Los Angeles, CA- Congratulations to Oakwood’s Jack Wareham and La Canada’s Alex Zhao for making it to the final round of the 2016 Loyola Invitational. Jack was declared the champion. Congrats to both! Jack is coached by Sergio Martinez. Alex is coached by Scott Wheeler, Arjun Tambe, Marcel Roman, Akhil Jalan, Akash Gogate, Susan Moore, and Varad Agarwala

 

Triples (Full Panel decisions not announced yet)

(1) Crossroads NS

(2) Oakwood JW

(3) Peninsula JL

(4) La Canada AZ

(5) West Ranch JW

(6) HW EE

(7) Immaculate Heart DD

(8) Mountain View DZ

(9) Oakwood AB

(10) Lynbrook VV

(11) Oakwood AW

(12) Palo Alto FZ

(13) Brentwood RY

(14) Lynbrook NS

(15) HW CE

(16) Lynbrook NA

(17) HW IP

(18) Brentwood WJ

(19) Del Mar FK

(20)Brentwood JD

(21) Lynbrook CW

(22) Lynbrook HW

(23) San Marino KWu

(24) Peninsula IG

(25) Servite PA

(26) HW AM

(27) HW KK

(28) HW JN vs. (37) Brentwood EL (Ditzian, Bistagne, Barquin)

(29) Marlborough GK vs. (36) MV Independent OZ (Wheeler, Steele, Overing)

(30) Polytechnic JL def. (35)Lynbrook AP (Tambe, Phillips, Lallas)

(31) Palo Alto BH def. (34) HW SK (Torson, Kaya, Dosch)

(32) MV Independent LH vs. (33) HW WB (Tan, Miyamoto, Ivens-Duran)

 

Doubles

(1) Crossroads NS vs (33) HW WB (Larsen, Islam, Ditzian)

(2) Oakwood JW vs. (31) Palo Alto BH(Wanless, Steele, Harris)

(3) Peninsula JL vs (30) Polytechnic JL (Steele, Ditzian, Barquin)

(4) La Canada AZ vs.(36) MV Independent OZ (Phillips, Larsen, Dadah)

(5) West Ranch JW vs (28) HW JN (Miyamoto, McHugh, Dosch)

(6) HW EE vs. (27) HW KK

(7) Immaculate Heart DD vs (26) HW AM (Panchal, Kaya, Islam)

(8) Mountain View DZ vs. (25) Servite PA ((Tambe, Lallas, Fried)

(9) Oakwood AB vs (24) Peninsula IG (Tan, O’Krent, Bistagne)

(10) Lynbrook VV vs. (23) San Marino KW (Tan, Lallas, Bistagne)

(11) Oakwood AW vs. (22) Lynbrook HW (Wheeler, John Overing, Dosch)

(12) Palo Alto FZ vs (21) Lynbrook CW (Sherwood, O’Krent, Ditzian)

(13) Brentwood RY and (20) Brentwood JD

(14) Lynbrook NS vs (19) Del Mar FK (Panchal, John Overing, Ivens-Duran)

(15) HW CE vs. (18) Brentwood WJ(Wheeler, Torson, Kaya)

(16) Lynbrook NA vs. (17) HW IP  (Torson, Tambe, Ivens-Duran)

 

Octas

(1) Crossroads NS def. (17) HW IP (Indu Pandey)  (Panchal, McHugh, *Kaya)

(2) Oakwood JW def. (15) HW CE (Connor Engel) (Kaya, Dosch, Bistagne)

(14) Lynbrook NS def. (3) Peninsula JL (Jonas Le Barillec) (Wanless, *Tan, Ditzian)

(4) La Canada AZ def. (13) Brentwood RY (Ryan Younger) (*Steele, Phillips, John Overing)

(5) West Ranch JW def. (21) Lynbrook CW (Chris Wang) (*Tambe, Phillips, Lallas)

(6) HW EE def. (22) Lynbrook HW (Harrison Wang) (Ditzian, Dosch, Wheeler)

(10) Lynbrook VV def. (26) HW AM (Alexandra Mork) (Tambe, Panchal, Barquin)

(8) Mountain View DZ def (24) Peninsula IG (Ishan Gaur) (Tan, *Steele, Bistagne)

 

Quarters

(1) Crossroads NS vs. (8) Mountain View DZ (Kaya, Harris, Fried)

(2) Oakwood JW vs. (10) Lynbrook VV (Phillips, Lallas, Ditzian)

(14) Lynbrook NS vs. (6) HW EE (Wheeler, Tambe, Dosch)

(4) La Canada AZ vs. (5) West Ranch JW (Tan, Steele, Bistagne)

 

Semifinal

(2) Oakwood JW def. (14) Lynbrook NS (Nisarg Shah) (Tambe, Steele, Lallas)
(4) La Canada AZ def. (1) Crossroads NS (Noah Simon) (Tan, Scoggin, Bistagne)

 

Finals

(2) Oakwood JW def. (4) La Canada AZ (Alex Zhao) (Steele, Ditzian, Bistagne)

 

Speaker Awards

  1. Noah Simon- Crossroads
  2. Jonas Le Barillec- Peninsula
  3. Alex Zhao- La Canada
  4. Jack Wareham- Oakwood
  5. Jong Hak Won- West Ranch
  6. Evan Engel- Harvard Westlake
  7. Ryan Younger- Brentwood
  8. Danielle Dosch- Immaculate Heart
  9. Nisarg Shah- Lynbrook
  10. Derek Zhang- Mountain View
  11. Connor Engel- Harvard Westlake
  12. Nikhil Ajjarapu- Lynbrook
  13. Indu Pandey- Harvard Westlake
  14. Alex Bauman- Oakwood
  15. Farzaan Kaiyom- Del Mar
  16. Jackson Deconcini- Brentwood
  17. Whit Jackson- Brentwood
  18. Chris Wang- Lynbrook
  19. Harrison Wang- Lynbrook
  20. Eden Kenney- Albany
  21. Varun Venkatesh- Lynbrook
  22. Kirk Wu- San Marino
  23. Arlo Weiner- Oakwood
  24. Frances Zhang- Palo Alto
  25. Ishan Gaur- Peninsula