The 2020-2021 Bid List

Twelve bids (2)
Joseph Georges — Strake Jesuit (Loyola*, Grapevine, Greenhill*, Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic*, Lexington, Golden Desert, Harvard)
Ben Erdmann — Strake Jesuit Preparatory (Greenhill, Valley, Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Harvard-Westlake, Peninsula, Harvard, St. Mark’s)

Eleven bids (1)
Ali Ahmad — Harrison (Greenhill, Bronx, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, Emory, Stanford, Harvard, St. Mark’s)

Ten bids (4)
Giovanni Cutri — Harrison (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Princeton, Isidore Newman, Newark, Emory*, Harvard)
Zion Dixon — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Loyola, Grapevine,
Greenhill, Valley, Blue Key, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Lexington, Emory, St. Mark’s)
Abhinav Sinha — Dulles (Grapevine, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Longhorn Classic, Strake, Cougar Classic, Emory, Harvard, St. Mark’s)
Anshul Reddy — Harker (Greenhill, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, College Prep, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley, St. Mark’s)

Nine bids (1)
Samantha McLoughlin — Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Valley, Yale, College Prep, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley, St. Mark’s)

Eight bids (3)
Sreyaash Das — Northview (Yale, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Blake, Lexington, Emory)
Jarvis Xie — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Loyola, Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Blue Key, Winston Churchill, Harvard)
Deven Shah — Harker (Valley, Nano Nagle, Blue Key, Glenbrooks, College Prep, Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert, St. Mark’s)

Seven bids (0)

Six bids (2)
Brett Fortier — Lexington (Bronx, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Blake, Sunvitational, Columbia)
Akshay Manglik — Harker (Greenhill, Valley, Nano Nagle, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, St. Mark’s)

Five bids (6)
Emilin Matthew — American Heritage Plantation (Yale, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Strake, Emory)
Benjamin Waldman — Walt Whitman (Valley, Yale, Bronx, Lexington, Harvard)
Jonathan Jeong — Rancho Bernardo (Loyola, Long Beach, Nano Nagle, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Andrew Gong — Harvard Westlake School (Loyola, Meadows, Glenbrooks, Emory, Berkeley)
Ansh Sheth — Harker (Nano Nagle, Damus, College Prep, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Andy Lee — Harker (Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert, Stanford, Berkeley, St. Mark’s*)

Four bids (8)
David Herrera — Strake Jesuit Preparatory (Greenhill, Valley, Glenbrooks, Cougar Classic)
Breigh Platt — Legacy Christian (Greenhill, Strake, Lexington, Emory)
Nevin Gera — Plano East (Grapevine, Emory, Colleyville, Harvard)
Max Perin — Sage Hill (Damus, Glenbrooks, USC, Berkeley)
Anish Ramireddy — Peninsula (Meadows, Glenbrooks, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)
Andrew Pribe — Loyola (Damus, College Prep, USC, Berkeley)
Leah Yeshitila — Garland (Valley, Bronx, Harvard, St. Mark’s)
Krutin Devesh — Greenhill (Delores Taylor Arthur*, Blake, Harvard-Westlake, St. Mark’s)

Three Bids (18)
Connor Self — Dulles High School (Grapevine, Bronx*, Apple Valley)
Braden Masih — Loyola (Meadows, Apple Valley, USC)
Varsha Gande — Greenhill (Delores Taylor Arthur, Harvard-Westlake, Isidore Newman)
Rhys Moon — Peninsula (Meadows, Alta, Harvard-Westlake)
Sebastian Frazier — NSU (Bronx, Blue Key, Lexington)
Lucas Hunter — Loyola (Nano Nagle*, USC*, Peninsula)
Gordon Krauss — Claremont (Alta, Badgerland, Peninsula)
Kishan Kalaria — Trinity Valley (Greenhill, Valley, Emory)
Tommy Yu — Dulles High School (Grapevine, Strake, Stanford)
Yesh Rao — San Mateo (Tradition, College Prep, Stanford)
Cobin Szymanski — St. Michael Albertville (Blake, Emory, Harvard)
Curtis Chang — Scarsdale (Bronx, Lexington, Harvard)
Karan Shah — Strake Jesuit (UK Season Opener, Meadows, Harvard*)
Zachary Siegel — Scarsdale (Lexington, Stanford, Harvard)
Sameer Nayyar — Loyola (Long Beach, Apple Valley, Berkeley)
Benjamin Cortez — Loyola (Long Beach, Nano Nagle, Berkeley)
Rahul Mulpuri — Harker (Damus, Harvard-Westlake*, Berkeley)
Rebecca Anderson — Harrison (Holy Cross, Glenbrooks, UPenn)

