Congratulations to Valley’s Danielle Reyes for winning the 2016 Harvard Invitational. In finals, Danielle defeated Cambridge’s Oliver Sussman on a 2-1 decision (DeBois, Kim*, Stevens). Oliver is coached by Bob Overing and Mathew Pregasen, Danielle is coached by Isis Davis-Marks, Christian Tarsney, Leah Shapiro, and Dave McGinnis.

Results:

Triples

(1) Crossroads NS def. (64) Strake Jesuit RB (Ryan Britton) (Adler, Azbel, Branse)

(2) Oakwood JW def. (63) Ridge SK (Shankar Krishnan) (Stickna, Stubbs, Vashi)

(3) Cambridge PO (62) Byram Hills JBr (Jack Briody) (Zhou, Durrani, O’Donohue)

(4) Lake Highland NK def. (61) Dupont Manual XH (Xinlan Hu) (Lau, Shapiro, Stickna)

(60) St. Thomas JB def. (5) Scarsdale ZE (Zoe Ewing) (Cha, Wieckiewicz, *Caldera)

(6) Wilson MF def. (59) Fenwick TS (Ted Steinmeyer) (Myrick, Quiroz, *Bruner)

(7) Cambridge OS def. (58) Upper Arlington HW (Henry Wu) (Almeida, DeBois, Quiroz)

(8) Lake Highland SP def. (57) Concord Carlisle DL (Daniel Lu) (Levy, Shapiro, *Senthilkumar)

(56) Millard North GB def. (9) Harrison RP (Raffi Piliero) (Bhave, Chippada, Smith)

(10) Strake Jesuit SM def. (55) Episcopal AB (Adam Brown) (Caruthers, Nails, *Elisetty)

(11) Hunter NP def. (54) Scarsdale SJ (Samara Jacobson) (Bhave, Pielstick, Pregasen)

(12) Woodlands VM def. (53) Bronx Science DR (Diganta Rashed) (Nails, Santiago, Shatzkin)

(13) Harrison KK def. (52) Houston Memorial PK (Parker Kelly) (Chippada, Melin, Stevens)

(51) Lexington KB def. (14) Lake Highland AA (Ari Azbel) (*Gosain, Kymn, Stewart)

(50) Harrison SO def. (15) Strake Jesuit RC (Richard Cook) (Page, Stevens, *Uhler)

(16) Hawken NK def. (49) Ft. Lauderdale AO (Ariel Olson) (Chace, Page, Smith)

(48) Harrison SR def. (17) Byram Hills PE (Paul Erlanger) (Fitzgerald, Kalinoski, O’Donohue)

(47) Walt Whitman LK def. (18) Scarsdale LS (Azbel, Cogan, *Goldberg)

(46) Westlake DB def. (19) Lexington NB (Nirmal Balachundhar) (Gosain, Levy, Pregasen)

(20) Stuyvesant SL def. (45) Byram Hills AG (Arjun Goyal) (Fitzgerald, Kalinoski, Massac)

(44) Scarsdale GZ def. (21) Byram Hills SC (Sarah Crucilla) (Shatzkin, Singh, Zhou)

(22) University KC def. (43) Lexington RW (Reed Weiler) (Adler, Dunn, Pritt)

(23) American Heritage Plantation DM def. (42) William T. Dwyer LM (Lindsay McNamara) (Branse, Mandel, Mathur)

(24) Lexington AS def. (41) Cypress Woods LC (Lucas Clarke) (Elisetty, Pielstick, Segal)

(25) Millburn CS def. (40) Bronx Science ZP (Zoe Posner) (*Almeida, Caldera, Mandel,

(39) Walt Whitman XR def. (26) Byram Hills AW (Alex Wurm) (*Shah, Bruner, Hu)

(38) Collegiate KY def. (27) Syosset AM (Aram Moghaddassi) (Antigua, Massac, Vincent)

(37) Dulles AW def. (28) Stuyvesant KF (Katherine Fennell) (Antigua, Melin, White)

(36) WDM Valley DR def. (29) Evanston GH (Gabriel Hull) (Jenkins, Shah, Vincent)

(35) Ridge NP def. (30) Strake Jesuit KF (Kyle Fennessy) (Gayton, Mathur, Singh)

(34) Millburn WH def. (31) Harrison MZ (Matt Zinman) (Hu, Kim, Senthilkumar)

(33) Lake Highland RS def. (32) Hunter MS (Marie-Rose Sheinerman) (Durrani, Lau, Scorpiniti)

 

Doubles:
(1) Crossroads NS defeats (33) Lake Highland RS (Rithvik Seela) (Bhave, Cha, Scorpiniti)

(2) Oakwood JW defeats (34) Millburn WH (Wesley Hu) (Azbel, Bhave, Shah)

(3) Cambridge PO defeats (35) Ridge NP (Neha Pai) (Shatzkin, Zhou, *Massac)

