The 2021-2022 Bid List

Twelve Bids (1)
Karan Shah, Strake Jesuit (Loyola, Greenhill, Mid America Cup, Heart of Texas, Blue Key, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Harvard Westlake, Churchill Classic, Barkley Forum, Golden Desert, Harvard)

Eleven Bids (1)
Adam Mimou, Ayala (Mid America Cup, Nano Nagle, Heart of Texas, Meadows, Damus, Glenbrooks, College Prep, Arizona State, Harvard Westlake, Barkley Forum, Berkeley)

Ten Bids (3)
Yesh Rao, San Mateo (Loyola, Grapevine, Mid America Cup, Meadows, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Newark, Lexington, Columbia, Harvard)
Max Perin, Sage Hill (Greenhill, Mid America Cup, Nano Nagle, Meadows, Longhorn Classic, Harvard Westlake, Peninsula, Barkley Forum, Palm Classic, Berkeley)
Pranav Kaginele, Southlake Carrol (Greenhill, Delores Taylor Arthur, Nano Nagle, Heart of Texas, Strake Jesuit, Arizona State, Peninsula, Barkley Forum, Colleyville, Berkeley)

Nine Bids (1)
Brett Fortier, Lexington (Grapevine, Greenhill, Mid America Cup, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks*, Blake, Barkley Forum, Harvard)

Eight Bids (1)
Jane Lichtman, Immaculate Heart (Loyola, Nano Nagle, Heart of Texas, Meadows, College Prep, Harvard Westlake, Palm Classic, Berkeley)

Seven Bids (2)
Justin Wen, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Yale, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Longhorn Classic, Churchill Classic, Barkley Forum)
Zion Dixon, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic, Churchill Classic, Golden Desert, Harvard)

Six Bids (1)
Ava Manaker, Strath Haven (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Princeton, Harvard Westlake, Barkley Forum, Berkeley)

Five Bids (7)
Tommy Yu, Dulles (Loyola, Grapevine, Yale, Apple Valley, Longhorn Classic)
Nathan Chu, Diamond Bar (Loyola, Jack Howe, Meadows, College Prep, Harvard Westlake)
Jessie Pein, Harrison (New York City, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, Barkley Forum, UPenn)
Alyssa Sawyer, Sequoia (Loyola, Mid America Cup, Peninsula, Barkley Forum, Palm Classic)
Jet Sun, Strake Jesuit (Glenbrooks*, Longhorn Classic, Barkley Forum, Golden Desert, Harvard)
Pranav Medikonduru, Westwood (Heart of Texas, Blake, Harvard Westlake, Palm Classic, Berkeley)
Shrey Raju, Mission San Jose (Yale, New York City, USC, Lexington, Berkeley)

Four Bids (12)
Anthony The, Lexington (Greenhill*, New York City, Blue Key, Apple Valley)
Jayden Bai, Lexington (New York City, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Princeton)
Aanya Ghosh, Lexington (Heart of Texas, Blue Key*, Isidore Newman, Blake*)
Ansh Sheth, Harker (Greenhill, Heart of Texas, Apple Valley, Harvard Westlake)
Muzzi Khan, Harker (Heart of Texas, Harvard Westlake*, Barkley Forum, Palm Classic)
Beatrice Culligan, Immaculate Heart (Nano Nagle*, Meadows, Harvard Westlake, Palm Classic)
Agastya Sridharan, DTHS (Duke, New York City, Barkley Forum, Harvard)
Deven Shah, Harker (Greenhill, Heart of Texas, Palm Classic, Berkeley)
Rhys Moon, Peninsula (Loyola, Greenhill, Newark, Berkeley)
Rahul Mulpuri, Harker (Heart of Texas, Damus, Harvard Westlake, Berkeley)
Wyeth Renwick, Marlborough (Heart of Texas, Meadows, Marlborough, Berkeley)
Lily Broussard, Northland Christian School (Greenhill, Mid America Cup, Scarsdale, Berkeley)

