The 2021-2022 Bid List

Three Bids (6)
Tommy Yu, Dulles (Loyola, Grapevine)
Yesh Rao, San Mateo (Loyola, Grapevine, Mid America Cup)
Karan Shah, Strake Jesuit (Loyola, Greenhill, Mid America Cup)
Pranav Kaginele, Southlake Carrol (Greenhill, Delores Taylor Arthur, Nano Nagle)
Brett Fortier, Lexington (Grapevine, Greenhill, Mid America Cup)
Max Perin, Sage Hill (Greenhill, Mid America Cup, Nano Nagle)

Two Bids (12)
Justin Wen, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Yale)
Nathan Chu, Diamond Bar (Loyola, Jack Howe)
Zion Dixon, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill)
Aadit Walia, Plano East (Grapevine, Greenhill)
Rhys Moon, Peninsula (Loyola, Greenhill)
Lily Broussard, Northland Christian School (Greenhill, Mid America Cup)
Joey Antonelli, Perry (Jack Howe, Mid America Cup)
Ali Ahmad, Harrison (Greenhill, Mid America Cup)
Nathan Gong, Plano East Sr. High (Greenhill, Mid America Cup)
Alyssa Sawyer, Sequoia (Loyola, Mid America Cup)
Adam Mimou, Ayala (Mid America Cup, Nano Nagle)
Jane Lichtman, Immaculate Heart (Loyola, Nano Nagle)

One Bid (42)
Yesh Rao, San Mateo (Loyola)
Sean Wallace, Sidwell (Loyola)
Jarvis Xie, Strake Jesuit (Loyola)
Viren Mehta, Independent (UK)
Phillis Wan, Unionville (UK)
Daniel Lee, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine*)
Nathan Wei, Strake Jesuit (Grapevine*)
Leah Yeshitila, Garland (Grapevine)
Jay Namdhari, Plano East (Grapevine)
Mai Blaustein, Harrison (Yale)
Prateek Seela, Lake Higland Prep (Yale)
Shrey Raju, Mission San Jose (Yale)
Spencer Swickle, American Heritage Broward (Yale)
Emilin Mathew, American Heritage Broward (Yale)
Abhived Pulapaka, Claudia Taylor Johnson (Yale)
Aaron Zhang, Orange Lutheran (Jack Howe)
Enya Gu, Nashua HS South (Jack Howe)
Anthony The, Lexington (Greenhill*)
Vail Chen, Strake Jesuit (Greenhill*)
Deven Shah, Harker (Greenhill)
Ava Manaker, Strath Haven (Greenhill)
Ansh Sheth, Harker (Greenhill)
Arshon Keyani, Bellarmine (Greenhill)
Archit Kumar, Lexington (Greenhill)
Graham Johnstone, Vestavia Hills (Holy Cross)
Ishan Dubey, Strake Jesuit (Holy Cross)
Rushil Chetty, Strake Jesuit (Holy Cross)
JD Kollar, Strake Jesuit (Holy Cross)
Saranya Singh, Mission San Jose (Mid America Cup)
James Song, Northern Valley (Mid America Cup)
Roberto Sosa, Cardinal Gibbons (Mid America Cup)
Mason Cheng, American Heritage Broward (Mid America Cup)
Shreyas Kapavarapu, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley (Mid America Cup)
Harun Vemulapalli, DTHS (Mid America Cup)
Agastya Sridharan, DTHS (Duke)
Avik Agarwal, Edgement (Duke)
Alyssa Makena, West Des Moines Valley (Delores Taylor Arthur)
Elizabeth Elliott, Isidore Newman (JW Patterson)
Iris Chen, Harvard-Westlake (JW Patterson)
Anshul Reddy, Harker (Nano Nagle)
Arnav Simha, Archbishop Mitty (Nano Nagle)
Sheeram Modi, Lynbrook (Nano Nagle)
Beatrice Culligan, Immaculate Heart (Nano Nagle*)

Automatic Qualifiers – Octofinalists at last year’s TOC
Zion Dixon, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
Andrew Gong, Harvard-Westlake School
Eric Gottlieb, Bellarmine College Preparatory
Karan Shah, Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
Beatrice Culligan, Immaculate Heart High School
Ali Ahmad, Harrison High School
Leah Yeshitila, Garland High School
Akshay Manglik, The Harker School
Anshul Reddy, The Harker School
Jane Lichtman, Immaculate Heart High School
Pranav Krishna Kandikayala, BASIS San Antonio Shavano
Deven Shah, The Harker School

Team Bids
14 — Strake Jesuit (Karan Shah, Jarvis Xie, Daniel Lee, Nathan Wei, Justin Wen, Zion Dixon, Anthony The, Ishan Dubey, Rushil Chetty, JD Kollar)
5 — Plano East (Jay Namdhari, Aadit Walia, Nathan Gong)

2021-2022 Bid Tournaments – most [if not all] of which will be conducted online. List is courtesy of the University of Kentucky. Tournament dates are based on Tabroom and are subject to change.

