Evanston, IL- Congratulations to Harvard Westlake’s Evan Engel and Cambridge Rindge and Latin’s Oliver Sussman on making it to finals of the 2016 Glenbrooks. On a 2-1 decision (Paul Zhou, Hertzig, *Taylor), Evan was declared the champion. Congratulations to both! Oliver is coached by Bob Overing.

 

Doubles

(32) Strake JH def. (1) Valley TF (TJ Foley) (Grishaber, Woodhouse, *Wu)

(2) HW EE def. (31) Westwood RM (Rohith Mandavalli) (Alderete, Stolte, Timmons)

(3) Oakwood JW def. (30) Harker EM (Delateur, Taylor, Torson)

(4) Cambridge OS def. (29) Harker SP (Srivatsav Pyda) (Hunt, Legried, O’Krent)

(5) Success Academy SC def. (28) Millburn CS (Chris Sun) (Infante, Sims, *Eckert)

(6) Harrison RP def. (27) Oakwood AW (Arlo Weiner) (Chapman, Kollar, Uppalapti)

(7) Millard North GB def. (26) Immaculate Heart DD (Danielle Dosch)

(8) Lake Highland MK def. (25) American Heritage DM (David Min) (Kenny, Shapiro, *Montecalvo)

(9) Lake Highland AA def. (24) Valley CT (Conal Thomas-McGinnis) (Laverty, Yerneni, Paul Zhou)

(23) Dougherty Valley CS def. (10) Strake Jesuit RC (Richard Cook) (Fahey, Norman, *Jason Smith)

(22) Stuyvesant KF def. (11) Kinkaid JY (Jason Yang) (Lonam, Evnen, *Brennan)

(12) Millard North PK def. (21) Newark Science BA (Brianna Aaron) (Davis-Marks, Merchant, Paramo)

(13) Peninsula IG over (20) Peninsula JL (Jonas Le Barillec)

(14) Cypress Woods LC def. (19) Collegiate DM (David Moon) (Gravley, Pyda, Bill Thompson)

(15) Greenhill SK def. (18) Phoenix Country Day PW (Parker Whitfill) (Gandra, Hertzig, *Hsun)

(16) HW CE def. (17) Scarsdale GZ (Gilllian Zipursky) (Burdt, Peiris, Rahman)

 

Octas

(16) HW CE def. (32) Strake Jesuit JH (Joshue Herrera) (Eckert, Gandra, Yerneni)

(2) HW EE def. (15) Greenhill SK (Shruthi Krishnan) (Alderete, Gandra, *Alston)

(14) Cypress Woods LC def. (3) Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham) (*Castillo, Eckert, Taylor)

(4) Cambridge OS def. (13) Peninsula IG (Ishan Gaur) (Castillo, Hunt, Pyda)

(5) Success Academy SC def. (12) Millard North PK (Priya Kukreja) (Davis-Marks, Hertzig, Shatzkin)

(22) Stuyvesant KF def. (6) Harrison RP (Raffi Piliero) (Evnen, *Paramo, Taylor)

(23) Dougherty Valley CS def. (7) Millard North GB (Grant Brown) (*Lonam, Norman, Paul Zhou)

(8) Lake Highland MK over (9) Lake Highland AA (Ari Azbel)

 

Quarters

(16) HW CE def. (8) Lake Highland MK (Muhammad Khattak) (Burdt, Sims, Paul Zhou)

(2) HW EE def. (23) Dougherty Valley CS (Chaitanya Sayani) (Eckert, Lonam, *Kenny)

(22) Stuyvesant KF def. (14) Cypress Woods LC (Lucas Clarke) (Castillo, Overing, Taylor)

(4) Cambridge OS def. (5) Success Academy SC (Sekou Cisse) (Alderete, Hertzig, *Hunt)

 

Semifinals

(2) HW EE def. (22) Stuyvesant KF (Katherine Fennell) (Eckert, Sims, *Taylor)

(4) Cambridge OS def. (16) HW CE (Connor Engel) (Lonam, Paul Zhou, *Torson)

 

Finals

(2) HW EE def. (4) Cambridge OS (Oliver Sussman) (Paul Zhou, Hertzig, *Taylor)

 

Speaker Awards

1) Sekou Cisse- Succes Academy
2) TJ Foley- WDM Valley
3) Shruthi Krishnan- Greenhill
4) Evan Engel- Harvard- Westlake
5) Raffi Piliero- Harrison
6) Connor Engel- Harvard-Westlake
7) Grant Brown- Millard North
8) Muhammad Khattak- Lake Highland
9) Ari Azbel- Lake Highland
10) Gillian Zipursky- Scarsdale
11) Jack Wareham- Oakwood
12) David Moon- Collegiate
13) Oliver Sussman- Cambridge
14) Parker Whitfill- Phoenix Country Day
15) Richard Cook- Strake Jesuit
16) Jonas Le Barillec- Peninsula
17) Brianna Aaron- Newark Science
18) Priya Kukreja- Millard North
19) Jason Yang- Kinkaid
20) Katherine Fennell- Stuyvesant