Three Bids (19)
Ali Ahmad, Harrison (Greenhill, Mid America Cup, New York City)
Harun Vemulapalli, DTHS (Mid America Cup, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)
Leah Yeshitila, Garland (Grapevine, Glenbrooks, Longhorn Classic)
Saranya Singh, Mission San Jose (Mid America Cup, Apple Valley, USC)
Vikrant Maan, Lexington (Blue Key, Glenbrooks, Blake)
Arnav Garg, Saratoga (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Harvard Westlake)
Joey Antonelli, Perry (Jack Howe, Mid America Cup, Harvard Westlake)
Jarvis Xie, Strake Jesuit (Loyola, Greenhill, Cougar Classic)
Aadit Walia, Plano East (Grapevine, Greenhill, Peninsula)
Archit Kumar, Lexington (Greenhill, Heart of Texas, Barkley Forum)
Spencer Swickle, American Heritage Broward (Yale, Tradition, Barkley Forum)
Anshul Reddy, Harker (Nano Nagle, Harvard Westlake, Barkley Forum)
Sebastian Frazier, NSU (New York City, Lexington, Barkley Forum)
James Song, Northern Valley (Mid America Cup, Peninsula, Harvard)
Mai Blaustein, Harrison (Yale, Isidore Newman, Harvard)
Michael Stuckert, Strake Jesuit (New York City, Churchill Classic, Harvard)
Philimon Yosafat, BASIS Peoria (New York City, Glenbrooks, Harvard)
Aaron Zhang, Orange Lutheran (Jack Howe, Meadows, Berkeley)
Arnav Simha, Archbishop Mitty (Nano Nagle, College Prep, Berkeley)

Two Bids (41)
Nathan Gong, Plano East (Greenhill, Mid America Cup)
Iris Chen, Harvard-Westlake (JW Patterson, Heart of Texas)
Alyssa Makena, West Des Moines Valley (Delores Taylor Arthur, New York City)
Abhived Pulapaka, Claudia Taylor Johnson (Yale, New York City)
Nathan Wei, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine*, Blue Key)
Elizabeth Elliott, Isidore Newman (JW Patterson, Apple Valley)
Sophia Tian, Prospect (New York City, Apple Valley)
Sarah Li, Homestead (Heart of Texas, Glenbrooks)
Yash Agrawal, Lake Highland Prep (New York City, Glenbrooks)
Andrew Kim, Bergen County Academies (New York City, Glenbrooks)
Enya Pinjani, Southlake Carroll (Apple Valley, Scarsdale)
Nathan Weimar, Iowa City West (Badgerland, Dowling Catholic)
Vail Chen, Strake Jesuit (Greenhill*, Longhorn Classic*)
Noam Levinsky, Park City (Apple Valley, USC)
Alex Kahn, Byram Hills (Apple Valley, Blake)
Aerin Engelstad, Eagan (Dowling Catholic, Blake)
Emilin Mathew, American Heritage Broward (Yale, Sunvite)
Roberto Sosa, Cardinal Gibbons (Mid America Cup, Sunvite)
Graham Johnstone, Vestavia Hills (Holy Cross, Puget Sound)
Avik Agarwal, Edgement (Duke, Cavalier Invitational)
Prateek Seela, Lake Highland Prep (Yale, Lexington)
Rowan Gray, Sharon (College Prep, Lexington)
Viren Mehta, Independent (UK, Lexington)
Siddhartha Rana, Carnegie Vanguard (Glenbrooks, Cougar Classic)
Daniel Xu, Memorial (Strake Jesuit, Cougar Classic)
Ben Duong, Memorial (Strake Jesuit, Cougar Classic)
Daniel Lee, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine*, Churchill Classic)
Keshav Rastogi, Monta Vista (Harvard Westlake, Peninsula)
Enya Gu, Nashua HS South (Jack Howe, Columbia)
Jay Namdhari, Plano East (Grapevine, Colleyville)
Emma Blemaster, Hawken (Cavalier Invitational, Pennsbury)
Shreya Joshi, West Des Moines Valley (Blake, Golden Desert)
Annie Chen, Harrison (New York City, UPenn)
Sean Wallace, Sidwell (Loyola, Palm Classic)
Saif Durrani, Upper St Clair (North Allegheny, Upper St Clair)
Sebastian Cho, Memorial (Strake Jesuit, Harvard)
Mihir Uberoi, Appleton North (Kansas City, Harvard)
Chan Park, King (Lexington, Harvard)
Rohit Dayanand, Monta Vista (College Prep, Berkeley)
Michelle Gong, Little Rock Central (Heart of Texas, Berkeley)
Nathan Liu, Millard North (Badgerland, Milo Cup)

