The 2019-2020 Bid List

Congratulations to everyone who bid this weekend at Alta, Princeton, and UT! There are currently forty-seven debaters qualified to the Tournament of Champions.

Seven Bids (1)
Tarun Ratnasabapathy – Southlake Carroll (Grapevine, Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Six Bids (0)

Five Bids (7)
Animesh Joshi – West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Badgerland, Glenbrooks)
Rex Evans – Santa Monica (Loyola, Greenhill, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)
Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Meadows, Glenbrooks)
Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Glenbrooks)
Aneel Mehra – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Marks, Glenbrooks, UT)
Ben Erdmann – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine*, Greenhill, Valley, Glenbrooks, UT)
Wyatt Hatfield – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, St. Marks, Blue Key, Apple Valley, UT*)

Four Bids (3)
Andrew Gong – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, St. Marks, Meadows)
Tej Gedela – William G. Enloe (Greenhill, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)
Zion Dixon – Strake Jesuit (Valley, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Three Bids (12)
Parth Dhanotra – Los Altos (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation)
Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation)
Matthew Paul – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola*, St. Marks, Meadows)
Dylan Burke – Newsome (Greenhill, Valley, Blue Key)
Peregrine Beckett – American Heritage Plantation (Yale, Valley, Blue Key)
Scott Klein – Hunter (Yale, Bronx. Blue Key)
Akshay Manglik – Harker (Presentation, St. Marks, Damus*)
Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley)
Zachary Lu – Needham (Yale, Valley, Bronx)
Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)
Riya Ganpati – Edgemont (Greenhill, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks)
Arun Mehra – Strake Jesuit (Greenhill*, St. Marks, UT*)

Two Bids (24)
Arnav Burudgunte – Carnegie Vanguard (Grapevine, Greenhill)
Breigh Plat – Legacy Christian (Grapevine, Valley)
Benjamin Waldman – Walt Whitman (Yale, Valley)
Henry Eberhart – Evanston Township (University of Kentucky, Valley)
Rajveer Kindra – Cypress Falls (Holy Cross, Heritage Hall)
Chase Earland – Success Academy (Yale, Bronx)
Curtis Chang – Scarsdale (Valley, Bronx)
Amanda Huang – Millburn (Valley, Bronx)
Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Valley, Bronx)
Nathan Russell – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, St. Marks)
Joanna Im – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, St. Marks)
Jessa Glassman – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, St. Marks)
George Zhang – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks*)
Edmond Wen – San Marino (CSU Longbeach, Meadows)
Quinn Hughes – Evanston Township (Valley, Blue Key)
Evan Li – Lexington (Valley, Bronx)
David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)
Spencer Klink – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Glenbrooks)
Asher Towner – Crescenta Valley (CSU Longbeach, Glenbrooks)
Taman Kanchanapalli – H.B. Plant (Meadows, Alta)
David Herrera – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks, UT)
Nevin Gera – Plano East (Grapevine, UT)
Josh Porter – Strake Jesuit (Apple Valley, UT)
Jacob Palmer – Durham (Holy Cross, Princeton)

