Akhil Jalan and Arjun Tambe, of Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, closed out the final round of the 2015 Stanford Invitational.

Congrats to both debaters. It has been a season of close-outs, suggesting a fiercely competitive Tournament of Champions. Congrats to the Stanford competitors and good luck to all on the upcoming Harvard-Berkeley weekend!

Full Stanford results:

Triples

Los Altos JN defeats Valley TF (TJ Foley)

Valley TG defeats Mission San Jose LS (Lavanya Singh)

Loyola ZM defeats Meadows MS (Melanie Shackleford)

Saratoga SD defeats Del Mar NK (Nithin Krishnamurthi)

Miramonte AB defeats Oakwood AB (Alexander Bauman)

John Marshall DD defeats La Reina EP (Elizabeth Pavlath)

Oakwood JW defeats Rancho Bernardo IT (Ishan Timalsina)

Dougherty Valley SZ vs Dougherty Valley RB

Del Mar VB defeats Lynbrook NS (Nisarg Shah)

BASIS Scottsdale CD defeats Enloe WS (Will Song)

Miramonte TK defeats Loyola BS (Bo Slade)

Peninsula JZ defeats Lynbrook VV (Varun Venkatesh)

Evergreen Valley KV defeats Fairview TW (Teal Witter)

Peninsula JL defeats Mountain Vies DZ (Derek Zhang)

Peninsula KK defeats Bainbridge Island CW (Cedar Williams)

Bellarmine HS defeats Loyola DW (Douglas Wickham)

Meadows KB defeats Citrus Valley SO (Sarah Osuna)

Lynbrook DW defeats San Marino NL (Nathan Lam)

Del Mark KK defeats Milpitas SX (Stella Xu)

Mission San Jose SS defeats Harvard Westlake EE (Evan Engel)

Loyola NR defeats Palo Alto GC (Griffin Carlson)

Mission San Jose AB defeats Mountain View VP (Vandita Pendse)

Hawken Independent NK defeats Lake Highland Prep MK (Muhammad Khattak)

Mission San Jose PB defeats Oakwood AM (Ari Mostow)

La Canada AZ defeats Palo Alto AM (Anant Marur)

Presentation MS defeats Lake Highland Prep JN (Jerome Nashed)

Harvard Westlake CE defeats Loyola JO (John Overing)

Interlake AL defeats Lake Highland Prep MCo (Michael Corder)

Harvard Westlake NS defeats Los Altos SN (Sasha Narain)

Del Mar KB defeats Lynbrook HW (Harrison Wang)

 

Doubles

Mission San Jose SS defeats Los Altos JN (James Naumovski)

Miramonte TK defeats Peninsula JZ (James Zhang)

La Canada AZ defeats Evergreen Valley KV (Kaustubh Vinchure)

Del Mar KK defeats Peninsula KK (Kris Kaya)

Harvard Westlake NS defeats Meadows KB (Kathy Bond)

Lynbrook DW defeats Presentation MS (Mariah Stewart)

Peninsula AJ defeats Del Mark KB (Katya Brouun)

Hawken Independent NK defeats Harvard Westlake CE (Connor Engel)

Peninsula AT defeats Valley TG (Trent Gilbert)

Peninsula JL defeats Loyola ZM (Zohair Madhani)

Dougherty Valley SZ defeats Saratoga SD (Shrey Desai)

Mission San Jose AB defeats Miramonte AB (Andrew Bower)

John Marshall DD defeats Mission San Jose PB (Prachit Bhike)

Oakwood JW defeats Bellarmine HS (Hersh Sanghvi)

Del Mar VB defeats Loyola NR (Nicholas Rogers)

Interlake AL defeats BASIS Scottsdale CD (Connor Davis)

 

Octos (Winners Receive TOC Bid)

Mission San Jose SS defeats Peninsula JL (Jonas LeBarillec)

John Marshall DD defeats Miramonte TK (Tom Kadie)

Peninsula AT defeats La Canada AZ (Alex Zhao)

Del Mar KK defeats Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham)

Harvard Westlake NS defeats Hawken Independent NK (Nicole Kastelic)

Peninsula AJ defeats Lynbrook DW (Dhruv Walia)

Mission San Jose AB defeats Dougherty Valley SZ (Sameer Ziaee)

Del Mar VB defeats Interlake AL (Alissa Liu)

 

Quarters

Mission San Jose SS defeats Del Mark KK (Kevin Krotz)

Harvard Westlake NS defeats John Marshall DD (David Dosch)

Peninsula AT defeats Mission San Jose AB (Anand Balaji)

Peninsula AJ defeats Del Mar VB (Varun Bhave)

 

Semis

Peninsula AJ defeats Mission San Jose SS (Shivane Sabharwal)

Peninsula AT defeats Harvard Westlake NS (Nick Steele)

 

Finals – Close Out

Arjun Tambe and Akhil Jalan from Peninsula HS