One Bid (50)
Yesh Rao, San Mateo (Loyola)
Phillis Wan, Unionville (UK)
Anthony The, Lexington (Greenhill*, New York City)
Arshon Keyani, Bellarmine (Greenhill)
Ishan Dubey, Strake Jesuit (Holy Cross)
Rushil Chetty, Strake Jesuit (Holy Cross)
JD Kollar, Strake Jesuit (Holy Cross)
Mason Cheng, American Heritage Broward (Mid America Cup)
Shreyas Kapavarapu, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley (Mid America Cup)
Sheeram Modi, Lynbrook (Nano Nagle)
Aaditya Ganesan, Westwood (Heart of Texas)
Jack Miller, Academy of Classical Christian Studies (New York City)
Vratin Mankidy, Strake Jesuit (Blue Key)
Arjun Verma, Lake Highland Prep (Blue Key)
Saurish Srivastava, Evergreen Valley Independent (Apple Valley)
Maya Jen, Marlborough (Damus)
Deeya Viradia, Harker (Damus)
Asha Patra, American Heritage Broward (Tradition)
Brian Jeon, Westwood (Glenbrooks)
Maxwell Zen, Stuyvesant (Scarsdale)
Leo Mokriski, Solebury (Scarsdale)
Maya Lerman, Princeton (Ridge)
Ram Pantula, Montville (Ridge)
Lucy Sarkissian, Valor Christian (Isidore Newman)
Vedansh Chauhan, Princeton (Princeton)
Elizabeth Yamamoto, Walt Whitman (Princeton)
Julianne Hannon, Marlborough (USC)
Hunniya Ahmad, Coppell (Blake)
Sophia Tian, Prospect (Blake)
Dhruv Raghavan, Proof (College Prep)
Regina Blenda, Village (Newark)
Alexander Torrez, Catonsville (Newark)
Rishit Pradhan, Stockdale (Puget Sound)
Daniel Bomberger, Interlake (Puget Sound)
Lydia Wang, Samammish (Puget Sound)
Raghav Gopalakrishnan, Ardrey Kell (Myers Park)
Hari Ganesh, Fremont (Myers Park)
Nichole Poltinnikov, Shady Side (North Allegheny)
Rohan Thakur, Harker (Harvard Westlake)
Nikita Raman, Presentation (Harvard Westlake)
Ethan Nicoll, Mountain View (Cavalier Invitational)
Anika Ganesh, Notre Dame San Jose (Cavalier Invitational)
Andrew Park, Troy Independent (Lexington)
Riley Rees, Immaculate Heart (Peninsula)
Glen Scully, Stockdale (Peninsula)
Kate Halabi, Wichita East (Kansas City)
Vikram Saigal, Ridge (Pennsbury)
Charlie Ihlenfeld, Wheeling Park (Upper St Clair)
Ayman Badawy, Lake Highland Prep (Harvard)
Katherine Shao, Mercer Island (Harvard)
Andrei Iosifescu, Hunter (Harvard)
Joel Henson, Lincoln North Star (Milo Cup)

Automatic Qualifiers – Octofinalists at last year’s TOC
Zion Dixon, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
Andrew Gong, Harvard-Westlake School
Eric Gottlieb, Bellarmine College Preparatory
Karan Shah, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
Beatrice Culligan, Immaculate Heart High School
Ali Ahmad, Harrison High School
Leah Yeshitila, Garland High School
Akshay Manglik, The Harker School
Anshul Reddy, The Harker School
Jane Lichtman, Immaculate Heart High School
Pranav Krishna Kandikayala, BASIS San Antonio Shavano
Deven Shah, The Harker School

Team Bids
47 — Strake Jesuit (Karan Shah, Jarvis Xie, Daniel Lee, Nathan Wei, Justin Wen, Zion Dixon, Ishan Dubey, Rushil Chetty, JD Kollar, Michael Stuckert, Vratin Mankidy, Jet Sun, Vail Chen)
28 — Lexington (Brett Fortier, Archit Kumar, Anthony The, Jayden Bai, Aanya Ghosh, Vikrant Maan)

2021-2022 Bid Tournaments – most [if not all] of which will be conducted online. List is courtesy of the University of Kentucky. Tournament dates are based on Tabroom and are subject to change.

Save the 2021-2022 Bid Calendar via Google Calendar here.