(36) WDM Valley DR def. (4) Lake Highland NK (Neal Kapoor) (Massac, Pregasen, *Shatzkin)

(60) St Thomas JB defeats (37) Dulles AW (Ashish Wadhwani) (*Mathur, Quiroz, Stickna)

(6) Wilson MF defeats (38) Collegiate KY (Kyle Yuan) (Chippada, Hossain, *Vincent)

(7) Cambridge OS def. (39) Walt Whitman XR (Xavier Roberts-Gaal) (Azbel, Kymn, Li)

(8) Lake Highland SP defeats (25) Millburn CS (Chris Sun) (Kim, Levy, Li)

(56) Millard North GB defeats (24) Lexington AS (Achal Srinivasan) (Nails, Pielstick, Pritt)

(10) Strake Jesuit SM def. (23) American Heritage Plantation DM (David Min) (*Cha, Lau, Hertzig)

(11) Hunter NP def. (22) University KC (Mandel, Pregasen, Shah)

(44) Scarsdale GZ def. (12) Woodlands VM (Venkatesh Muppaneni) (DeBois, Kymn, *Pielstick)

(20) Stuyvesant SL def. (13) Harrison KK (Kathryn Kenny) (Chippada, White, *Stevens)

(51) Lexington KB def. (46) Westlake DB (Drew Burd) (DeBois, Gosain, Levy)

(47) Walt Whitman LK def. (50) Harrison SO (Sammi O’Reilly) (Bruner, Hu, *Wieckiewicz)

(48) Harrison SR def. (16) Hawken NK (Nicole Kastelic) (Chace, Mathur, O’Donohue)

 

Octas

(48) Harrison SR def. (1) Crossroads NS (Noah Simon) (Chippada, Stevens, Zhou)

(2) Oakwood JW def. (47) Walt Whitman LK (Leora Korn) (Azbel, Pregasen, Shapiro)

(51) Lexington KB def. (3) Cambridge PO (Paloma O’Connor) (*DeBois, O’Donohue, Tartakovsky)

(36) WDM Valley DR def. (20) Stuyvesant SL (Shannon Lee) (Quiroz, Vincent, White)

(60) St. Thomas JB def. (44) Scarsdale GZ (Gillian Zipursky) (*Caldera, He, Shatzkin)

(6) Wilson MF def. (11) Hunter NP (Nina Potischman) (*Kymn, Kalinoski, Singh)

(7) Cambridge OS def. (10) Strake Jesuit SM (Sean McCormick) (Bhave, Gosain, Li)

(8) Lake Highland SP def. (56) Millard North GB (Grant Brown) (*Cha, Kuo, Mandel)

Quarters

(8) Lake Highland SP def. (48) Harrison SR (Sarah Ryan) (Chippada, Mandel, *Hossain)

(7) Cambridge OS def. (2) Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham) (Azbel, Bhave, Li)

(6) Wilson MF def. (51) Lexington KB (Kaushal Balagurusamy) (Caldera, Gosain, Kymn)

(36) WDM Valley DR def. (60) St. Thomas JB (Jonathan Beavers) (Massac, Quiroz, Shah)

Semifinals

(7) Cambridge OS def. (6) Wilson MF (Miro Furtado) (Caldera, Kymn, Quiroz)

(36) WDM Valley DR def. (8) Lake Highland SP (Sreya Pinnamaneni) (DeBois, Kuo, *Pregasen)

Finals

(36) WDM Valley DR def. (7) Cambridge OS (Oliver Sussman) (DeBois, *Kim, Stevens)

Champion

(36) WDM Valley DR (Danielle Reyes)

 

Top Speakers

  1. Oliver Sussman- Cambridge Rindge and Latin
  2. Wesley Hu- Millburn
  3. Noah Simon- Crossroads
  4. Alisa Liu- Interlake
  5. Sreya Pinnamaneni- Lake Highland
  6. Neha Pai- Ridge
  7. Jack Wareham- Oakwood
  8. Paloma O’Connor- Cambridge Rindge and Latin
  9. Raffi Piliero- Harrison
  10. Sean McCormick- Strake Jesuit
  11. Danielle Reyes- WDM Valley
  12. Ashish Wadhwani- Dulles
  13. Neal Kapoor- Lake Highland
  14. Nina Potischman- Hunter
  15. Venkatesh Muppaneni- Woodlands College Park
  16. Kathryn Kenny- Harrison
  17. Ariel Azbel- Lake Highland
  18. Richard Cook- Strake Jesuit
  19. Paul Erlanger- Byram Hills
  20. Nicole Kastelic- Hawken
  21. Lauren Singer- Scarsdale
  22. Nirmal Balachundhar- Lexington
  23. Kyle Yuan- Collegiate
  24. Xavier Roberts-Gaal- Walt Whitman
  25. Shannon Lee- Stuyvesant