The 2019-2020 Bid List

Congratulations to everyone who bid at Millard North! We conclude the regular season soon at the rescheduled USC and there are currently seventy-nine debaters qualified to the Tournament of Champions.

Eleven Bids (1)
Tarun Ratnasabapathy – Southlake Carroll (Grapevine, Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Strake Jesuit, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Colleyville)

Ten Bids (0)

Nine Bids (2)
Wyatt Hatfield – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, St. Marks, Blue Key, Apple Valley, UT*, UH*, Lexington, Stanford, Harvard)
Animesh Joshi – West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Badgerland, Glenbrooks, Dowling, Blake, Lexington, Millard North)

Eight Bids (1)
Rex Evans – Santa Monica (Loyola, Greenhill, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford)

Seven Bids (6)
Andrew Gong – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, St. Marks, Meadows, Peninsula, Stanford, Berkeley)
Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Glenbrooks, Emory, Berkeley)
Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Newark, Lexington, Emory, Harvard)
Ben Erdmann – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine*, Greenhill, Valley, Glenbrooks, UT, Lexington*, Harvard)
Tej Gedela – William G. Enloe (Greenhill, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Stanford, Harvard)
Zion Dixon – Strake Jesuit (Valley, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, UH, Emory, Harvard)

Six Bids (2)
Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Peninsula)
Akshay Manglik – Harker (Presentation, St. Marks, Damus*, Harvard-Westlake, Stanford, Berkeley)

Five Bids (9)
Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Meadows, Glenbrooks)
Aneel Mehra – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Marks, Glenbrooks, UT)
Riya Ganpati – Edgemont (Greenhill, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Lexington, Emory)
Kabir Dubey – Dougherty Valley (CSU Longbeach, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Peninsula, Golden Desert)
Parth Dhanotra – Los Altos (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Myers Park, Emory, Harvard)
Peregrine Beckett – American Heritage Plantation (Yale, Valley, Blue Key, Sunvite, Harvard)
Taman Kanchanapalli – H.B. Plant (Meadows, Alta, CPS, Emory, Harvard)
Dylan Burke – Newsome (Greenhill, Valley, Blue Key, Harvard, Marlborough)

Four Bids (12)
Arun Mehra – Strake Jesuit (Greenhill*, St. Marks, UT*, Lexington)
Quinn Hughes – Evanston Township (Valley, Blue Key, Blake*, Emory)
Scott Klein – Hunter (Yale, Bronx. Blue Key, Columbia)
Matthew Paul – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola*, St. Marks, Meadows, Berkeley)
Asher Towner – Crescenta Valley (CSU Longbeach, Glenbrooks, CPS, Berkeley)
Nathan Russell – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, St. Marks, Peninsula, Berkeley)
Peter Zhang – Montgomery Blair (Yale, Blake, UPenn, Harvard)
Andrew Qin – Houston Memorial (Greenhill, UH, Lexington, Harvard)
Evan Li – Lexington (Valley, Bronx, Emory, Harvard)
Bennett Dombcik – Durham (Holy Cross, Isidore Newman, ASU, Harvard)
Amanda Huang – Millburn (Valley, Bronx, Strake Jesuit, Harvard)

Three Bids (21)
Zachary Lu – Needham (Yale, Valley, Bronx)
Nevin Gera – Plano East (Grapevine, UT, Strake Jesuit)
Logan Stenzel – Lakeville (Apple Valley, Dowling, Blake)
Henry Eberhart – Evanston Township (University of Kentucky, Valley, Blake)
Rajveer Kindra – Cypress Falls (Holy Cross, Heritage Hall, Isidore Newman)
Mercy Wah – University (Bronx, Ridge, Newark)
Chase Earland – Success Academy (Yale, Bronx, Newark)
Benjamin Waldman – Walt Whitman (Yale, Valley, Lexington)
Giovanni Cutri – Harrison (Bronx, Newark, Lexington)
David Herrera – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks, UT, Lexington*)
Jacob Palmer – Durham (Holy Cross, Princeton, Emory)
Josh Porter – Strake Jesuit (Apple Valley, UT, Emory)
Angela Zhong – Cypress Woods (Apple Valley, UH, Colleyville)
George Zhang – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks*, Peninsula*)
Deven Shah – Harker (Valley, CPS, Stanford)
John Choi – Loyola (Apple Valley, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Joanne Park – Archbishop Mitty (CSU Longbeach, CPS, Berkeley)
Jessa Glassman – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, St. Marks, Berkeley)
Eric Gottlieb – Bellarmine (Glenbrooks, ASU, Berkeley)
Joanna Im – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, St. Marks, Berkeley*)
Isabella Nadel – West Des Moines Valley (Badgerland, Blake, Millard North)