Two Bids (31)
Meera Sehgal — Quarry Lane (Loyola, Greenhill)
Phoenix Pittman — Lindale (Holy Cross, Blue Key)
Pranav Krishna Kandikayala — BASIS San Antonio Shavano (Nano Nagle, Meadows)
Daniel Lee — Strake Jesuit Preparatory (Valley, Meadows)
Vail Chen — Strake Jesuit (Blue Key, Apple Valley)
George Zhang — Harvard-Westlake (Yale*, Glenbrooks)
Rohit Lakshman — Princeton (Yale, Princeton)
Arush Iyer — Eagan (Valley, Dowling Catholic)
Pranav Medikonduru — Westwood (Bronx, Isidore Newman)
Vikrant Maan — Lexington (Apple Valley, Blake)
Archit Kumar — Lexington (Scarsdale, Newark)
William Freedman — Bronx Science (Princeton, Newark)
Raunak Dua — Archbishop Mitty (College Prep, Harvard-Westlake)
Elias Altman — Myers Park (Duke, Cavalier Invitational)
Joey Antonelli — Perry (Ridge, Gonzaga)
Andrew Shaw — Interlake (Seattle Academy*, Gonzaga)
Daniel Xu — Memorial (Cougar Classic, Emory)
Pranav Kaginele — Southlake Caroll (Loyola, Emory)
Sarai Pridgen — Stuyvesant (Blake, Emory)
Nathan Gong  — Plano Independent  (Jean Ward, Colleyville)
Aadit Walia — Murphy Independent (Apple Valley, Harvard)
Christian Han — Lexington (Blake, Harvard)
Jet Sun – Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Golden Desert*, Harvard*)
Eric Gottlieb — Bellarmine (Greenhill, Berkeley)
Austin Li — Lexington (Sunvitational, UPenn)
Mihir Uberoi — Appleton North (Blake, Millard North)
Lulu Whitson — Woodlands (Greenhill, St. Mark’s)
Sebastian Cho — Memori (Winston Churchill, St. Mark’s)
Aaron Zhang — Orange Lutheran (Alta, St. Mark’s)
Nihar Abhyankar — Northwood (Nano Nagle, St. Mark’s)
Jane Lichtman — Immaculate Heart High School (College Prep, St. Mark’s)

