The 2020-2021 Bid List

Two Bids
Jarvis Xie — Strake Jesuit (Loyola, Grapevine)
Zion Dixon — Strake Jesuit (Loyola, Grapevine)
Joseph Georges — Strake Jesuit (Loyola*, Grapevine)

One Bid (9)
Pranav Kaginele — Southlake Caroll (Loyola)
Andrew Gong — Harvard Westlake School (Loyola)
Jonathan Jeong — Rancho Bernardo (Loyola)
Meera Sehgal — Quarry Lane (Loyola)
Samantha McLoughlin — Harvard Westlake (Loyola)
Beatrice Culligan — Immaculate Heart (Loyola)
Abby Morris — Lake Highland Prep (UK Season Opener)
Karan Shah — Strake Jesuit (UK Season Opener)
Connor Self — Dulles High School (Grapevine)
Abhinav Sinha — Dulles High School (Grapevine)
Tommy Yu — Dulles High School (Grapevine)
Jayvyn Dacas — Pembroke Pines Charter (Grapevine)
Nevin Gera — Plano East (Grapevine)

Automatic Qualifiers – Octofinalists at last year’s TOC
Abhinav Sinha, Dulles High School
Joseph Georges, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School
Ben Erdmann, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School
David Herrera, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School

Team Bids
(1) Strake Jesuit — 7 (Jarvis Xie, Zion Dixon, Joey Georges, Karan Shah)
(2) Dulles High School – 3 (Abhinav Sinha, Tommy Yu, Connor Self)
(3) Harvard-Westlake — 2 (Andrew Gong, Samantha McLoughlin)

2020-2021 Bid Tournaments – most [if not all] of which will be conducted online. List is courtesy of the University of Kentucky. Tournament dates are based on Tabroom.

Octafinal Qualifiers

Apple Valley (MN) — (10/30/2020-11/1/2020)

Berkeley (CA) — (2/13/2021-2/16/2021)

Bronx Science – the New York City Invitational (NY) — (10/16/2020-10/18/2020)

Emory – The Barkley Forum (GA) — (1/29/2021-1/31/2021) 

Glenbrooks (IL) — (11/21/2020-11/23/2020)

Greenhill (TX) — (9/19/2020-9/21/2020)

Harvard (MA) — (2/12/2021-2/15/2021)

Harvard-Westlake (CA) — (TBA)

St. Mark’s (TX) — (10/23/2020-10/26/2020)

Valley – Mid-America Cup (IA) — (9/26/2020-9/28/2020)

Quarterfinals Qualifiers

Blake (MN) — (TBA)

College Prep (CA) — (12/19/2020-12/21/2020)

Florida Blue Key (FL) — (10/30/2020-11/1/2020)

Grapevine (TX) — (9/11/2020-9/13/2020)

Lexington (MA) — (1/16/2021-1/18/2021)

Loyola (CA) — (9/5/2020-9/7/2020)

Meadows (NV) — (10/31/2020-11/2/2020)

Presentation (CA) — (TBA) 

Stanford (CA) — (2/6/2021-2/8/2021)

Yale (CT) — (10/2/2020-10/4/2020)

Semifinals Qualifiers

Alta (UT) — (12/3/2020-12/6/2020)

Durham Academy – Cavalier Invitational (NC) — (1/16/2021-1/18/2021)

Golden Desert (NV) — (TBA)

Holy Cross (LA) — (9/25/2020-9/27/2020)

Isidore Newman (LA) — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020)

Long Beach (CA) — (TBA)

Newark (NJ) — (TBA)

Notre Dame (CA) — (TBA)

Peninsula (CA) — (1/23/2020-1/25/2020)

Princeton (NJ) — (12/4/2020-12/6/2020)

Scarsdale (NY) — (TBA) 

Strake Jesuit (TX) — (TBA) 

University of Houston (TX) — (TBA) 

Puget Sound (WA) — (TBA)

University of Southern California (CA) — ? (TBA)

University of Texas (TX) — (TBA)

Finals Qualifiers

Arizona State University – Arizona State HDSHC (AZ) — (TBA)

Arthur School – The Delores Taylor Arthur School (LA)  — (10/2/2020-10/4/2020)

Bethel Park (PA) — (TBA)

Colleyville Heritage (TX) — (TBA)

Columbia (NY) — (TBA) 

Cypress Bay – The Tradition (FL) — (11/14/2020-11/15/2020)

Dowling Catholic (IA) – The Paradigm Dowling Catholic — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020)

Duke (NC) — (9/19/2020-9/20/2020)

Heritage Hall – JW Patterson Invitational (OK) — (10/16/2020-10/19/2020)

Lewis & Clark – Jean Ward Invitational (OR) — (TBA)

Middleton – Badgerland (WI) — (TBA)

Millard North (NE) — (TBA)

Mullen High School – Colorado Cup (CO) — (TBA) 

Myers Park (NC) — (TBA)

North Allegheny (PA) — (TBA) 

Ridge (NJ) — (TBA) 

Seattle Academy (WA) — (11/6/2020-11/8/2020)

Sunvitational (FL) — (1/8/2021-1/11/2021)

University of Kentucky – National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK (KY) — (9/12/2020-9/14/2020)

University of Pennsylvania (PA) — (2/12/2020-2/14/2020)

Winston Churchill (TX) — (TBA)

Jayanne Forrest