Two Bids (25)
Arnav Burudgunte – Carnegie Vanguard (Grapevine, Greenhill)
Breigh Plat – Legacy Christian (Grapevine, Valley)
Curtis Chang – Scarsdale (Valley, Bronx)
Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Valley, Bronx)
Edmond Wen – San Marino (CSU Longbeach, Meadows)
Spencer Klink – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Glenbrooks)
Nate Kruger – Hunter College (Blue Key, Ridge)
Alexander Batt – Whatcom (Alta, Blake)
Quentin Clark – Harker (Damus, CPS)
Krishna Mysoor – Harker (Damus, CPS)
Meera Sehgal – Quarry Lane (Presentation, CPS)
Rohan Rao – Seven Lakes (Strake Jesuit, UH)
Wiley Kohler – South Eugene (Damus, Pudget Sound)
Lucas Hunter – Loyola (Apple Valley, Harvard-Westlake)
Jonathan Jeong – Rancho Bernardo (Meadows, Harvard-Westlake)
Andy Lee – Harker (St. Marks, Harvard-Westlake)
Simon Braithwaite – Newark Science (Glenbrooks, Emory)
Maya Arora – Cape Fear (University of Kentucky, Myers Park)
Olivia Feldman – Harvard-Westlake (Presentation, Peninsula)
Ethan Elasky – Westlake (Bronx, Stanford)
Lukas Krause – Archbishop Mitty (Golden Desert, Stanford)
Zachary Davis – Quarry Lane (Bronx, Berkeley)
Madison Huynh – Harker (Berkeley, Marlborough)
Anshul Reddy – Harker (Harvard-Westlake, Marlborough)
Felicity Park – Immaculate Heart (Harvard-Westlake, Marlborough)

