Congratulations to everyone who bid at USC; that concludes the regular season!

There are now 81 individuals qualified to the 2018 Tournament of Champions.

10 Bids

Danielle Dosch- Immaculate Heart (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Damus, Glenbrooks, Alta, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, USC)

 

9 Bids

 

8 Bids

Chakra Jonnalagadda- Cypress Woods (Grapevine, St. Marks, UT, Strake Jesuit, Winston Churchill, University of Houston, Columbia, Emory)

Lindsey Perlman- Byram Hills (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Princeton, Lexington, Harvard)

Shruthi Krishnan- Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Berkeley)

 

7 Bids

Ishan Bhatt- St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Greenhill, Valley, Holy Cross, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, Emory, Harvard)

Jaya Nayar- Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Meadows, Damus, Glenbrooks, Stanford, Berkeley)

Niko Battle- Kamiak (Loyola, Valley, Alta, Blake, Puget Sound, Emory, Berkeley)

 

6 Bids

Muhammad Khattak- Lake Highland (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Lexington)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis- WDM Valley (Greenhill, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Badgerland, Glenbrooks, Emory)

Kevin Li – Stuyvesant (Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Newark, Columbia, Emory)

Ariel Azbel – Lake Highland (Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Harvard)

Matthew Chen- Strake Jesuit (Greenhill, Valley, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Harvard)

Rohith Mandavalli- Westwood (Grapevine, St. Marks, Strake Jesuit, Harvard-Westlake, Colleyville*, Berkeley)

Rex Evans- Santa Monica (Loyola, Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Stanford, Berkeley)

Whit Jackson – Brentwood (Bronx, Meadows, Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert, Stanford, Berkeley)

 

5 Bids

Varun Paranjpe – Mountain View (Valley, Presentation, CPS, Puget Sound, Emory)

Brianna Aaron – Newark (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake, Harvard-Westlake, Emory)

Ryan Younger- Brentwood (Loyola, Greenhill, Bronx, Harvard Westlake, Golden Desert*)

Frances Zhuang- Palo Alto (Greenhill, Presentation, Puget Sound, Golden Desert, Stanford)

Michael Gao- Law Magnet (Greenhill, Valley, St. Marks, Emory, Harvard)

Reed Weiler – Lexington (Valley, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Blake, Harvard)

Indu Pandey- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Apple Valley, Golden Desert, Berkeley)

 

4 Bids

Alan George- Klein Oak (Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Marks, UT)

Tess Welch – Cy-Fair (Apple Valley, Isidore Newman, Strake Jesuit, University of Houston)

Eric Deng- San Marino (Loyola, CSU, Presentation, Harvard-Westlake)

Carly Rieger – WDM Valley (Blue Key, Apple Valley, Blake, Millard North)

Tiffany Chang- Phillips Academy Andover (Yale, Princeton, CPS, Harvard)

Jackson Deconcini – Brentwood (Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert, Stanford, Berkeley)

Osmane Sanogo – Newark (Holy Cross, Apple Valley, Blake, Berkeley)

Anna Myers- Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks, Apple Valley, Berkeley)

Jake Davidson- Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Meadows, Harvard, USC)

Spencer Paul- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Stanford*, USC)

 

3 Bids

Sebastian Williams-Gilmour (UK, Yale, Bronx)

Kyle Kopf – WDM Valley (Apple Valley, Dowling*, Blake)

Lucas Bryant – WDM Valley (Apple Valley*, Dowling, Blake)

Jack Stern – North Hollywood (Presentation, Beltway, CPS)

Ethan Massa – West Broward (Crestian, Alta, CPS)

Animesh Joshi- WDM Valley (Yale, Blue Key, Lexington)

Michael Kurian – Dulles (Valley, UT, University of Houston)

Farzaan Kaiyom – Torrey Pines (USC, Presentation, Harvard-Westlake)

Zachary Vlessing- Pine Crest (Greenhill, St. Marks, Emory)

William Coltzer- Winston Churchill (Grapevine, Greenhill, Emory)

