Danny DeBois Wins NSD 2013 Camp Tournament

Colorado Springs, CO–Congratulations to Harrison’s Danny DeBois on defeating La Jolla’s Ram Prasad to win the 2013 NSD Camp Tournament (Lonam, Overing, Jiang, Yi, Kristof) without dropping a single ballot. Danny is coached by Chetan Hertzig. Ram is coached by Jeff Liu,  Tom Evnen, and Grant Reiter.

Competitors participated on behalf of their lab. Debaters are listed via the name of one of their lab leaders.

(1) EPalm- Ram Prasad def. (32) Marshall- Parth Kalaria (McClung, Geller, Weisberg)

(2) EPalm- Danny DeBois def. (31) Moerner- Katie Hughes (Chy, Natbony, Yi)

(3) EPalm- Noah Thaler def. (30) Regan- Jae Ahn (Kawahara, Nails, Zhou)

(4) EPalm- Ben Ulene def. (29) Regan- Thomas Phung (J. Liu, Miller, Thompson)

(5) EPalm- Jessica Levy def. (28) Marshall- Tyler Gamble (Moerner, CAmeron, Selman)

(6) Moerner- Charlotte Blatt def. (27) Pritt Chad Burgess (Zimmermann, Kristof, Smith)

(7) EPalm- Julie Engel def. (26) Marshall Gina Scorpiniti (Zhang, Harris, Stein)

(25) EPalm- Daisy Massey def. (8) EPalm- Chris Kymn (Lyons, Reiter, *Renzi)

(9) Marshall- Preetham Chippada def. (24) EPalm- Jason Smith (Leone, McCormick, *Massey)

(23) Moerner- Ruchir Rastogi def. (10) EPalm- Charlotte Lawrence (Hom, Millman, *Parker)

(11) EPalm- Adam Tomasi def. (22) Moerner- Dana Councilman (Altman, Overing, *Castillo)

(12) TCam- Dylan Wooton def. (21) Chy- Yael Caplan (Jiang,  Koh, *Zhu)

(13) Moerner- J P Stuckert def. (20) AZimm- Sabir Saluja (Niemi, Nag, Nubel)

(14) Moerner- Daiya Massac def. (19) AZimm- Rahul Gosain (Green, Grishaber, *Shmikler)

(15) Marshall- Alberto Tohme def. (18) Regan- Tomer Cherki (L. Liu, Gmitro, Zavislan)

(16) Regan- Dan Alessandro def. (17) Moerner- John Sasso (Scoggin, Lonam, McGinnis)

 

Octos

(1) EPalm- Ram Prasad def. (16) Regan- Daniel Alessandro (Castillo, Moerner, Nubel)

(2) EPalm- Danny DeBois def. (15) Marshall- Alberto Tohme (Jiang, Massey, Zhang)

(3) EPalm- Noah Thaler def. (14) Moerner- Daiya Massac (Thompson, Grishaber, Overing)

(13) Moerner- J P Stuckert def. (4) EPalm- Ben Ulene (Parker, Zimmermann, *Chy)

(5) EPalm- Jessica Levy def. (12) TCam- Dylan Wooton (Green, Nag, Weisberg)

(6) Moerner- Charlotte Blatt def. (11) EPalm- Adam Tomasi (McClung, Kawahara, McCormick)

(7) EPalm- Julie Engel def. (23) Moerner- Ruchir Rastogi (Niemi, Cameron, Lyons)

(25) EPalm- Daisy Massey def. (9) Marshall- Preetham Chippada (McGinnis, J. Liu, Nails)

 

Quarters

(1) EPalm- Ram Prasad def. (25) EPalm- Daisy Massey (Zhang, Grishaber, Zhu)

(2) EPalm- Danny DeBois def. (7) EPalm- Julie Engel (Moerner, Kawhara, Leone)

(3) EPalm- Noah Thaler over. (6) Moerner- Charlotte Blatt

(13) Moerner- J P Stuckert def. (5) EPalm- Jessica Levy (Niemi, Lyons, Overing)

 

Semifinals

(1) EPalm- Ram Prasad def. (13) Moerner- J P Stuckert  (Thompson, Kristof, Stein)

(2) EPalm- Danny DeBois def. (3) EPalm- Noah Thaler (Castillo, Green, J. Liu, Massey, McClung)

 

Finals

(2) EPalm- Danny DeBois def. (1) EPalm- Ram Prasad (Lonam, Yi, Overing, Jiang, Kristof)

 

Speaker Awards

1. Ram Prasad

2. Jessica Levy

3. Danny DeBois

4. Jason Smith

5. Charlotte Blatt

6. Noah Thaler

7. Ben Ulene

8. Julie Engel

9. Chris Kymn

10. Preetham Chippada

  • PlazaMexico

    I demand a recount. Ram was robbed.