The 2020-2021 Bid List

Ten bids (1)
Joseph Georges — Strake Jesuit (Loyola*, Grapevine, Greenhill*, Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic*, Lexington)

Nine bids (1)
Ben Erdmann — Strake Jesuit Preparatory (Greenhill, Valley, Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Harvard-Westlake)

Eight bids (2)
Giovanni Cutri — Harrison (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Princeton, Isidore Newman, Newark)
Zion Dixon — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Loyola, Grapevine,
Greenhill, Valley, Blue Key, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Lexington)

Seven bids (4)
Ali Ahmad — Harrison (Greenhill, Bronx, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman)
Jarvis Xie — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Loyola, Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Blue Key, Winston Churchill)
Abhinav Sinha — Dulles (Grapevine, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Longhorn Classic, Strake, Cougar Classic)
Sreyaash Das — Northview (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Blake, Lexington)

Six bids (2)
Anshul Reddy — Harker (Greenhill, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, College Prep, Harvard-Westlake)
Deven Shah — Harker (Valley, Nano Nagle, Blue Key, Glenbrooks, College Prep, Harvard-Westlake)

Five bids (2)
Samantha McLoughlin — Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Valley, Yale, College Prep)
Brett Fortier — Lexington (Bronx, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Blake, Sunvitational)

Four bids (6)
Emilin Matthew — American Heritage Plantation (Yale, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Strake)
David Herrera — Strake Jesuit Preparatory (Greenhill, Valley, Glenbrooks, Cougar Classic)
Jonathan Jeong — Rancho Bernardo (Loyola, Long Beach, Nano Nagle, Harvard-Westlake)
Ansh Sheth — Harker (Nano Nagle, Damus, College Prep, Harvard-Westlake)
Akshay Manglik — Harker (Greenhill, Valley, Nano Nagle, Harvard-Westlake)
Benjamin Waldman — Walt Whitman (Valley, Yale, Bronx, Lexington)

Three Bids (11)
Connor Self — Dulles High School (Grapevine, Bronx*, Apple Valley)
Andrew Gong — Harvard Westlake School (Loyola, Meadows, Glenbrooks)
Andrew Pribe — Loyola (Damus, College Prep, USC)
Braden Masih — Loyola (Meadows, Apple Valley, USC)
Max Perin — Sage Hill (Damus, Glenbrooks, USC)
Tommy Yu — Dulles High School (Grapevine, Strake, Cougar Classic*)
Krutin Devesh — Greenhill (Delores Taylor Arthur*, Blake, Harvard-Westlake)
Rhys Moon — Peninsula (Meadows, Alta, Harvard-Westlake)
Anish Ramireddy — Peninsula (Meadows, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake)
Sebastian Frazier — NSU (Bronx, Blue Key, Lexington)
Breigh Platt — Legacy Christian (Greenhill, Strake, Lexington)

Two Bids (26)
Meera Sehgal — Quarry Lane (Loyola, Greenhill)
Kishan Kalaria — Trinity Valley (Greenhill, Valley)
Leah Yeshitila — Garland (Valley, Bronx)
Benjamin Cortez — Loyola (Long Beach, Nano Nagle)
Phoenix Pittman — Lindale (Holy Cross, Blue Key)
Karan Shah — Strake Jesuit (UK Season Opener, Meadows)
Pranav Krishna Kandikayala — BASIS San Antonio Shavano (Nano Nagle, Meadows)
Daniel Lee — Strake Jesuit Preparatory (Valley, Meadows)
Vail Chen — Strake Jesuit (Blue Key, Apple Valley)
Sameer Nayyar — Loyola (Long Beach, Apple Valley)
Gordon Krauss — Claremont (Alta, Badgerland)
George Zhang — Harvard-Westlake (Yale*, Glenbrooks)
Rebecca Anderson — Harrison (Holy Cross, Glenbrooks)
Rohit Lakshman — Princeton (Yale, Princeton)
Arush Iyer — Eagan (Valley, Dowling Catholic)
Yesh Rao — San Mateo (Tradition, College Prep)
Vikrant Maan — Lexington (Apple Valley, Blake)
Archit Kumar — Lexington (Scarsdale, Newark)
William Freedman — Bronx Science (Princeton, Newark)
Raaiqa Zahid — Dulles High School (Myers Park, Cougar Classic*)
Raunak Dua — Archbishop Mitty (College Prep, Harvard-Westlake)
Varsha Gande — Greenhill (Delores Taylor Arthur, Harvard-Westlake)
Elias Altman — Myers Park (Duke, Cavalier Invitational)
Curtis Chang — Scarsdale (Bronx, Lexington)
Joey Antonelli — Perry (Ridge, Gonzaga)
Andrew Shaw — Interlake (Seattle Academy*, Gonzaga)