One Bid (66)
Beatrice Culligan — Immaculate Heart (Loyola)
Abby Morris — Lake Highland Prep (UK Season Opener)
Jayvyn Dacas — Pembroke Pines Charter (Grapevine)
Anthony Cui — William G Enloe (Duke)
Matthew Paul — Harvard Westlake (Greenhill)
Dylan Jones — Plano West (Greenhill)
Brian Jeon — Westwood (Long Beach)
Arjun Verma — Lake Highland Prep (Valley)
Meera Sehgal — Quarry Lane (Valley)
Brett Cryan — Anderson (Holy Cross)
Jeong-Wan Choi — Lexington (Yale)
Caitlin Hamilton — Davidson (Delores Taylor Arthur)
Joie Zhang — Harvard-Westlake (JW Patterson)
Saurish Srivastava — Evergreen Valley (JW Patterson)
Silma Bathily — Success Academy (Bronx)
Prateek Gupta — American Heritage Plantation (Bronx)
Kelly Meng — Greenhill (Nano Nagle)
Abhived Pulapaka — Claudia Taylor Johnson (Seattle Academy)
Ellie Liu — Interlake (Seattle Academy)
Yasmin Shalim — Northview (Apple Valley)
Arnav Garg — Saratoga (Apple Valley)
Michael Stuckert — Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Holy Cross)
Aseel Rawashdeh — Anderson (Badgerland)
Viren Mehta — Oxford (Tradition)
James Piazza — Dowling Catholic (Glenbrooks)
Sonali Nicola — Harrison (Princeton)
William Freedman — Bronx Science (Princeton, Newark)
Daniel Rohacs — Princeton (Princeton*)
Jocelyn Shek — Marlborough (Alta)
Daniel Beck — Loyola (USC)
Zachary Jones — BASIC Phoenix (Ridge)
Nathan Weimar — Iowa City West (Dowling Catholic)
Dahlia Bekong — Bronx Science (Newark)
Ritvik Sriram — Live Oak (Arizona State)
Philimon Yosafat — BASIS Peoria (Arizona State)
Samad Rangoonwala — Providence (Myers Park)
Aum Kendapadi — Providence (Myers Park*)
Raaiqa Zahid — Dulles High School (Myers Park)
Alexander Torrez — Catonsville (North Allegheny)
Shejuti Wahed — North Allegheny (North Allegheny)
Logan Kraver  — McClintock (Jean Ward)
Sean Wallace — Sidwell (Cougar Classic)
Frankie Stroud — Rock Canyon (Colorado Cup)
Michael Dolph — Holy Family  (Colorado Cup)
Macy Lerner — Marlborough (Harvard-Westlake)
Adam Mimou — Ayala (Harvard-Westlake)
Ali Ansari — Sage Hill (Harvard-Westlake)
Wyeth Renwick — Marlborough (Harvard-Westlake)
Robin Pan — Lexington (Cavalier Invitational)
Lilly Broussard — Northland Christian (Cavalier Invitational)
Casey Powell — Cary Academy (Cavalier Invitational)
Daniel Bomberger — Interlake (Gonzaga*)
Katerine Shao — Mercer Island (Gonzaga)
David Lee — Interlake (Gonzaga)
Alyssa Sawyer — Sequoia (Peninsula)
Vratin Mankidy – Strake Jesuit Preparatory School (Golden Desert)
Mai Blaustein – Harrison (Columbia)
Arjun Garg — Dougherty Valley (Stanford)
Leila Hamdan — Jackson High School (Bethel Park)
Seryne Rafique — Jackson High School (Bethel Park)
Nichole Poltinnikov — Shady Side Academy (Bethel Park)
Chase Earland — Independent (Harvard)
Roberto Sosa — Cardinal Gibbons (Harvard)
Felicity Park — Immaculate Heart High School (Berkeley)
Keshav Dandu — Lynbrook (Berkeley)
Anya Tang — Exeter (Millard North)
Annie Chen — Harrison (St. Mark’s)

Automatic Qualifiers – Octofinalists at last year’s TOC
Abhinav Sinha, Dulles High School
Joseph Georges, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School
Ben Erdmann, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School
David Herrera, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School

Team Bids
(1) Strake Jesuit — 57 (Jarvis Xie, Zion Dixon, Joey Georges, Karan Shah, Ben Erdmann, David Herrera, Michael Stuckert, Daniel Lee, Vail Chen, Jet Sun, Vratin Mankidy)
(2) Harker — 39 (Anshul Reddy, Deven Shah, Ansh Sheth, Akshay Manglik, Andy Lee, Rahul Mulpuri)

2020-2021 Bid Tournaments – most [if not all] of which will be conducted online. List is courtesy of the University of Kentucky. Tournament dates are based on Tabroom.