Robert Gillespie – American Heritage (Crestian, Blue Key, Emory)

Patrick Aimone – Servite (Harvard-Westlake, Peninsula, Stanford)

Ryan Hemnarine – University (Blake, Newark, Berkeley)

Rishabh Shah- Westwood (Grapevine, Winston Churchill, Berkeley)

Vishan Chaudhary- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, USC)

 

2 Bids

Maya Arora- Cape Fear (UK, St. James)

Maya Xia- Texas Academy of Math and Science (Grapevine, St. Marks)

Carolyn Zou – Pennsbury (Bronx, Beltway)

Lauren Morganbesser – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Meadows)

Mihir Rai – Greenhill (Meadows, Apple Valley)

Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows, Damus)

Lindsey Williams – Sprague (Meadows, Central Valley)

Kyle Yuan- Collegiate (Greenhill, Glenbrooks)

Daniel Harris – Walt Whitman (Beltway*, Glenbrooks)

Keenan Anderson – Apple Valley (Badgerland, Glenbrooks)

Josh Herrera – Strake Jesuit (Valley, UT)

Madeleine Conrad-Mogin – Immaculate Heart (St. Marks, Alta)

Arnold Jia – Millburn (Bronx, Princeton)

Tori Qui – Millard North (Valley, Dowling)

Daniel Lin – Princeton (Scarsdale, Ridge△)

Julia Wu – Lake Highland (Blue Key, Strake Jesuit)

Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows*, CPS)

Akum Kang – King (Bronx, Lexington)

Michael Ning – Hunter (Newark, Lexington)

Pacy Yan – Stuyvesant (Newark, Lexington)

Nate Galang – Klein (St. Marks, University of Houston)

Ronak Ahuja- Chaminade (Loyola, Harvard-Westlake)

Claire Liu- Stuyvesant (Yale, Columbia*)

David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic (Myers Park, Durham Academy)

Kayla Garcia – Gig Harbor (Puget Sound, Lewis and Clark)

Dhruva Mambapoor – Westwood (Winston Churchill*, Colleyville)

Lauren Cole – Harrison (Valley, University of Pennsylvania)

Andrew Garber – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Apple Valley, Harvard)

Aida Bathily – Success Academy (Emory, Harvard)

Sekou Cisse- Success Academy (Greenhill, Harvard)

Rohith Sudhakar- Westview (Yale, Harvard)

Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Harvard-Westlake, Harvard)

Camille Caldera – Walt Whitman (Beltway, Harvard)

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy (Emory, Harvard)

Viren Abhyankar – Northwood (Peninsula, Berkeley)

Andrew Gong – Harvard-Westlake (Damus*, USC)

 

1 Bid

Yoahn Wang- Cypress Woods (Grapevine)

Jugal Amodwala- Westwood (Grapevine)

Emma Blum- Brentwood (Loyola)

Vincent Liu- San Marino (Loyola)

David Min- American Heritage (Yale)

Angus Ewington – NCSSM (Myers Park)

Kevin Li – Carmel Valley Independent (Valley)

Drew Thornburn – Strake Jesuit (Valley*)

Steve Goldware – Lake Highland (Valley)

Sarah Pierce – Sacred Heart (Holy Cross)

Mohammad Sheikh – George Ranch (Holy Cross)

Barry He – Palo Alto (Presentation)

Samuel Troyer – Loyola (Presentation)

Russ Weas – Mountain Brook (St. James)

Carl Spana – Harrison (Bronx)

Sachin Shah – Lake Highland (Bronx)

Jerome Nashed – Lake Highland (Bronx)

Martino Boni Beadle – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Bronx)

Arlo Weiner – Oakwood (Bronx)

Andrew Whitaker – Montgomery (St. Marks)

Brian Zhou – Greenhill (St. Marks*)

Matthew Wylie – Norman (Heritage Hall)

Grayson Constantine – Montgomery (Heritage Hall)

Emily White – Dallastown (Beltway)

