New Haven,CT- Congratulations to Success Academy’s Sekou Cissee and Cambridge Rindge and latin’s Oliver Sussman for making it to finals of the Yale Invitational. On a 3-0 decision, Oliver was declared the champion. Congratulations to both! Oliver is coached by Bob Overing. Sekou is coached by Amit Kukreja, Carolyn Lau, and Joshua Wurzman. Full results and seeding below!

 

Run-Off

(1) Success Academy SC

(2) American Heritage DM

(3) Cambridge OS

(4) Hunter NP

(5) Bronx Science ZP

(6) Scarsdale GZ

(7) Ridge VK

(8) Ridge SK def. (57) Lexington NG (Noah Garberg) (Kors, Rashed, Wang)

(9) Millburn CS over Millburn AL (Adam Liu)

(55) HW AM def. (10) Bronx Science GM (Kuo, Shatzkin, *Kenny)

(11) Collegiate EW def. (54) Randolph AP (Amy Pu) (Hu, Kukreja, Quiroz)

(12) Hunter MS def. (53) Byram Hills RP (Ron Packin) (Davis-Marks, Gorthey, *Zhou)

(13) Scarsdale ZE def. (52) Stuyvesant PY (Pacy Yan) (Lau, Overing, Reyes)

(14) Scarsdale ZG def. Eastside Catholic DC (Drew Charters) (Coyne, Kern, Pregasen)

(15) Lake Highland AA def. (50) Walt Whitman CC (Camille Caldera) (Erlanger, Kern, Li)

(16) Scarsdale LS def. (49) Byram Hills AG (Arjun Goyal) (Lu, P Zhou, *Coyne)

(17) Collegiate DM def. (48) Hunter TF (Tammuz Frankel) (Azbel, Furtado, Traber)

(18) Syosset AM def. (47) Harrison CS (Carl Spana) (Chace, Kukreja, Simon)

(19) Mountain View DZ def. (46) Hendrick Hudson MG (Matt Gofman) (Azbel, Kors, *McNamara)

(20) Pembroke Pines JF def. (45) Hunter AK (Alina Kulman) (Traber, Wang, *Gorthey)

(44) Scarsdale NI def. (21) Willliam T. Dwyer LM (Lindsey McNamara) (Alessandro, Chapman, *Newell)

(22) Stuyvesant KF def. (43) Lake Highland JN (Jerome Nashed) (Furtado, Massac, Rashed)

(23) HW JN def. (42) Valley CT (Conal Thomas-McGinnis) (Richards, Zhang, *Lawrence)

(24) Valley TG over (41) Valley EM (Evan McKinney)

(25) Gilmour SW def. (40) Valley AJ (Animesh Joshi) (Cohen, Staunton, *Kapoor)

(26) Harrison So over (39) Harrison BS (Brian Siegel)

(27) Stuyvesant AS def. (38) Newtown AH (Aysha Hafiz) (Chapman, *Kapoor, Wang)

(28) Syosset JW def. (37) American Heritage AD (Abhilash Datti) (Cook, Zhang, *Overing)

(36) Byram Hills JB def. (29) Hunter ML (Michell Li) (Cohen, Davis-Marks, Shatzkin)

(30) Walt Whitman XR def. (35) Pembroke Pines SS (Stephen Scopa) (Erlanger, Hu, Li)

(31) Scarsdale ML def. (34) Phillips Academy TC (Tiffany Chang) (Alessandro, Lawrence, Pregasen)

(33) Valley BG def. (32) Lake Highland RS (Rithvik Seela) (Kenny, Ryan, *Staunton)

 

Doubles

(1) Success Academy SC def. (33) Valley BG (Brian Gu) (Fife, Kuo, McNamara)

(31) Scarsdale ML def. (2) American Heritage DM (David Min) (Erlanger, Pregasen, Zhou)

(3) Cambridge OS def. (30) Walt Whitman XR (Xavier Roberts-Gaal) (Hu, Lau, Li)

(4) Hunter NP def. (36) (Byram Hills JB (Jack Briody) (Gorthey, Lu, *Kapoor)

(28) Syosset JW def. (5) Bronx Science ZP (Cook, Quiroz, *Simon)

(27) Stuyvesant AS def. (6) Scarsdale GZ (Gillian Zipursky) (Chapman, Rashed, *Staunton)

