Princeton, NJ- Congratulations to Harrison’s Raffi Piliero and Scarsdale’s Zoe Ewing for making it to the final round of the 2016 Princeton Classic. On a 3-0 decision, Raffi was declared the champion. Congratulations to both! Raffi is coached by Chetan Hertzig and Bennett Eckert. Zoe is coached by Mark Gorthey, Rahul Gosain, Neal Kapoor, and Joe Vaughan. Congratulations as well to Bronx Science’s Zoe Posner for being the top speaker! Zoe is coached by John Staunton.

 

Triples

(1) Harrison RP

(2) Scarsdale ZE

(3) Lake Highland AA

(4) Walt Whitman XR

(5) Bronx Science ZP

(6) Scarsdale ML

(7) Scarsdale LS

(8) Harrison MZ

(9) Newtown AH

(10) Ridge VK

(11) Bronx Science GM

(12) Syosset AM

(13) Byram Hills LP

(14) Randolph AP

(15) Lexington NG

(16) Thomas Jefferson VT

(17) Cape Fear MA

(47) Princeton NE def. (18) Montville RU (Ravi Upadhya) *(Baxter, Matthew, Paul Zhou)

(19) Scarsdale ZG def. (46) Bridgewater Raritan JB (Julia Brickfield) (Hintson, Hordines, Thomas)

(20) Millburn CS def. (45) Lexington SA (Stephen Alessandro) (Bhave, Gosain, Ulene)

(21) Harrison LC def. Chaminade TF (Timothy Franz) (Garg, Rao, *Tkachuk)

(22) Syosset JW def. (43) Bronx Science JJ (Jenna Jung) (*Lu, Quiroz, Traber)

(23) Lake Highland JW def. (42) Lexington VR (Ved Roy) (Erlanger, Hu, Li)

(41) Stuyvesant AS def. (24) Montville AH (Andrew Hong) (Darnov, Kuo, Robbins)

(25) Lexington NN def. (40) Timber Creek DW (Daniel Wu) (Davis-Marks, Pai, *Zymeri)

(26) Ridge JH def. (39) Lexington PZ (Patricia Zhang) (Blatt, Lutfy, Reyes)

(38) Scarsdale NI def. (27) Stuyvesant PY (Pacy Yan) (Horowitz, Sigalow, *Nebel)

(37) Ridge VT def. (28) Harrison BS (Brian Siegel) (Vamsi Talasila) (Coyne, Eikelbernr, *Wang)

(29) Hunter ML def. (36) Syosset LF (Leanna Faimon) (Leanna Faimon) (Curtis, Gizzarelli, Lee)

(30) Chaminade JM def. (35) Hunter MN (Michael Ning) (Hertzig, Monagle, Boyang Zhou)

(31) Harrison CS over (34) Harrison EL (Eli Lapkin)

(33) Byram Hills RP def. (32) Millburn AJ (Arnold Jia) (Korn, *Staunton, Tang)

 

Doubles

(1) Harrison RP def. (33) Byram Hills RP (Ron Packin) (Korn, Li, Wang)

(2) Scarsdale ZE def. (31) Harrison CS (Carl Spana) (Lu, Pai, Reyes)

(30) Chaminade JM def. (3) Lake Highland AA (Ari Azbel) (*Hertzig, Tesch, Tkachuk)

(4) Walt Whitman XR def. (29) Hunter ML (Michelle Li) (Horowiz, Monagle, pai)

(5) Bronx ZP def. (37) Ridge VT (Vamsi Talasila) (Antigua, Gizzarelli, Quiroz)

(6) Scarsdale ML over (38) Scarsdale NI (Natalie Isak)

(7) Scarsdale LS def. (26) Ridge JH (Jennifer Huang) (Lu, Reyes, Paul Zhou)

(8) Harrison MZ def. (25) Lexington NN (Nicholas Newton-Cheh) (Blatt, Monagle, Nebel)

(41) Stuyvesant AS def. (9) Newtown AH (Aysha Hafiz) (Davis-Marks, Gosain, *Staunton)

(10) Ridge VK def. (23) Lake Highland JW (Julia Wu) (Coyne, Davis-Marks, *Korn)

(22)  Syosset JW def. (11) Bronx GM (Gabriel Manak) (Kuo, Quiroz, Traber)

(12) Syosset AM def. (21) Harrison LC (Lauren Cole) (Darnov, Gizzarelli, Wang)

(20) Millburn CS def. (13) Byram Hills LP (Lindsey Perlman) (Bhave, Gosain, Staunton)

(19) Scarsdale ZG def. (14) Randolph AP (Amy Pu) (Bhave, Nebel, Sigalow)

(15) Lexington NG def. (47) Princeton NE (Nick Eikelberner) (Blatt, Hu, Ulene)

(16) Thomas Jefferson VT def. (17) Cape Fear MA (Maya Arora) (Hintson, Tang, *Paul Zhou)

 

Octafinals

(1) Harrison RP def. (16) Thomas Jefferson VT (Vishal Tandale) (Blatt, Coyne, Nebel)

(2) Scarsdale ZE def. (15) Lexington NG (Noah Garberg) (Bhave, Erlanger, Li)

(30) Chaminade JM Def. (19) Scarsdale ZG (Zack Gelles) (Persaud, Rao, *Horowitz)

(4) Walt Whitman XR def. (20) Millburn CS (Chris Sun) (Gosain, Pai, Ulene)

(12) Syosset AM def. (5) Bronx Science ZP (Zoe Posner) (Antigua, Wang, *Quiroz)

(22) Syosset JW def. (6) Scarsdale ML (Michael Landau) (Lu, Traber, *Hintson)

(7) Scarsdale LS def. (10) Ridge VK (Vikram Kalghatgi) (Korn, Sigalow, Paul Zhou)

(8) Harrison MZ def. (41) Stuyvesant AS (Aleksander Shipetich) (Eikelberner, Hu, Staunton)

 

Quarters

(1) Harrison RP over (8) Harrison MZ (Matt Zinman)

(2) Scarsdale ZE over (7) Scarsdale LS (Lauren Singer)

(30) Chaminade JM def. (22) Syosset JW) (*Hintson, Baxter, Kuzmenko)

(12) Syosset AM def. (4) Walt Whitman XR (Xavier Roberts-Gaal) (Nebel, Reyes, *Paul Zhou)

 

Semifinals

(1) Harrison RP def. (12) Syosset AM (Aram Moghaddassi) (Nebel, Reyes, Wang)

(2) Scarsdale ZE def. (30) Chaminade JM (John Michael Magloire) (Garg, Hertzig, Horowtiz)

 

Finals

(1) Harrison RP def. (2) Scarsdale ZE (Zoe Ewing) (Lu, Bhave, Reyes)

 

Champion
Harrison RP (Raffi Piliero)

 

 Top Speakers

1) Zoe Posner- Bronx Science
2) Raffi Piliero- Harrison
3) Zoe Ewing- Scarsdale
4) Ari Azbel- Lake Highland
5) Xavier Roberts-Gaal – Walt Whitman
6) Zack Gelles- Scarsdale
7) Michael Landau- Scarsdale
8) Chris Sun- Millburn
9) Lauren Singer- Scarsdale
10) Lauren Cole- Harrison
11) Jonah Wu- Syosset
12) Julia Wu- Lake Highland
13) Matt Zinman- Harrison
14) Aysha Hafiz- Newtown
15) Vikram Kalghatgi- Ridge
16) Andrew Hong- Montville
17) Nicholas Newton-Cheh- Lexington
18) Jennifer Huang- Ridge
19) Gabriel Manak- Bronx Science
20) Aram Moghaddassi- Syosset