One Bid (74)
Pranav Kaginele — Southlake Caroll (Loyola)
Beatrice Culligan — Immaculate Heart (Loyola)
Abby Morris — Lake Highland Prep (UK Season Opener)
Jayvyn Dacas — Pembroke Pines Charter (Grapevine)
Nevin Gera — Plano East (Grapevine)
Anthony Cui — William G Enloe (Duke)
Matthew Paul — Harvard Westlake (Greenhill)
Eric Gottlieb — Bellarmine (Greenhill)
Dylan Jones — Plano West (Greenhill)
Lulu Whitson — Woodlands (Greenhill)
Brian Jeon — Westwood (Long Beach)
Arjun Verma — Lake Highland Prep (Valley)
Meera Sehgal — Quarry Lane (Valley)
Brett Cryan — Anderson (Holy Cross)
Michael Stuckert — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Holy Cross)
Jeong-Wan Choi — Lexington (Yale)
Caitlin Hamilton — Davidson (Delores Taylor Arthur)
Joie Zhang — Harvard-Westlake (JW Patterson)
Saurish Srivastava — Evergreen Valley (JW Patterson)
Silma Bathily — Success Academy (Bronx)
Prateek Gupta — American Heritage Plantation (Bronx)
Pranav Medikonduru — Westwood (Bronx)
Nihar Abhyankar — Northwood (Nano Nagle)
Kelly Meng — Greenhill (Nano Nagle)
Lucas Hunter — Loyola (Nano Nagle*)
Abhived Pulapaka — Claudia Taylor Johnson (Seattle Academy)
Ellie Liu — Interlake (Seattle Academy)
Yasmin Shalim — Northview (Apple Valley)
Aadit Walia — Murphy Independent (Apple Valley)
Arnav Garg — Saratoga (Apple Valley)
Rahul Malpuri — Harker (Damus)
Aseel Rawashdeh — Anderson (Badgerland)
Viren Mehta — Oxford (Tradition)
James Piazza — Dowling Catholic (Glenbrooks)
Sonali Nicola — Harrison (Princeton)
William Freedman — Bronx Science (Princeton, Newark)
Daniel Rohacs — Princeton (Princeton*)
Aaron Zhang — Orange Lutheran (Alta)
Jocelyn Shek — Marlborough (Alta)
Daniel Beck — Loyola (USC)
Zachary Jones — BASIC Phoenix (Ridge)
Nathan Weimar — Iowa City West (Dowling Catholic)
Christian Han — Lexington (Blake)
Jane Lichtman — Immaculate Heart High School (College Prep)
Mihir Uberoi — Appleton North (Blake)
Sarai Pridgen — Stuyvesant (Blake)
Cobin Szymanski — St. Michael Albertville (Blake)
Austin Li — Lexington (Sunvitational)
Dahlia Bekong — Bronx Science (Newark)
Ritvik Sriram — Live Oak (Arizona State)
Philimon Yosafat — BASIS Peoria (Arizona State)
Samad Rangoonwala — Providence (Myers Park)
Aum Kendapadi — Providence (Myers Park*)
Alexander Torrez — Catonsville (North Allegheny)
Shejuti Wahed — North Allegheny (North Allegheny)
Sebastian Cho — Memori (Winston Churchill)
Logan Kraver  — McClintock (Jean Ward)
Nathan Gong  — Plano Independent  (Jean Ward)
Sarah Zheng — Dulles High School  (Cougar Classic*)
Aidan Atkins — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Cougar Classic*)
Daniel Xu — Memorial (Cougar Classic)
Frankie Stroud — Rock Canyon (Colorado Cup)
Michael Dolph — Holy Family  (Colorado Cup)
Macy Lerner — Marlborough (Harvard-Westlake)
Adam Mimou — Ayala (Harvard-Westlake)
Ali Ansari — Sage Hill (Harvard-Westlake)
Andy Lee — Harker (Harvard-Westlake)
Wyeth Renwick — Marlborough (Harvard-Westlake)
Robin Pan — Lexington (Cavalier Invitational)
Lilly Broussard — Northland Christian (Cavalier Invitational)
Casey Powell — Cary Academy (Cavalier Invitational)
Zachary Siegel — Scarsdale (Lexington)
Daniel Bomberger — Interlake (Gonzaga*)
Katerine Shao — Mercer Island (Gonzaga)
David Lee — Interlake (Gonzaga)

Automatic Qualifiers – Octofinalists at last year’s TOC
Abhinav Sinha, Dulles High School
Joseph Georges, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School
Ben Erdmann, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School
David Herrera, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School

Team Bids
(1) Strake Jesuit — 44 (Jarvis Xie, Zion Dixon, Joey Georges, Karan Shah, Ben Erdmann, David Herrera, Michael Stuckert, Daniel Lee, Vail Chen)
(2) Harker — 22 (Anshul Reddy, Deven Shah, Ansh Sheth, Akshay Manglik, Andy Lee, Rahul Malpuri)
(3) Harrison — 18 (Giovanni Cutri, Ali Ahmad, Rebecca Anderson, Sonali Nicola)

2020-2021 Bid Tournaments – most [if not all] of which will be conducted online. List is courtesy of the University of Kentucky. Tournament dates are based on Tabroom.

