Travis Chen Wins St. Mark’s

Dallas, TX–Palo Alto’s Travis Chen is the champion of the 2012 Heart of Texas Invitational at St. Mark’s. In the final round, Travis defeated Harvard-Westlake’s Michael O’Krent on a 2-1 decision (Donovan, Pielstick, *Pei). Congratulations to both debaters! Travis is coached by Jennie Savage, Alex Kennedy, Nadia Arid, Sam King, Matt DeLateur, and Alex Carter. Michael is coached by Mike Bietz and Nate Zerbib-Berda.

Doubles:
College Prep CL def. Katy Taylor NY (Neel Yerneni) 2-1 (Niemi, Cavanaugh, *Emerson)
Cypress Woods GJ def. Westwood AG (Akhil Gandra) 2-1 (Donovan, Cook, *Dillard)
Northland Christian SH def. Meadows SM (Sabina Manzini) 3-0 (Sullivan, Hamilton, Cook)
Harvard Westlake JE def. Loyola CK (Chris Kymn) 2-1 (Melin, Sullivan, *Woods)
Kent Denver SM def. Salado IH (Isaac Hopkins) (Phillips, Pielstick, Hodge)
Strake Jesuit JA def. Greenhill BW (Brian Wiora) 3-0 (Cavanaugh, MacDonald, Emerson)
Hockaday CC def. Strake Jesuit WK (William Kim) (Wright, Graham, Magyar)
Pflugerville TH def. Hockaday SZ (Shirley Zhang) (Wright, Boyer, McGinnis)
Harvard Westlake MO def. Vestavia Hills DS (Daniel Selman) (Newkirk, Donovan, Melin)
Southlake Carroll DP def. Harvard Westlake SH (Shelby Heitner) 2-1 (Hamilton, Graham, *Phillips)
Marcus MH def. Wenatchee CS (Colton Smith) 2-1 (Cowger, Cass, *Zhu)
Westlake MG def. Flower Mound JA (Jacob Arnett) 2-1 (Cass, Pielstick, *Magyar)
Palo Alto TC def. Winston Churchill AW (Allie Woodhouse) 3-0 (Fink, Woods, MacDonald)
Lynbrook JU def. Strake Jesuit JS (J.P. Stuckert) 3-0 (Fink, Sims, Clancy)
Cypress Woods JD def. Northland Christian ML (Morgan Lawson) 2-1 (Pei, Boyer, *Clancy)
Loyola BK def. Strake Jesuit JS (John Sasso) (Pei, Cowger, Niemi)

Octas:
College Prep CL def. Harvard Westlake JE (Julie Engel) 3-0 (Phillips, Cook, Niemi)
Northland Christian SH def. Westlake MG (Mark Gorthey) 2-1 (Cass, Newkirk, *Pielstick)
Lynbrook JU def. Kent Denver SM (Sam Matthews) (Rhodes, King, Ho)
Cypress Woods GJ def. Hockaday CC (Christine Chen) 2-1 (Fink, Graham, *Malis)
Harvard Westlake MO def. Strake Jesuit JA (Jonathan Acevedo) 3-0 (Hamilton, Pei, MacDonald)
Marcus MH def. Southlake Carroll DP (Djorn Patel) (Clancy, Cowger, Hodge)
Palo Alto TC def. Loyola BK (Benjamin Koh) 3-0 (Sullivan, Woods, Esquino)
Pflugerville TH def. Cypress Woods JD (Jordan Durrani) 3-0 (Dillard, Melin, Donovan)

Quarters:
Pflugerville TH advances over Lynbrook JU (Jonathan Uesato)
Palo Alto TC def. Cypress Woods GJ (Grant James) 2-1 (Donovan, Clancy, *Graham)
Harvard Westlake MO def. Marcus MH (Michael Harris) 3-0 (Niemi, Dillard, King)
Northland Christian SH def. College Prep CL (Charlotte Lawrence) 3-0 (Fink, Cowger, Pei)

Semis:
Palo Alto TC def. Pflugerville TH (Tillman Huett) 2-1 (Cowger, Donovan, *Pielstick)
Harvard Westlake MO def. Northland Christian SH (Shania Hunt) 3-0 (King, Pei, Fink)

Finals:
Palo Alto TC def. Harvard Westlake MO (Michael O’Krent) 2-1 (Donovan, Pielstick, *Pei)

Champion:
Palo Alto TC (Travis Chen)


  • Congrats to Mokrent, Trav, and Sam!! #TNT

  • Doubles:

    College Prep CL def. Katy Taylor
    NY (Neel Yerneni) 2-1 (Niemi, Cavanaugh, *Emerson)

    Cypress Woods GJ def. Westwood AG
    (Akhil Gandra) 2-1 (Donovan, Cook, *Dillard)