Octafinal Qualifiers

Apple Valley (MN) — (11/6/2020-11/8/2020)

Berkeley (CA) — (2/13/2021-2/16/2021)

Bronx Science – the New York City Invitational (NY) — (10/16/2020-10/18/2020)

Emory – The Barkley Forum (GA) — (1/29/2021-1/31/2021) 

Glenbrooks (IL) — (11/21/2020-11/23/2020)

Greenhill (TX) — (9/19/2020-9/21/2020)

Harvard (MA) — (2/12/2021-2/15/2021)

Harvard-Westlake (CA) — (01/16/2021-01/18/2021)

Heart of Texas (St. Mark’s) (TX) — (2/27/2021-3/2/2021)

Valley – Mid-America Cup (IA) — (9/26/2020-9/28/2020)

Quarterfinals Qualifiers

Blake (MN) — (12/18/2020-12/20/2020)

College Prep (CA) — (12/19/2020-12/21/2020)

Florida Blue Key (FL) — (10/30/2020-11/1/2020)

Grapevine (TX) — (9/11/2020-9/13/2020)

Lexington (MA) — (1/16/2021-1/18/2021)

Loyola (CA) — (9/5/2020-9/7/2020)

Meadows (NV) — (10/31/2020-11/2/2020)

Nano Nagle (CA) [formerly Presentation] — (10/9/2020-10/11/2020)

Stanford (CA) — (2/6/2021-2/8/2021)

Yale (CT) — (10/2/2020-10/4/2020)

Semifinals Qualifiers

Alta (UT) — (12/3/2020-12/6/2020)

Durham Academy – Cavalier Invitational (NC) — (1/16/2021-1/18/2021)

Golden Desert (NV) — (1/30/2021-2/1/2021)

Holy Cross (LA) — (9/25/2020-9/27/2020)

Isidore Newman (LA) — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020)

Long Beach (CA) — (9/19/2020-9/22/2020)

Newark (NJ) — (01/08/2021-01/10/2021)

Damus Hollywood Invitational (CA) — (11/7/2020-11/8/2020)

Peninsula (CA) — (1/23/2020-1/25/2020)

Princeton (NJ) — (12/4/2020-12/6/2020)

Scarsdale (NY) — (11/14/2020-11/15/2020) 

Strake Jesuit (TX) — (12/18/2020-12/20/2020) 

University of Houston – Cougar Classic (TX) – — (1/15/2021-1/17/2021) 

Puget Sound (WA)/Gonzaga’s Conway Classic — (01/08/2021-01/10/2021)

USC (CA) — (12/5/2020-12/7/2020)

University of Texas, Austin (TX) — (12/4/2020-12/6/2020)

Finals Qualifiers

Arizona State University – Arizona State HDSHC (AZ) — (01/08/2021-01/10/2021)

Arthur School – The Delores Taylor Arthur School (LA)  — (10/2/2020-10/4/2020)

Bethel Park (PA) — (02/12/2021-02/13/2021)

Colleyville Heritage (TX) — (02/05/2021-02/07/2021)

Columbia (NY) — (01/29/2021-01/31/2021) 

Cypress Bay – The Tradition (FL) — (11/14/2020-11/15/2020)

Dowling Catholic (IA) – The Paradigm Dowling Catholic — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020)

Duke (NC) — (9/19/2020-9/20/2020)

Heritage Hall – JW Patterson Invitational (OK) — (10/16/2020-10/19/2020)

Lewis & Clark – Jean Ward Invitational (OR) — (01/16/2021-01/18/2021)

Middleton – Badgerland (WI) — (11/13/2020-11/15/2020)

Millard North (NE) — (02/19/2021-02/20/2021)

Mullen High School – Colorado Cup (CO) — (01/14/2021-01/16/2021) 

Myers Park (NC) — (01/09/2021-01/10/2021)

North Allegheny (PA) — (01/09/2021-01/10/2021) 

Ridge (NJ) — (12/11/2020-12/13/2020) 

Seattle Academy (WA) — (11/6/2020-11/8/2020)

Sunvitational (FL) — (1/8/2021-1/11/2021)

University of Kentucky – National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK (KY) — (9/12/2020-9/14/2020)

University of Pennsylvania (PA) — (2/12/2020-2/14/2020)

Winston Churchill (TX) — (01/07/2021-01/09/2021)

Jayanne Forrest