Octafinal Qualifiers

Apple Valley (MN) — (11/6/2020-11/8/2020)

Berkeley (CA) — (2/13/2021-2/16/2021)

Bronx Science – the New York City Invitational (NY) — (10/16/2020-10/18/2020)

Emory – The Barkley Forum (GA) — (1/29/2021-1/31/2021) 

Glenbrooks (IL) — (11/21/2020-11/23/2020)

Greenhill (TX) — (9/19/2020-9/21/2020)

Harvard (MA) — (2/12/2021-2/15/2021)

Harvard-Westlake (CA) — (01/16/2021-01/18/2021)

Heart of Texas (St. Mark’s) (TX) — (2/27/2021-3/2/2021)

Valley – Mid-America Cup (IA) — (9/26/2020-9/28/2020)

Quarterfinals Qualifiers

Blake (MN) — (12/18/2020-12/20/2020)

College Prep (CA) — (12/19/2020-12/21/2020)

Florida Blue Key (FL) — (10/30/2020-11/1/2020)

Grapevine (TX) — (9/11/2020-9/13/2020)

Lexington (MA) — (1/16/2021-1/18/2021)

Loyola (CA) — (9/5/2020-9/7/2020)

Meadows (NV) — (10/31/2020-11/2/2020)

Nano Nagle (CA) [formerly Presentation] — (10/9/2020-10/11/2020)

Stanford (CA) — (2/6/2021-2/8/2021)

Yale (CT) — (10/2/2020-10/4/2020)

Semifinals Qualifiers

Alta (UT) — (12/3/2020-12/6/2020)

Durham Academy – Cavalier Invitational (NC) — (1/16/2021-1/18/2021)

Golden Desert (NV) — (1/30/2021-2/1/2021)

Holy Cross (LA) — (9/25/2020-9/27/2020)

Isidore Newman (LA) — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020)

Long Beach (CA) — (9/19/2020-9/22/2020)

Newark (NJ) — (01/08/2021-01/10/2021)

Damus Hollywood Invitational (CA) — (11/7/2020-11/8/2020)

Peninsula (CA) — (1/23/2020-1/25/2020)

Princeton (NJ) — (12/4/2020-12/6/2020)

Scarsdale (NY) — (11/14/2020-11/15/2020) 

Strake Jesuit (TX) — (12/18/2020-12/20/2020) 

University of Houston – Cougar Classic (TX) – — (1/15/2021-1/17/2021) 

Puget Sound (WA)/Gonzaga’s Conway Classic — (01/08/2021-01/10/2021)

USC (CA) — (12/5/2020-12/7/2020)

University of Texas, Austin (TX) — (12/4/2020-12/6/2020)

Finals Qualifiers

Arizona State University – Arizona State HDSHC (AZ) — (01/08/2021-01/10/2021)

Arthur School – The Delores Taylor Arthur School (LA)  — (10/2/2020-10/4/2020)

Bethel Park (PA) — (02/12/2021-02/13/2021)

Colleyville Heritage (TX) — (02/06/2021-02/07/2021)

Columbia (NY) — (01/29/2021-01/31/2021) 

Cypress Bay – The Tradition (FL) — (11/14/2020-11/15/2020)

Dowling Catholic (IA) – The Paradigm Dowling Catholic — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020)

Duke (NC) — (9/19/2020-9/20/2020)

Heritage Hall – JW Patterson Invitational (OK) — (10/16/2020-10/19/2020)

Lewis & Clark – Jean Ward Invitational (OR) — (01/16/2021-01/18/2021)

Middleton – Badgerland (WI) — (11/13/2020-11/15/2020)

Millard North (NE) — (02/19/2021-02/20/2021)

Mullen High School – Colorado Cup (CO) — (01/14/2021-01/16/2021) 

Myers Park (NC) — (01/09/2021-01/10/2021)

North Allegheny (PA) — (01/09/2021-01/10/2021) 

Ridge (NJ) — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020) 

Seattle Academy (WA) — (11/6/2020-11/8/2020)

Sunvitational (FL) — (1/8/2021-1/11/2021)

University of Kentucky – National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK (KY) — (9/12/2020-9/14/2020)

University of Pennsylvania (PA) — (2/12/2020-2/14/2020)

Winston Churchill (TX) — (01/07/2021-01/09/2021)

Jayanne Forrest