Congratulations to everyone who bid at Yale and Greenhill! There are now four debaters qualified to the TOC.

 

Two Bids

Beckett Larcher – Lake Travis (Loyola, Greenhill)

Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill*)

Joshua Herrera – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill)

Gautam Iyer – Carroll (Grapevine, Greenhill)

 

One Bid

Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Loyola)

Ronak Ahuja – Halstrom (Loyola)

Viren Abhyankar – Northwood (Loyola)

Jason Chan – Arcadia (Loyola)

Emma Blum – Brentwood (Loyola)

Ryan Younger – Brentwood (Loyola)

Nehal Chigurupati – University School (University of Kentucky)

Maya Arora – Cape Fear Academy (University of Kentucky)

Mihir Rai – Greenhill (Grapevine)

Anna Myers – Greenhill (Grapevine)

Samir Mohsin – Carroll (Grapevine)

Grayson Constantine – Montgomery (Grapevine)

Khoa Pham – Garland (Grapevine)

Kyle Lleras – Marcus (Grapevine)

Sachin Shah – Lake Highland (Yale)

Andrew Garber – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Yale)

Rohith Sudhakar – Westview (Yale)

Animesh Joshi – West Des Moines Valley (Yale)

Benjamin Waldman – Walt Whitman (Yale)

Daniel Harris – Walt Whitman (Yale)

Daniel Lin – Princeton (Yale)

Arnold Jia – Millburn (Yale)

Ava Zinman – Harrison (Greenhill)

Ari Davidson – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Jaya Nayar – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Vishan Chaudhary – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Jessa Glassman – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Osmane Sanogo – Newark Science (Greenhill)

Saianurag Karavadi – Quarry Lane (Greenhill)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis – West Des Moines Valley (Greenhill)

Rex Evans – Santa Monica (Greenhill)

Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Greenhill)

Spencer Paul – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Tate Weston – James Bowie (Greenhill)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Ryan Younger – Brentwood

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrews Episcopal

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy

Rex Evans – Santa Monica

Brian Zhou – Greenhill

 

Team Bids

(1) Harvard-Westlake – 8 (Alexandra Mork, Ari Davidson, Jaya Nayar, Samantha McLoughlin, Vishan Chaudhary, Jessa Glassman, Spencer Paul)

(2) Caroll – 3 (Samir Mohsin, Gautam Iyer)

(3) Brentwood – 2 (Ryan Younger, Emma Blum)

(3) Greenhill – 2 (Mihir Rai, Anna Myers)

(3) Valley – 2 (Animesh Joshi, Conal Thomas-McGinnis)

(3) Walt Whitman – 2 (Daniel Harris, Benjamin Waldman)

(3) Strake Jesuit – 2 (Joshua Herrera)

(3) Lake Travis – 2 (Beckett Larcher)