Ashish Wadhwani Wins the 2016 Isidore Newman Invitational

Congratulations to Cypress Woods’ Chakra Jonnalagadda and Dulles’ Ashish Wahdwani for making it to the final round of the 2016 Isidore Newman Invitational. On a 2-1 decision, Ashish was declared the champion. Congrats to both!

Octafinals

(1) St Andrew’s Episcopal IB def. (16) Cabot BG (Briana Griffin) (Koshak, Kueffner, *Shields)

(2) Cedar Park MG def. (15) Dulles DH (Dan Huynh) (Lonam, McWilliams, Waters)

(3) Cedar Park MT def. (14) Ruston TB (Trevor Blackstock) (*Domangue, Knatt, Vincent)

(4) North Atlanta AM def. (13) Woodlands MH (Mitchell Heartfield) (Domangue, Moore, Vincent)

(12) St Andrew’s Episcopal BM def. (5) Woodlands DY (Derek Yu) (*Coffman, Thomas, Walts)

(6) Bellaire JK def. (11) Holy Cross TL (Toran Langford) (Koshak, Kueffner, *Shields)

(7) Dulles AW def. (10) Speak First CF (Christion Finch) (Lonam, McWilliams, Waters)

(9) Cypress Woods CJ def. (8) Law Magnet MG (Michael Gao) (Koshak, Kueffner, *Shields)

 

Quarterfinals

(9) Cypress Woods CJ def. (1) St Andrew’s Episcopal IB (Ishan Bhatt)  (*Coffman, Lonam, Richards)

(7) Dulles AW def. (2) Cedar Park MG (Morgan Grosch) (*Domangue, McWilliams, Shields)

(3) Cedar Park MT def. (6) Bellaire JK (*Genna, Maier, Vincent)

(12) St Andrew’s Episcopal BM def. (4) North Atlanta AM (Adejoke Mason) (Koshak, Kueffner, *Waters)

 

Semifinals

(9) Cypress Woods CJ def. (12) St Andrew’s Episcopal BM (Bailey McHale) (Kueffner, Trejo, *Vincent)

(7) Dulles AW def. (3) Cedar Park MT (Macalah Thomas) (Koshak, Lonam, Shields)

 

Finals

(7) Dulles AW def. (9) Cypress Woods CJ (Chakra Jonnalagadda) (Kueffner, Matthew Koshak, *Lonam)

 

Speaker Awards

(1) Ishan Bhatt- St. Andrew’s Episcopal

(2) Morgan Grosch- Cedar Park MG

(3) Macalah Thomas- Cedar Park

(4) Adejoke Mason- North Atlanta

(5) Derek Yu- Woodlands

(6) Jason Kraynak- Bellaire

(7) Ashish Wadhwani- Dulles

(8) Michael Gao- Law Magnet

(9) Chakra Jonnalagadda- Cypress Woods

(10) Christion Finch- Speak First