Source: http://www.arubinow.com/assets/images/GBN_LOGO.gif

Pranav Reddy Wins 2014 Glenbrooks

Northbrook, IL –

Pranav Reddy (Harker) defeated Jackson Lallas (Brentwood) on a 2-1 decision in the final round of the 2014 Glenbrooks Tournament. The Glenbrooks is an octafinals bid qualifier to the 2015 TOC in LD. Congratulations to all!

Doubles

Peninsula AT def Strake SM 3-0 (Cha, Roberts, Shmikler)

Newark Science SS def John Marshall DD 3-0 (Alderete, Roberts, Smith)

Lexington PC def Grapevine AY 3-0 (Castillo, Tarsney, Theis)

Evanston EW def Newark Science AF 3-0 (Cha, Chen, Theis)

Kinkaid TG def Woodlands AC 3-0 (Massey, Millman, Reiter)

Lexington DA def Westlake DB 2-1 (Evnen*, Korn, Massey)

Harker PR def WDM Valley TF 3-0 (Evnen, Woodhouse, Zhu)

Scarsdale MB def Strake AlT 2-1 (Azbel, Bone*, Shmikler)

Brentwood JL def Apple Valley PH 3-0 (Chy, Korsakov, Weisberg)

Lake Highland Prep NK def Bronx Science JS 3-0 (Caplan, Reiter, Weisberg)

Clements RG def Hockaday AH 3-0 (Cavanaugh, Hertzig, Sims)

Evanston CT def Peninsula JZ 3-0 (Castillo, Fink, Hertzig)

Greenhill MM def WDM Valley GS 3-0 (Alderete, Pyda, Thompson)

Greenhill VA def Sacred Heart AT 2-1 (Alston, Miller*, Star)

Greenhill BE def Strake RC 3-0 (Baker, Torson, Wei)

Clements FT vs Millburn WH 3-0 (Arnett, Horowitz, Merchant)

Octas

Peninsula AT def Greenhill MM (Mitali Mathur) 3-0 (Achten, Star, Wei)

Newark Science SS def Lake Highland Prep NK (Neal Kapoor) 3-0 (Baker, Power, Wei)

Lexington PC def Kinkaid TG (Tyler Gamble) 2-1 (Massey*, Millman, Reiter)

Clements RG def Evanston EW (Eric Weine) 2-1 (Boyer*, Chen, Roberts)

Harker PR def Lexington DA (Dan Alessandro) 2-1 (Liu*, Scher, Timmons)

Brentwood JL def Scarsdale MB (Michael Bogaty) 3-0 (Chy, Korsakov, Weisberg)

Greenhill VA def Evanston CT (Carlos Taylor) 2-1 (Alston, Van Berg*, Fink)

Clements FT def Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert) 2-1 (Achten*, Fink, Wheeler)

Quarters

Brentwood JL def Clements RG (Rebecca Gelfer) 2-1 (Baker, Laverty, Roberts*)

Harker PR def Lexington PC (Preetham Chippada) 3-0 (Scher, Van Berg, Wheeler)

Clements FT def Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala) 3-0 (Achten, Fink, Star)

Peninsula AT def Newark Science SS (SunHee Simon) 2-1 (Boyer, Horowitz, Merchant*)

Semis

Harker PR def Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe) 2-1 (Merchant*, Roberts, Star)

Brentwood JL def Clements FT (Felix Tan) 3-0 (Evnen, Fink, Theis)

Finals

Harker PR def Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas) 2-1 (Evnen, Laverty*, Theis)