (Shania Hunt) (Fink, Norris, Torson)

 

Quarters

(1) La Jolla RP def. (8) PV Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan) (Kaul, Fink, Joplin)

(2) Harrison DD def. (10) Harker PR (Legried, Nadel, Wheeler)

(3) Palo Alto TC def. (6) HW CC (Cameron Cohen) (Theis, Koh, Zhang)

(20) HW AK def. (5) Loyola CK (Chris Kymn) (Woodhouse, Lamothe, *Amestoy)

 

Semifinals

(1) La Jolla RP def. (20) HW AK (Annie Kors) (Koh, Fink, Zhang)

(3) Palo Alto TC def. (2) Harrison DD (Danny DeBois) (*Hendrickson, Babb, Theis)

 

Finals

(3) Palo Alto TC def. (1) La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad) (Theis, Tartakovsky, Zhang)

 

Speakers

1) Ram Prasad- La Jolla

2) Danny DeBois- Harrison

3) Leah Shapiro- St. Louis Park

4) Travis Chen- Palo Alto

5) Chris Kymn- Loyola

6) Cameron Cohen- Harvard Westlake

7) McKay Giller- Loyola

8) Akhil Jalan- PV Peninsula

9) Shania Hunt- Northland Christian

10) Arjun Tambe- PV Peninsula

11) Omar Gaidarov- Del Mar

12) Anand Balaji- Mission San Jose

13) Pranav Reddy- Harker

14) Jackson Lallas- Brentwood

15) Sanika Kulkarni- Presentation

16) Varun Bhave- Del Mar

17) Annie Kors- Haravrd Westlake

18) Dhruv Walia- Lynbrook

19) Thomas Phung- Bingham

20) Tom Kadie- Miramonte

21) Andrew Bower- Miramonte

22) Grace Hoffa- Apple Valley

23) Kevin Krotz- Del Mar

24) Rebecca Gelfer- Clements

25) Salim Damerdji- Los Altos

 

  • Wesley Hu

    Is Ram… smiling??

  • akdio

    doesnt debate for 4 months, wins VBT

    what is logic