Save the 2021-2022 Bid Calendar via Google Calendar here.

Octafinal Qualifiers
Apple Valley (MN) – 11/5/2021 – 11/7/2021
Berkeley (CA) – 2/19/2022 – 2/21/2022
Bronx Science [NYC Invitational] (NY) – 10/15/2021 – 10/17/2021
Emory [Barkley Forum] (GA) – 1/28/2022 – 1/30/2022
Glenbrooks (IL) – 11/20/2021 – 11/22/2021
Greenhill (TX) – 9/18/2021 – 9/20/2021
Harvard (MA) – 02/18/2022-02/21/2022
Harvard-Westlake (CA) – 1/13/2022 – 1/17/2022
St. Mark’s [Heart of Texas] (TX) – 10/16/2021 – 10/18/2021
Valley [Mid-America Cup] (IA) – 9/25/2021 – 9/27/2021

Quarterfinals Qualifiers
Blake (MN) – TBA
College Prep (CA) – 12/17/2021 – 12/20/2021
Florida Blue Key (FL) – 10/29/2021 – 10/31/2021
Grapevine (TX) – 9/10/2021 – 9/12/2021
Lexington (MA) – TBA
Loyola (CA) – 9/4/2021 – 9/6/2021
Meadows (NV) – 10/29/2021 – 11/1/2021
Peninsula (CA) – 1/22/2022 – 1/24/2022
Nano Nagle [formerly Presentation] (CA) – 10/8/2021 – 10/10/2021
Stanford (CA) – TBA

University of Texas [Longhorn Classic] (TX) – 12/3/2021 – 12/6/2021
Yale (CT) – 9/17/2021 – 9/19/2021

Semifinals Qualifiers
Alta (UT) – TBA
Durham Academy [Cavalier Invitational] (NC) – 1/14/2022 – 1/17/2022
Golden Desert (NV) – TBA
Holy Cross (LA) – 9/23/2021 – 9/26/2021
Isidore Newman (LA) – 12/10/2021 – 12/12/2021
Long Beach [Jack Howe Memorial] (CA) – 9/18/2021 – 9/20/2021
Newark (NJ) – TBA
Notre Dame [Damus] (CA) – 11/6/2021 – 11/8/2021
Princeton (NJ) – 12/3/2021 – 12/5/2021
Scarsdale (NY) – TBA
Strake Jesuit (TX) – 12/17/2021 – 12/19/2021
University of Houston [The Cougar Classic] (TX) – 1/15/2022 – 1/17/2022
Puget Sound (WA) – TBA
University of Southern California (CA) – 12/10/2021 – 12/12/2021
Winston Churchill (TX) – TBA

Finals Qualifiers
Arizona State (AZ) – 1/7/2022 – 1/9/2022
Delores Taylor Arthur School (LA) – 10/1/2021 – 10/3/2021
Bethel Park (PA) – TBA
Colleyville Heritage (TX) – TBA
Columbia (NY) – TBA
Cypress Bay [The Tradition] (FL) – 11/13/2021-11/14/2021
Dowling Catholic [The Paradigm] (IA) – TBA

Duke (NC) – 10/1/2021 – 10/3/2021
Heritage Hall [JW Patterson] (OK) – 10/8/2021 – 10/10/2021
Kansas City Invitational (MO) – 1/28/2022 – 1/30/2022
Lewis and Clark (OR) – TBA
Middleton [Badgerland] (WI) – 11/12/2021 – 11/14/2021
Millard North [The Milo Cup] (NE) – TBA

Mullen High School [Colorado Cup] (CO) – TBA
Myers Park [Laird Lewis Invitational] (NC) – TBA
North Allegheny (PA) – TBA

Pennsbury Falcon Invitational (PA) – 2/4/2022 – 2/5/2022
Ridge (NJ) – TBA
Seattle Academy (WA) – TBA
Sunvite (FL) – 1/7/2022 – 1/9/2022
University of Kentucky (KY) – 9/11/2021 – 9/13/2021
University of Pennsylvania (PA) – 2/11/2022 – 2/13/2022

Jayanne Forrest