The 2016-2017 Bid List (USC, SWDI)

82 have qualified to the TOC. 52 have 1 bid. Congratulations to Alexandra for qualifying to the TOC! This concludes the regular season.

Congratulations to Harrison’s Raffi Piliero and Peninsula’s Jonas Le Barillec for being the individual bid leaders for the 2016-2017!  

Congratulations as well to Harvard-Westlake for being the Team Bid Leader for the season!

11 Bids- 

Raffi Piliero- Harrison (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Princeton, Newark, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Harvard)

Jonas Le Barillec- Peninsula (Greenhill, Voices, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Damus, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley, USC)

10 Bids

Evan Engel- Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Glenbrooks, Alta, CPS, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley, USC)

7 Bids

Alex Zhao- La Canada (Loyola, Greenhill, Voices, Blake, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford)

Richard Cook- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Mark’s, UT, Houston, Harvard-Westlake, Harvard)

Ari Azbel- Lake Highland (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Emory, Harvard)

Jong Hak Won- West Ranch (Loyola, Greenhill, Voices, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley)

Sekou Cisse- Success Academy (Yale, Bronx, Beltway, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Emory, Berkeley)

6 Bids- 

Zoe Ewing- Scarsdale (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Princeton, Blake, Lexington)

Shruthi Krishnan- Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Mark’s, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake)

Sekou Cisse- Success Academy (Yale, Bronx, Beltway, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Emory)

Oliver Sussman- Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Harvard)

Connor Engel- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Mark’s, Glenbrooks, CPS, Emory, Berkeley)

5 Bids- 

Trent Gilbert- Valley (Yale, Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Lexington)

Lucas Clarke- Cypress Woods (Greenhill, Holy Cross, Glenbrooks, UT, Emory)

Jack Wareham- Oakwood (Loyola, Valley, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Harvard)

Brianna Aaron- Newark Science (Greenhill, Bronx, Blake, Emory, Berkeley)

Chaitanya Sayani- Dougherty Valley (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, Golden Desert, Berkeley)

Muhammad Khattak- Lake Highland (Greenhill, Valley, Glenbrooks, Strake Jesuit, Berkeley)

4 Bids-

TJ Foley- Valley (Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Blake)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis- Valley (Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic, Blake)

Grant Brown-Millard North (Valley, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake)

Varun Venkatesh- Lynbrook (Loyola, Voices, St. Mark’s, Harvard-Westlake)

Ryan Younger- Brentwood (Bronx, Meadows, CPS, Harvard-Westlake)

Jordan Farenhem- Pembroke Pines (Bronx, Cypress Bay, University, Emory)

Parker Whitfill- Phoenix Country Day (Greenhill, Voices, Harvard-Westlake, Emory)

Gillian Zipursky- Scarsdale (Valley, Bronx, Newark, Harvard)

Chris Sun- Millburn (Bronx, Scarsdale, Lexington, Harvard)

David Min- American Heritage (Valley, Blue Key, Lexington, Harvard)

Nina Potischman- Hunter College (Valley, Bronx, Lexington, Harvard)

Nisarg Shah- Lynbrook (Loyola, CPS, VBT, Berkeley)

Harrison Wang- Lynbrook (St. Mark’s, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)

Danielle Dosch- Immaculate Heart (Meadows, Alta, Harvard-Westlake, USC)

3 Bids- 

Ishan Gaur- Peninsula (St. Mark’s, Damus, Glenbrooks)

Evan McKinney- Valley (Iowa Caucus, Apple Valley, Dowling Catholic)

Lavanya Singh- Mission San Jose (Voices, Apple Valley, CPS)

Ashish Wadhwani- Dulles (Greenhill, Isidore Newman, Blake)

Matt Zinman- Harrison (Greenhill, Princeton, Newark)

Logan Reed- North Crowley (St. James, Strake Jesuit, University)

Colin McKay- Gig Harbor (Central Valley, UPS, Federal Way)

Srivatsav Pyda- Harker (Valley, Voices, Harvard-Westlake)

Matthew Chen- Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Houston, Harvard-Westlake)

Jason Yang- Kinkaid (Meadows, UT, Harvard-Westlake)

Indu Pandey- Harvard- Westlake (Greenhill, Meadows, Emory)

Zack Gelles- Scarsdale (Apple Valley, Newark, Columbia)

Emmiee Malyugina-Harker (Valley, St. Mark’s, Golden Desert)

Frances Zhuang- Palo Alto (UPS, Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert)

Derek Zhang- Mountain View (Loyola, Valley, Stanford)

Ashwin Bhat- Sunset (Central Valley, Alta, Stanford)

Xavier Roberts-Gaal- Walt Whitman (Valley, Beltway, Harvard)

Shankar Krishnan- Ridge (Bronx, Scarsdale, Harvard)

Lauren Singer- Scarsdale (Valley, Princeton, Harvard)

Nirmal Balachundhar- Lexington (Bronx, Emory, Harvard)

Katherine Fennell- Stuyvesant (Glenbrooks, Columbia, Harvard)

Saavan Nanavati- Westwood (Greenhill, Strake Jesuit, Berkeley)

Whit Jackson- Brentwood (Meadows, CPS, USC)

2 Bids

Jonah Wu- Syosset (Yale, Bronx)

Kyle Yuan- Collegiate (Greenhill, Apple Valley)

Jake Davidson- Harvard-Westlake (Meadows, Apple Valley)

Stephen Scopa- Pembroke Pines (Blue Key, Cypress Bay)

Priya Kukreja- Millard North (Middleton, Glenbrooks)

