Congratulations to Lake Highlands Muhammad Khattak and Scarsdale’s Zoe Ewing on making it to finals of the camp tournament. The decision was a 2-1 for the negative, Zoe (Castillo, Caldera, Shapiro*).

 

Double-Octafinals

(1) David Min def. (32) Manasi Singh (Corder, Singh, Traber)

(2) Xavier Roberts-Gaal def. (31) Charles Li (Bogaty, Erlanger, Zhou)

(3) Gillian Zipursky def. (30) Richard Ma (Jeng, McCormick, Wright)

(4) Zoe Ewing def. (29) Julia Wu (Caldera, Hu, Shapiro)

(28) Animesh Joshi def. (5) Ari Azbel (Bogaty, De La O, Erlanger)

(6) Richard Cook def. (27) Tori Qiu (Lau, Korn, Reyes)

(7) Muhammad Khattak def. (26) Lindsey Perlman (Castillo, Gorthey, Kastelic)

(8) Lauren Singer def. (25) Isabella Osorio (Caldera, Hu, Shapiro)

(9) Michael Landau def. (24) Jordan Farenham (Lonam, Shah, Vattigunta)

(23) Matthew Chen def. (10) Steve Goldware (Lau, Reyes, *Korn)

(11) David Moon def. (22) Niko Battle (Azbel, Kapoor, Staunton)

(21) Sachin Shah def. (12) Carly Rieger (Castillo, Jeng, McCormick)

(13) Kyle Kopf def. (20) Conal Thomas-McGinnis (Azbel, Kapoor, Ronkin)

(19) Arjun Goyal def. (14) Chris Sun (Corder, Singh, Srinivasan)

(18) Javier Navarrete def. (15) Arlo Weiner (*Lonam, Shah, Vattigunta)

(16) Jack Briody def. (17) Jerome Nashed (Kastelic, Sabharwal, Stuckert)

 

Octafinals

(1) David Min def. (16) Jack Briody (Caldera, Shah, Singh)

(2) Xavier Roberts-Gaal def. (18) Javier Navarrete (Erlanger, McCormick, Sabharwal)

(3) Gillian Zipursky def. (19) Arjun Goyal (Corder, Hu, Stuckert)

(4) Zoe Ewing def. (13) Kyle Kopf (Azbel, Traber, Wright)

(28) Animesh Joshi def. (21) Sachin Shah (Bogaty, De La O, Gorthey)

(6) Richard Cook def. (11) David Moon (Kapoor, Kastelic, *Ronkin)

(7) Muhammad Khattak def. (23) Matthew Chen (Jeng, Korn, Shapiro)

(8) Lauren Singer def. (9) Michael Landau (Lonam, Reyes, *Staunton)

 

Quarters

(8) Lauren Singer def. (1) David Min (Corder, Shapiro, Stuckert)

(7) Muhammad Khattak def. (2) Xavier Roberts-Gaal (Gorthey, Singh, *Reyes)

(3) Gillian Zipursky def. (6) Richard Cook (Kastelic, Traber, Zhou)

(4) Zoe Ewing def. (28) Animesh Joshi (Castillo, Korn, Shah)

 

Semifinals

(7) Muhammad Khattak def. (8) Gillian Zipursky (Wright, Jeng, Korn, Lau, Reyes)

(4) Zoe Ewing def. (8) Lauren Singer (Traber, Azbel, Hu, *Caldera, *De La O)

 

Finals

(4) Zoe Ewing def. (7) Muhammad Khattak (Castillo, Caldera, *Shapiro)