One Bid
Ben Thomas – KAPS (Grapevine)
Abhinav Sinha – Dulles (Grapevine)
Maya Arora – Cape Fear (University of Kentucky)
Peter Zhang – Montgomery Blair (Yale)
Andrew Qin – Houston Memorial (Greenhill)
Jarvis Xie- Strake Jesuit (Valley*)
Deven Shah – Harker (Valley)
Emilin Mathew – American Heritage Plantation (Valley)
Reetesh Sudhakar – Westview (Valley)
Joanne Park – Archbishop Mitty (CSU Longbeach)
Kabir Dubey – Dougherty Valley (CSU Longbeach)
Sierra Romero – Albuquerque (Holy Cross)
Bennett Dombcik – Durham (Holy Cross)
Olivia Feldman – Harvard-Westlake (Presentation)
Meera Sehgal – Quarry Lane (Presentation)
Noah Coffman – Jenks (Heritage Hall)
Zachary Davis – Quarry Lane (Bronx)
Jayvyn Dacas – Pembroke Pines Charter (Bronx)
Ethan Elasky – Westlake (Bronx)
Mercy Wah – University (Bronx)
Giovanni Cutri – Harrison (Bronx)
Joseph Georges – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks)
Aseel Rawashdeh – Anderson (St. Marks)
Andy Lee – Harker (St. Marks)
Eric Park – Carmel Valley (Meadows)
Jonathan Jeong – Rancho Bernardo (Meadows)
Dylan Liu – Brentwood (Meadows)
Allie Landecker – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows*)
Joie Zhang – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows*)
Nate Kruger – Hunter College (Blue Key)
Krishna Mysoor – Harker (Damus)
Wiley Kohler – South Eugene (Damus)
Quentin Clark – Harker (Damus)
Benjamin Cortez – Loyola (Damus)
Sam Cogen – Needham (Scarsdale)
Kevin Wang – Millburn (Scarsdale)
Annie Wang – Bronx Science (Scarsdale)
Ron Nath – Los Osos (Apple Valley)
Logan Stenzel – Lakeville (Apple Valley)
Molly Ryan – Harrison (Apple Valley)
Angela Zhong – Cypress Woods (Apple Valley)
Lucas Hunter – Loyola (Apple Valley)
John Choi – Loyola (Apple Valley)
Mary Abi-Karam – American Heritage Plantation (Cypress Bay)
Roberto Sosa – Cardinal Gibbons (Cypress Bay)
Isabella Nadel – West Des Moines Valley (Badgerland)
Lauren Gilbert – West Des Moines Valley (Badgerland*)
Eric Gottlieb – Bellarmine (Glenbrooks)
Simon Braithwaite – Newark Science (Glenbrooks)
Julia Steinberg – Marlborough (Alta)
Alexander Batt – Whatcom (Alta)
Calvin Tyler – Brophy (Alta)
Ava Zinman – Harrison (Princeton)
Avyuk Dixit – Thomas Jefferson (Princeton)
Elijah Pitt – Ft. Lauderdale (Princeton)

Automatic Qualifiers
Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall
Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy
Jaya Nayar – Harvard-Westlake
Rex Evans – Santa Monica
Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake
David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic

Team Bids
(1) Harvard-Westlake – 27 (Matthew Paul, Alexandra Mork, Jessa Glassman, Nathan Russell, Andrew Gong, Joanna Im, Samantha McLoughlin, George Zhang, Olivia Feldman, Spencer Klink, Allie Landecker, Joie Zhang)
(2) Strake Jesuit – 25 (Aneel Mehra, Arun Mehra, Ben Erdmann, Wyatt Hatfield, Zion Dixon, Jarvis Xie, Joseph Georges, David Herrera, Josh Porter)

Bid Tournaments

Octafinal Qualifier
Apple Valley (MN)
Berkeley (CA)
Bronx Science (NY)
Emory (GA)
Glenbrooks (IL)
Greenhill (TX)
Harvard (MA)
Harvard-Westlake (CA)
St. Mark’s (TX)
Valley (IA)

Quarterfinals Qualifiers
Blake (MN)
College Prep (CA)
Florida Blue Key (FL)
Grapevine (TX)
Lexington (MA)
Loyola (CA)
Meadows (NV)
Presentation (CA)
Stanford (CA)
Yale (CT)

Semifinals Qualifiers
Alta (UT)
Durham Academy (NC)
Golden Desert (NV)
Holy Cross (LA)
Isidore Newman (LA)
Long Beach (CA)
Newark (NJ)
Notre Dame (CA)
Peninsula (CA)
Princeton (NJ)
Scarsdale (NY)
Strake Jesuit (TX)
University of Houston (TX)
University of Puget Sound (WA)
University of Southern California (CA)
University of Texas (TX)

Finals Qualifiers
Arizona State University (AZ)
Bethel Park (PA)
Colleyville Heritage (TX)
Columbia (NY)
Cypress Bay (FL)
Dowling Catholic (IA)
Heritage Hall (OK)
Lewis & Clark (OR)
Middleton (WI)
Millard North (NE)
Mullen High School (CO)
Myers Park (NC)
Ridge (NJ)
Sunvitational (FL)
University of Kentucky (KY)
University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Winston Churchill (TX)

Grant Brown