Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele Takes TOC!

Congratulations to Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele for defeating Clements’ Felix Tan on a 2-1 decision (Castillo, Kymn*, M. Overing). Also congratulations to Oakwood’s Jack Wareham for making top speaker.

Felix is coached by Akhil Jalan, Marshall Thompson, and Chris Theis.

Full results of outrounds are posted below and a comprehensive spreadsheet covering the whole tournament is available here.

Run-off Round:

Lake Highland’s Michael Corder defeats Cambridge’s Oliver Sussman (Damerdji, Pyda, Sanjeev*)
Harrison’s Raffi Piliero defeats Crossroads’ Noah Simon (Nebel, Smith, Sigalow*)
Mission San Jose’s Lavanya Singh defeats Lake Highland’s Sreya Pinnamaneni (Cha, Bhave, B. Overing)
Lexington’s Achal Srinivasan defeats Uschool’s Jacob Ronkin (Kymn, Koh, Gorthey*)
Millard North’s Grant Brown defeats WDM Valley’s Danielle Reyes (Koshak, Hopkins, DeBois)
Byram Hill’s Paul Erlanger defeats American Heritage Plantation’s David Min (Castillo, Traber, Harris)

Octa-Finals
Greenhill’s Varad Agarwala defeats Harrison’s Raffi Piliero (Smith, Vincent, Torson)
Oakwood’s Jack Wareham defeats Lake Highland’s Michael Corder (Gorthey, Castillo, Amestoy)
Mission San Jose’s Lavanya Singh defeats Lake Highland’s Neal Kapoor (Bhave, Lallas, B. Overing*)
Clement’s Felix Tan defeats Lexington’s Achal Srinivasan (Page, Tartakovsky, Wheeler)
Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele defeats Byram Hill’s Paul Erlanger (Wright, B. Overing, Castillo)
Harvard-Westlake’s Cameron Cohen defeats Newark Science’s Amit Kukreja (Hertzig, Alderete, Kuang)
Mission San Jose’s Shivane Sabharwal defeats Strake Jesuit’s Sean McCormick (Chapman, DeBois, Sigalow*)
Millard North’s Grant Brown defeats Greenhill’s Bennett Eckert (Quiroz, DeBois, Rung*)

Quarter-finals:
Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele defeats Mission San Jose’s Lavanya Singh (Castillo, Tomasi, Gorthey)
Harvard-Westlake’s Cameron Cohen defeats Oakwood’s Jack Wareham (Massac, Kaczmarek, Sanjeev*)
Clement’s Felix Tan defeats Millard North’s Grant Brown (Rothenbaum, Kymn, Sigalow*)
Greenhill’s Varad Agarwala defeats Mission San Jose’s Shivane Sabharwal (Hertzig, Tartakovsky, Amestoy)

Semi-finals:
Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele coaches over Harvard-Westlake’s Cameron Cohen
Clements FT defeats Greenhill’s Varad Agarwala (Rothenbaum, Rung, Lee)

Finals
Harvard-Westlake’s Nick Steele defeats Clements’ Felix Tan (Castillo, Kymn*, M. Overing)