Octafinal Qualifiers
Apple Valley (MN) – 11/5/2021 – 11/7/2021
Berkeley (CA) – 2/19/2022 – 2/21/2022
Bronx Science [NYC Invitational] (NY) – 10/15/2021 – 10/17/2021
Emory [Barkley Forum] (GA) – 1/28/2022 – 1/30/2022
Glenbrooks (IL) – 11/20/2021 – 11/22/2021
Greenhill (TX) – 9/18/2021 – 9/20/2021
Harvard (MA) – 2/18/2022 – 02/21/2022

Harvard-Westlake (CA) – 1/13/2022 – 1/17/2022
St. Mark’s [Heart of Texas] (TX) – 10/16/2021 – 10/18/2021
Valley [Mid-America Cup] (IA) – 9/25/2021 – 9/27/2021

Quarterfinals Qualifiers
Blake [John Edie Holiday debates] (MN) – 12/18/2021-12/20/2021
College Prep (CA) – 12/17/2021 – 12/20/2021
Florida Blue Key (FL) – 10/29/2021 – 10/31/2021
Grapevine (TX) – 9/10/2021 – 9/12/2021
Lexington (MA) – 1/15/2022 – 1/17/2022
Loyola (CA) – 9/4/2021 – 9/6/2021
Meadows (NV) – 10/29/2021 – 11/1/2021
Peninsula (CA) – 1/22/2022 – 1/24/2022
Nano Nagle [formerly Presentation] (CA) – 10/8/2021 – 10/10/2021

Palm Classic [replaced Stanford for 2021-2022] (CA) – 2/12/2022 – 2/14/2022
University of Texas [Longhorn Classic] (TX) – 12/3/2021 – 12/6/2021
Yale (CT) – 9/17/2021 – 9/19/2021

Semifinals Qualifiers
Alta (UT) – TBA
Durham Academy [Cavalier Invitational] (NC) – 1/14/2022 – 1/17/2022
Golden Desert (NV) – 2/5/2022 – 2/7/2022
Holy Cross (LA) – 9/23/2021 – 9/26/2021

Isidore Newman (LA) – 12/10/2021 – 12/12/2021
Long Beach [Jack Howe Memorial] (CA) – 9/18/2021 – 9/20/2021
Newark (NJ) – 1/7/2022 – 1/9/2022
Notre Dame [Damus] (CA) – 11/6/2021 – 11/8/2021
Princeton (NJ) – 12/3/2021 – 12/5/2021
Scarsdale (NY) – 11/13/2021 – 11/14/2021
Strake Jesuit (TX) –
12/17/2021 – 12/19/2021
University of Houston [The Cougar Classic] (TX) – 1/15/2022 – 1/17/2022
Puget Sound (WA) – 1/7/2022 – 1/8/2022
USC Trojan Invitational (CA) – 12/10/2021 – 12/12/2021

Winston Churchill [Churchill Classic] (TX) – 1/7/2022 – 1/9/2022

Finals Qualifiers
Arizona State (AZ) – 1/7/2022 – 1/9/2022
Delores Taylor Arthur School (LA) – 10/1/2021 – 10/3/2021
Upper St. Clair [replaced Bethel Park for 2021-2022] (PA) – 2/11/2022 – 2/13/2022
Colleyville Heritage (TX) – 2/4/2022 – 2/6/2022
Columbia (NY) – 1/28/2022 – 1/30/2022
Cypress Bay [The Tradition] (FL) – 11/13/2021-11/14/2021

Dowling Catholic [The Paradigm] (IA) – 12/10/2021 – 12/12/2021
Duke (NC) – 10/1/2021 – 10/3/2021
Heritage Hall [JW Patterson] (OK) – 10/8/2021 – 10/10/2021
Kansas City Invitational (MO) – 1/28/2022 – 1/30/2022
Lewis and Clark (SD) – 1/28/2022 – 1/29/2022
Middleton [Badgerland] (WI) – 11/12/2021 – 11/14/2021

Millard North [The Milo Cup] (NE) – 2/18/2022 – 2/19/2022
Mullen High School [Colorado Cup] (CO) – TBA
Myers Park [Laird Lewis Invitational] (NC) – 1/8/2022 – 1/9/2022
North Allegheny (PA) – 1/8/2022
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational (PA) – 2/4/2022 – 2/5/2022
Ridge (NJ) – 12/10/2021 – 12/12/2021
Seattle Academy (WA) – TBA
Sunvite (FL) – 1/7/2022 – 1/9/2022
University of Kentucky (KY) – 9/11/2021 – 9/13/2021
University of Pennsylvania (PA) – 2/11/2022 – 2/13/2022

Jayanne Forrest