One Bid (63)
Ben Thomas – KAPS (Grapevine)
Abhinav Sinha – Dulles (Grapevine)
Jarvis Xie- Strake Jesuit (Valley*)
Emilin Mathew – American Heritage Plantation (Valley)
Reetesh Sudhakar – Westview (Valley)
Sierra Romero – Albuquerque (Holy Cross)
Noah Coffman – Jenks (Heritage Hall)
Jayvyn Dacas – Pembroke Pines Charter (Bronx)
Joseph Georges – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks)
Aseel Rawashdeh – Anderson (St. Marks)
Eric Park – Carmel Valley (Meadows)
Dylan Liu – Brentwood (Meadows)
Allie Landecker – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows*)
Joie Zhang – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows*)
Benjamin Cortez – Loyola (Damus)
Sam Cogen – Needham (Scarsdale)
Kevin Wang – Millburn (Scarsdale)
Annie Wang – Bronx Science (Scarsdale)
Ron Nath – Los Osos (Apple Valley)
Molly Ryan – Harrison (Apple Valley)
Mary Abi-Karam – American Heritage Plantation (Cypress Bay)
Roberto Sosa – Cardinal Gibbons (Cypress Bay)
Lauren Gilbert – West Des Moines Valley (Badgerland*)
Julia Steinberg – Marlborough (Alta)
Calvin Tyler – Brophy (Alta)
Ava Zinman – Harrison (Princeton)
Avyuk Dixit – Thomas Jefferson (Princeton)
Elijah Pitt – Ft. Lauderdale (Princeton)
Sophia Mast – Appleton East (Blake)
Zachary Siegel – Scarsdale (Blake)
Mohul Aggarwal – Archbishop Mitty (CPS)
Sreyaash Das – Northview (Isidore Newman)
Pranavkrishna Kandikayala – BASIS San Antonio (Isidore Newman)
Abhishek Rao – McNeil (Winston Churchill)
Alice Zhang – Westwood (Winston Churchill)
Josh Gavsie – Cypress Bay (Sunvite)
Sarah Desai – Interlake (Pudget Sound*)
Tanush Yadav – Interlake (Pudget Sound)
Anita Gao – Interlake (Pudget Sound)
Dylan Breslin – Seattle Academy (Pudget Sound)
Shreyas Iyer – Charlotte Latin (Durham)
Laura Han – Charlotte Latin (Durham)
Caleb Knox – First Colonial (Durham)
Arpan Bagui – King (Durham)
Jacob Spiegelman – Carmel Valley (Harvard-Westlake)
Anish Ramireddy – Peninsula (Harvard-Westlake)
Anais Zhang – Greenhill (Emory)
Thomas Maher – Chantilly (Columbia)
Noah Durham – Cape Fear (Myers Park*)
Nolan De Jesus – Damien (Golden Desert)
Ujjwal Krishnamurthi – Saratoga (Golden Desert)
Tyler Wood – La Salle (UPenn)
Clare Abboud – Jackson (Bethel Park)
Kathleen Inman – Whitmer (Bethel Park)
Rachel Overstreet – Sioux Falls Lincoln (Lewis & Clark)
Catherine Liu – Washington (Lewis & Clark)
Sebastian Frazier – NSU University School (Berkeley)
Iyana Trotman – North Star (Berkeley)
Matthew Liu – Acton-Boxborough (Harvard)
Sonali Nicola – Harrison (Harvard)
Noah Hart – Denver East (Mullen)
Codey Carr – Golden (Mullen)

Automatic Qualifiers
Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall
Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy
Jaya Nayar – Harvard-Westlake
Rex Evans – Santa Monica
Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake
David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic

Team Bids
(1) Harvard-Westlake – 42 (Matthew Paul, Alexandra Mork, Jessa Glassman, Nathan Russell, Andrew Gong, Joanna Im, Samantha McLoughlin, George Zhang, Olivia Feldman, Spencer Klink, Allie Landecker, Joie Zhang)
(2) Strake Jesuit – 40 (Aneel Mehra, Arun Mehra, Ben Erdmann, Wyatt Hatfield, Zion Dixon, Jarvis Xie, Joseph Georges, David Herrera, Josh Porter)

Bid Tournaments

Octafinal Qualifier
Apple Valley (MN)
Berkeley (CA)
Bronx Science (NY)
Emory (GA)
Glenbrooks (IL)
Greenhill (TX)
Harvard (MA)
Harvard-Westlake (CA)
St. Mark’s (TX)
Valley (IA)

Quarterfinals Qualifiers
Blake (MN)
College Prep (CA)
Florida Blue Key (FL)
Grapevine (TX)
Lexington (MA)
Loyola (CA)
Meadows (NV)
Presentation (CA)
Stanford (CA)
Yale (CT)

Semifinals Qualifiers
Alta (UT)
Durham Academy (NC)
Golden Desert (NV)
Holy Cross (LA)

Isidore Newman (LA)
Long Beach (CA)

Newark (NJ)
Notre Dame (CA)
Peninsula (CA)
Princeton (NJ)
Scarsdale (NY)
Strake Jesuit (TX)
University of Houston (TX)
University of Puget Sound (WA)
University of Southern California (CA)
University of Texas (TX)

Finals Qualifiers
Arizona State University (AZ)
Bethel Park (PA)
Colleyville Heritage (TX)
Columbia (NY)
Cypress Bay (FL)
Dowling Catholic (IA)
Heritage Hall (OK)
Lewis & Clark (OR)
Middleton (WI)
Millard North (NE)
Mullen High School (CO)
Myers Park (NC)
Ridge (NJ)
Sunvitational (FL)
University of Kentucky (KY)
University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Winston Churchill (TX)

Grant Brown