Greenhill’s Shruthi Krishnan Wins the Grapevine Classic

Grapevine, TX- Congratulations to Woodland College Park’s Jessica Zhang and Greenhill’s Shruthi Krishnan for making it to the final round of the 2016 Grapevine Classic. On a 2-1 decision (Wright, Hsun, *McConway), Shruthi was declared the champion. Congrats to both!

 

Doubles

1) Strake Jesuit RC def. (32) Kinkaid VL (Vivian Lu) (Jenn Melin, Hsun, Gravley)

(2) Collegiate DM def. (31) LC Anderson BD (Bailey Dettmer) (White, Sullivan, James)

(3) Cedar Park MT def. (30) Lake Travis KE (Katya Ehresman) (McConway, Harwood, *Chapman)

(29) Flower Mound MF def.(4) Harker EM (Emmiee Malyugina) (James, *Jacobson, Cavanaugh)

(5) Cypress Woods LC def. (28) Winston Churchill JL (Jacob Lugo) (Wu, Huang, Castillo)

(6) Collegiate EW (Eric Wallach) def. (27)  Strake Jesuit CL (Charles Li) (Ho, Gandra, Lawrence Zhou)

(7) Woodlands College Park JZ def. (26) Greenhill MR (Mihir Rai) (Powell, McKenzie, Kolli)

(8) Strake Jesuit MC def. (25) Edgemont ML (Matthew Chen) (Lawrence Zhou, Jacobson, Chapman)

(9) Law Magnet MG def. (24) Strake Jesuit JH (Joshua Herrera) (Huang, Hsun, Fife)

(10) Cedar Park MG def. (23) Texas Academy MX (Maya Xia) (Wright, Stolte Agarwala)

(11) Westwood SN def. (22) Harvard-Westlake VC (Vishan Chaudhary) (Timmons, Malis, Castillo)

(12) Greenhill SK def. (21) Strake Jesuit AS (Aaron Singh) (Vincent, Sims, Beard)

(13) Westwood DM def. (20) LC Anderson IS (Issac Swedlow) (Smith, Rosen, Jenn Melin)

(19) Harvard-Westlake SP def.(14) Cy-Fair TW (Tess Welch) (*Wright, Sims, Paramo)

(15) Harvard-Westlake JD def. (18) Northland Christian MP (Margaret Purcell) (Timmons, Malis, Agarwala)

(16) Cypress Woods CJ def. (17) Kempner FH (Faraaz Haque) (Ho, Harwood, De Lao)

Octas

(1) Strake Jesuit RC def. (16) Cypress Woods CJ (Chakra Jonnalagadda) (Lawrence Zhou, Huang, Agarwala)

(2) Collegiate DM def. (15) Harvard-Westalke JD (Jacob Davidson) (Sims, *Hsun, Castillo)

(19) Harvard-Westlake SP def. (3) Cedar Park MT (Macalah Thomas) (Gandra, Timmons, Stolte)

(13) Westwood DM def.(29) Flower Mound MF (Michelle Fang) (Wright, *De Lao, Cavanaugh)

(12) Greenhill SK def. (5) Cypress Woods LC (Lucas Clarke) (Rosen, *Malis, Achten)

(6) Collegiate EW def. (11) Westwood SN (Saavan Nanavati) (Sullivan, Jenn Melin, *McConway)

(7) Woodlands College Park JZ def. (10) Cedar Park MG (Morgan Grosch) (Powell, Harwood, *Chapman)

(8) Strake Jesuit MC def. (9) Law Magnet MG (Michael Gao) (*Vincent, Paramo, Fife)

 

Quarters

(1) Strake Jesuit RC over (8) Strake Jesuit MC (Matthew Chen)

(7) Woodlands College Park JZ def. (2) Collegiate DM (David Moon) (Castillo, Fife, Powell)

(19) Harvard Westlake SP def. (6) Collegiate EW (Eric Wallach) (Agarwala, McConway, *Sullivan)

(12) Greenhill SK def. (13) Westwood DM (Dhruva Mambapoor) (Rosen, Wright, *Zhou)

 

Semifinals

(7) Woodlands College Park JZ def. (19) Harvard-Westlake SP (Spencer Paul) (Castillo, Cavanaugh, Sullivan)

(12) Greenhill SK def. (1) Strake Jesuit RC (Richard Cook) (Bawany, Hsun, *McConway)

 

Finals

(12) Greenhill SK def. (7) Woodlands College Park JZ (Jessica Zhang) (Hsun, Wright, *McConway)

 

Speaker Awards

  1. Richard Cook- Strake Jesuit
  2. Michael Gao- Law Magnet
  3. Morgan Grosch- Cedar Park MG
  4. Saavan Nanavati- Westwood
  5. Shruthi Krishnan- Greenhill
  6. David Moon- Collegiate
  7. Macalah Thomas- Cedar Park
  8. Jacob Lugo- Winston Churchill
  9. Dhruva Mambapoor- Westwood
  10. Emmiee Malyugina- Harker
  11. Michelle Fang- Flower Mound
  12. Katya Ehresman- Lake Travis
  13. Lucas Clarke- Cypress Woods
  14. Bailey Dettmer- LC Anderson
  15. Vivian Liu- Kinkaid
  16. Tess Welch- Cypress Fair
  17. Derek Yu- Woodlands
  18. Brian Zhou- Greenhill
  19. Jacob Davidson- Harvard-Westlake
  20. Chakra Jonnalagadda- Cypress Woods