    Northland Christian SH def.
    Meadows SM (Sabina Manzini) 3-0 (Sullivan, Hamilton, Cook)

    Harvard Westlake JE def. Loyola CK
    (Chris Kymn) 2-1 (Melin, Sullivan, *Woods)

    Kent Denver SM def. Salado IH
    (Isaac Hopkins) (Phillips, Pielstick, Hodge)

    Strake Jesuit JA def. Greenhill BW
    (Brian Wiora) 3-0 (Cavanaugh, MacDonald, Emerson)

    Hockaday CC def. Strake Jesuit WK
    (William Kim) (Wright, Graham, Magyar)

    Pflugerville TH def. Hockaday SZ
    (Shirley Zhang) (Wright, Boyer, McGinnis)

    Harvard Westlake MO def. Vestavia
    Hills DS (Daniel Selman) (Newkirk, Donovan, Melin)

    Southlake Carroll DP def. Harvard
    Westlake SH (Shelby Heitner) 2-1 (Hamilton, Graham, *Phillips)

    Marcus MH def. Wenatchee CS
    (Colton Smith) 2-1 (Cowger, Cass, *Zhu)

    Westlake MG def. Flower Mound JA
    (Jacob Arnett) 2-1 (Cass, Pielstick, *Magyar)

    Palo Alto TC def. Winston
    Churchill AW (Allie Woodhouse) 3-0 (Fink, Woods, MacDonald)

    Lynbrook JU def. Strake Jesuit J
    (J.P. Stuckert) 3-0 (Fink, Sims, Clancy)

    Cypress Woods JD def. Northland
    Christian ML (Morgan Lawson) 2-1 (Pei, Boyer, *Clancy)

    Loyola BK def. Strake Jesuit JS
    (John Sasso) (Pei, Cowger, Niemi)

    Octos:

    College Prep CL def. Harvard
    Westlake JE (Julie Engel) 3-0 (Phillips, Cook, Niemi)

    Northland Christian SH def.
    Westlake MG (Mark Gorthey) 2-1 (Cass, Newkirk, *Pielstick)

    Lynbrook JU def. Kent Denver SM
    (Sam Matthews) (Rhodes, King, Ho)

    Cypress Woods GJ def. Hockaday CC
    (Christine Chen) 2-1 (Fink, Graham, *Malis)

    Harvard Westlake MO def. Strake
    Jesuit JA (Jonathan Acevedo) 3-0 (Hamilton, Pei, MacDonald)

    Marcus MH def. Southlake Carroll
    DP (Djorn Patel) (Clancy, Cowger, Hodge)

    Palo Alto TC def. Loyola BK
    (Benjamin Koh) 3-0 (Sullivan, Woods, Esquino)

    Pflugerville TH def. Cypress Woods
    JD (Jordan Durrani) 3-0 (Dillard, Melin, Donovan)

    Quarters:

    Pflugerville TH advances over
    Lynbrook JU (Jonathan Uesato)

    Palo Alto TC def. Cypress Woods GJ
    (Grant James) 2-1 (Donovan, Clancy, *Graham)

    Harvard Westlake MO def. Marcus MH
    (Michael Harris) 3-0 (Niemi, Dillard, King)

    Northland Christian SH def.
    College Prep CL (Charlotte Lawrence) 3-0 (Fink, Cowger, Pei)

    Semis:

    Palo Alto TC def. Pflugerville TH
    (Tillman Huett) 2-1 (Cowger, Donovan, *Pielstick)

    Harvard Westlake MO def. Northland
    Christian SH (Shania Hunt) 3-0 (King, Pei, Fink)

    Finals:

    Palo Alto TC def. Harvard Westlake
    MO (Michael O’Krent) 2-1 (Donovan, Pielstick, *Pei)

    Champion:

    Palo Alto TC (Travis Chen)

    • I’m not sure if it’s “advances” or “forfeits.”

  • CONGRATS to Jonathan Uesato. That guy works EXTREMELY HARD. He deserves it.

  • Rebar Niemi

    new assistant chase hamilton ~~hanGLoose~~

  • Dubs: (Check JOT)
    Octas:
    College Prep CL defeats Harvard-Westlake JE (Julie Engel)
    Northland Christian SH defeats Westlake MG (Mark Gorthey)
    Lynbrook JU defeats Kent Denver SM (Sam Mathews)
    Cypress Woods GJ defeats Hockaday CC (Christine Chen)
    Harvard-Westlake MO defeats Strake Jesuit JA (Jonathan Acevedo)
    Marcus MH defeats Southlake Carrol DP (Djorn Patel)
    Palo Alto TC defeats Loyola BK (Benjamin Koh)
    Pflugerville TH defeats Cypress Woods JD (Jordan Durrani)

  • nikhiln17

    Congratulations to Djorn Patel (Alien) on his first bid and the fourth (no math hutt) bid for #justicelab!