(26) Harrison SO def. (7) Ridge VK (Vikram Kalghatgi) (Dacheux, Tarsney, *Wang)

(8) Ridge SK def. Gilmour SW (Sebastian Williams) (Furtado, Johnston, Richards)

(24) Valley TG def. (9) Millburn CS (Chris Sun) (Ryan, Traber, *Smalling)

(23) HW JN over (55) HW AM (Alexandra Mork)

(11) Collegiate EW def. (22) Stuyvesant KF (Katherine Fennell) (Azbel, Kenny, *Overing)

(12) Hunter MS def. (44) Scarsdale NI (Natalie Isak) (Fife, Zhou, *Pregasen)

(13) Scarsdale ZE def. (20) Pembroke Pines JF (Jordan Farenham) (Lau, Li, *Azbel)

(14) Scarsdale ZG def. (19) Mountain View DZ (Derek Zhang) (Hu, Traber, *Overing)

(15) Lake Highland AA def. (18) Syosset AM (Aram Moghaddassi) (Cohen, Davis-Marks, *Furtado)

(17) Collegiate DM def. (16) Scarsdale LS (Lauren Singer) (Erlanger, Staunton, *Tarsney)

 

Octas

(1) Success Academy SC def. (17) Collegiate DM (David Moon) (Davis-Marks, Wang, *Furtado)

(15) Lake Highland AA def. (31) Scarsdale ML (Michael Landau) (Erlanger, Staunton, *Li)

(3) Cambridge OS def. (14) Scarsdale ZG (Zack Gelles) (Hu, Li, Rashed)

(13) Scarsdale ZE def. (4) Hunter NP (Nina Potischman) (Azbel, Pregasen, P Zhou)

(28) Syosset JW def. (12) Hunter MS (Marie-Rose Sheinerman) (Cohen, Overing, P Zhou)

(11) Collegiate EW def. (27) Stuyvesant AS (Aleksander Shipetich) (Kapoor, Zhang, *Staunton)

(23) HW JN def. (26) Harrison SO (Sammi O’Reilly) (*Lu, Reyes, Wang)

(24) Valley TG def. (8) Ridge SK (Shankar Krishnan) (*Lu, Pregasen, Zhang)

 

Quarters

(1) Success Academy SC def. (24) Valley TG (Trent Gilbert) (Chapman, Ryan, *Smalling)

(15) Lake Highland AA def. (23) HW JN (Jaya Nayar) (Alessandro, Gorthey, *Massac)

(3) Cambridge OS def. (11) Collegiate EW (Eric Wallach) (Lawrence, Traber, P Zhou)

(28) Syosset JW def. (13) Scarsdale ZE (Zoe Ewing) (Cohen, Zhang, *Kors)

 

Semifinals

(1) Success Academy SC def. (28) Syosset JW (Jonah Wu) (Davis-Marks, Fife, Simon)

(3) Cambridge OS def. (15) Lake Highland AA (Ari Azbel) (Gorthey, Lawrence, Zhang)

 

Finals

(3) Cambridge OS def. (1) Success Academy SC (Sekou Cisse)

 

Speakers

(1) Sekou Cisse- Success Academy

(2) Lindsey McNamara- William T. Dwyer

(3) Nina Potischman- Hunter

(4) David Min- American Heritage

(5) Zoe Posner- Bronx Science

(6) Vikram Kalghatgi- Ridge

(7) Gillian Zipursky- Scarsdale

(8) Katherine Fennell- Stuyvesant

(9) Oliver Sussman- Cambridge

(10) Shankar Krishnan- Ridge

(11) Eric Wallach- Collegiate

(12) Chris Sun- Millburn

(13) Gabriel Manak- Bronx Science

(14) Zoe Ewing- Scarsdale

(15) Trent Gilbert- Valley

(16) Jaya Nayar- Harvard Westlake

(17) Marie-Rose Sheinerman- Hunter

(18) Zack Gelles- Scarsdale

(19) Ari Azbel- Lake Highland

(20) Sebastian Williams- Gilmour

(21) Lauren Singer- Scarsdale

(22) Sammi O’Reilly- Harrison

(23) Adam Keller- Nueva

(24) Alexander Shipetich- Stuyvesant

(25) Aram Moghaddassi- Syosset