Matt Gofman- Hendrick Hudson (Wake Forest, Alta)

Spencer Paul- Harvard-Westlake (Grapevine, Alta)

Rishabh Shah- Westwood (St. Mark’s, UT)

Aram Moghaddassi- Syosset (Apple Valley, Princeton)

Macalah Thomas- Cedar Park (Holy Cross, Isidore Newman)

Bailey McHale- Episcopal (St. James, Isidore Newman)

Morgan Grosch- Cedar Park (St. Mark’s, Houston)

Nelson Okunlola- Earl Warren (Greenhill, Houston)

Lauren Cole- Harrison (Ridge, Newark)

Steve Goldware- Lake Highland (Blue Key, University)

Zoe Posner- Bronx Science (Valley, University)

Niko Battle- Kamiak (UPS, Federal Way)

Javier Navarrete- Christopher Columbus (University, Emory)

Jack Briody- Byram Hills (Lexington, Emory)

Michael Kurian- Dulles (Holy Cross, Colleyville Heritage)

Siena Cabbage- Valley (Dowling Catholic, Millard North)

David Moon- Collegiate (Apple Valley, Harvard)

Colin Fee- Palo Alto (Alta, Berkeley)

Jaya Nayar- Harvard-Westlake (Yale, Berkeley)

Chris Wang- Lynbrook (Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)

Alexandra Mork- Harvard-Westlake (CPS, USC)

1 Bid

Grace Jin- Cary (Wake Forest)

Oonagh Stevens- Cary (Wake Forest)

Jessica Zhang- Woodlands College Park (Grapevine)

Noah Simon- Crossroads (Loyola)

Eric Wallach- Collegiate (Yale)

Reed Weiller- Lexington (Valley)

Ishan Bhatt- St. Andrew’s (Holy Cross)

Raymond Xu- Harker (Voices)

Adam Keller- Nueva (Voices)

Sebastian Williams- Gilmour (Bronx)

Benjamin Wolf- Winston Churchill(St. Mark’s)

Michael Gao- Law Magnet (St. Mark’s)

Whitley Perryman- Montgomery (St. Mark’s)

Rohith Mandavalli- Westwood (St. Mark’s)

John Boals- Apple Valley (St. Mark’s)

Vishan Chaudhary- Harvard-Westlake (St. Mark’s)

Kyle Kopf- Valley (Apple Valley)

Emma Blum- Brentwood (Meadows)

Tammuz Frankel- Hunter (Beltway)

Camille Caldera- Walt Whitman (Beltway)

Julia Wu- Lake Highland (Blue Key)

Tori Qiu- Millard North (Middleton)

Aleksander Shipetich- Stuyvesant (Scarsdale)

Joshua Herrera- Strake Jesuit (Glenbrooks)

Barry He- Palo Alto (Alta)

Dan Taro- Kent Denver (Alta)

Varun Paranjpe- Mountain View (Alta)

Matthew Gross- Harvard-Westlake (Alta)

John Michael Magloire- Chaminade (Princeton)

Chakra Jonnalagadda- Cypress Woods (Isidore Newman)

David Asafu-Adjaye- Newark Science (Ridge)

Carly Rieger- Valley (Dowling Catholic)

Manasi Singh- Valley (Dowling Catholic)

Michael Landau- Scarsdale (Blake)

Tess Welch- Cypress-Fair (Strake Jesuit)

Kiley McKay- Brentwood (UPS)

Katya Ehresman- Lake Travis (Churchill)

Jugal Amodwala- Westwood (Churchill)

Rithvik Seela- Lake Highland (University)

Shawn Dermer- Cypress Bay (University)

Lindsey McNamara- William T. Dwyer (University)

Roberto Fernandez- Cypress Bay (University)

Charles Li- Strake Jesuit (Harvard-Westlake)

Patrick Aimone- Servite (Golden Desert)

Maya Xia- Texas Academy of Math and Science (Colleyville Heritage)

Lindsey Perlman- Byram Hills (UPenn)

Kevin Li- Stuyvesant (UPenn)

Jack Stern- North Hollywood (Stanford)

Eric Deng- San Marino (Stanford)

Animesh Joshi- Valley (Millard North)

James Meng- Valley (Millard North)

Aisha Sheikh- George Ranch (Harvard)

Prachit Bhike- Mission San Jose (Berkeley)

Finley Dutton-Reid- BASIS Flagstaff (SWSDI)

Zane Encinas- Corona (SWSDI)

Automatic Qualifiers

Raffi Piliero- Harrison

Jack Wareham- Oakwood

Lavanya Singh- Mission San Jose

Grant Brown- Millard North

Teams

(1) Harvard-Westlake-26 (Evan Engel, Conor Engel, Indu Pandey, Jaya Nayar, Spencer Paul, Vishan Chaudhary, Jake Davidson, Matthew Gross, Alexandra Mork)

(2) WDM Valley- 22 (Trent Gilbert, TJ Foley, Kyle Kopf, Evan McKinney, Conal Thomas- McGinnis, Manasi Singh, Carly Rieger, Sienna Cabbage, Animesh Joshi, James Meng)

(3) Scarsdale-17 (Zoe Ewing, Gillian Zipursky, Lauren Singer, Zack Gelles, Michael Landau)

(4) Harrison- 16 (Raffi Piliero, Matt Zinman, Lauren Cole)

(4) Lake Highland- 16 (Muhammad Khattak, Ari Azbel, Steve Goldware, Julia Wu, Rithvik Seela)

(6) Lynbrook- 14 (Varun Venkatesh, Chris Wang, Harrison Wang, Nisarg Shah)