Nevin Kara – Dallastown (Beltway*)

Charles Karcher – Sarasota (Blue Key)

Abby Morris – Lake Highland (Blue Key)

Benjamin Geller – American Heritage (Blue Key)

Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Apple Valley)

Kiyan Banuri – Salt Lake City West (Damus)

Michelle Li – Hunter (Scarsdale)

Mina Lee – Edgemont (Scarsdale)

Braedon Kirkpatrick – WDM Valley (Badgerland*)

Alia Memon – Interlake (Central Valley)

Nikhita Vasan – Presentation (Alta)

Lena Mizrahi – Immaculate Heart (Alta)

Andrew Overing – Loyola (Alta)

Sophia Danielpour – Marlborough (Alta)

Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Princeton)

Evan Li – Lexington (Ridge△)

Amber Wang – Katy Taylor (Isidore Newman)

Alecxander Antonakakis – Prosper (Isidore Newman)

Spencer Klink – Harvard-Westlake (CPS*)

David Si – Dougherty Valley (CPS)

Luis Arbelaez – Loyola (CPS)

Jenna Jung – Bronx Science (Sunvitational)

Fiona Barry – Western High (Sunvitational)

Jayanne Forrest – Ft. Lauderdale (Sunvitational)

Josh Gavsie – Cypress Bay (Sunvitational)

Anna Marsicano – Ardrey Kell (Durham Academy)

Saianurag Karavadi – Quarry Lane School (Harvard-Westlake)

Daniel Luo – Northwood (Harvard-Westlake)

Jason Chan – Arcadia (Harvard-Westlake)

Hansel Guzman-Soto – Tahoma (Lewis and Clark)

Abhilash Datti – American Heritage (Emory)

Samir Mohsin – Carroll (Emory)

Michael Whitaker – Montgomery (Colleyville)

Michael Meyer – Princeton (University of Pennsylvania)

Chris Wang – Lynbrook (Stanford)

Nick Malanga – Strake Jesuit (Stanford)

Mark Kivimaki – Edina (Millard North)

Tammuz Frankel – Hunter (Harvard)

Collins Morgan – Lovejoy (Harvard)

Maya Sanghavi – Mountain View (Berkeley)

Pooja Tallapaneni – Dougherty Valley (Berkeley)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Ryan Younger- Brentwood

Brianna Aaron- Newark Science

Spencer Paul- Harvard-Westlake

Kyle Yuan- Collegiate

Lavanya Singh- Mission San Jose

Shruthi Krishnan – Greenhill

 

Team Bids

(1) Harvard-Westlake- 31 (Jaya Nayar, Spencer Paul, Jake Davidson, Indu Pandey, Vishan Chaudhary, Lauren Morganbesser, Alexandra Mork, Samantha McLoughlin, Andrew Gong)

(2) WDM Valley – 20 (Conal Thomas-McGinnis, Animesh Joshi, Carly Rieger, Kyle Kopf, Lucas Bryant, Braedon Kirkpatrick)

(3) Lake Highland – 18 (Muhammad Khattak, Ari Azbel, Steve Goldware, Jerome Nashed, Sachin Shah, Julia Wu, Abby Morris)

(4) Greenhill – 15 (Shruthi Krishnan, Brian Zhou, Anna Myers, Mihir Rai)

(5) Brentwood – 15 (Ryan Younger, Whit Jack, Emma Blum, Jackson Deconcini)

(6) Immaculate Heart – 12 (Danielle Dosch, Madeleine Conrad-Mogin, Lena Mizrahi)

(7) Stuyvesant – 10 (Kevin Li, Pacy Yan, Claire Liu)

(8) Strake Jesuit – 10 (Matt Chen, Joshua Herrera, Drew Thornburn*)

(8) Newark – 9 (Brianna Aaron, Osmane Sanogo)

(10) Byram Hills – 8 (Lindsey Perlman)

 

* denotes ghost bid.

△ Ridge was canceled after preliminary rounds and determined places based on seeding.