Danny DeBois Wins Harvard

Congratulations on Harrison’s Danny DeBois on defeating PV Peninsula’s Henry Zhang to capture the 2013 Harvard Invitational! Danny is coached by Chetan Hertzig. Henry is coached by Samantha Weiss and Chris Theis.

Triples:
Lexington AH def. Stuyvesant SH (Samantha Hom)
Harrison PJ def. Lexington PZ (Paul Zhou)
Lexington JC def. Pine View LG (Leonard Giarrano)
Sacred Heart AT def. Livingston JX (Jessica Xu)
Brophy Prep SR def. Lexington PC (Preetham Chippada)
Byram Hills JA def. Westlake MG (Mark Gorthey)
Scarsdale GR def. Berkeley Carroll CH (Corbin Hopper)
Harrison DD def. SLP (Dana Councilman)
Scarsdale SN def. Pfluggerville TH (Tillman Huett)
SLP RS def. Hunter College SC (Sarah Cogan)
Collegiate AO (Andrew O’Donohue) def. Carpe Diem JM (Joseph Millman)
Greenhill RK def. Regis RM (Ryan McEvoy)
Millburn YY def. Whitman JL (Jessica Levy)
Hunter College DL def. Harvard-Westlake AK (Annie Kors)
Durham Academy RB def. Ridge AM (Arianna Montero-Colbert)
University DB def. Stoneman Douglas EH (Eli Hymson)
Strake Jesuit JA def. Fordham DJ (David Joannides)
WDM-Valley JS def. Timothy Christian AM (Andrew Meleta)
Peninsula AT def. Okoboji JA (Jack Ave)
Cypress Woods GJ def. Lake Highland NN (Nikhil Nandu)
Strake Jesuit JD def. Cypress Woods XX (Xixiang Xiong)
Whitman DM def. Peninsula DT (Daniel Tartakovsky)
La Jolla RP def. WDM-Valley NL (Nanticha Lutt)
Cypress Woods JD def. Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan)
Hockaday CN def. Trinity Prep MP (Mathew Pregasen)
Cypress Bay RS def. Mountainbrook ZY (Zijie Yin)
WDM-Valley LK def. duPont Manual KG (Kate Garrett)
Peninsula HZ def. Scarsdale NT (Noah Thaler)
SLP LS def. Bronx DM (Daiya Massac)
WDM-Valley MN def. Harvard Westlake MO (Michael O’Krent)
Palo Alto TC def. Lake Highland JA (Julian Alvarez)
Whitman TS advances over CESJDS EL (Elana Leone)

Doubles:
La Jolla RP def. SLP LS (Leah Shapiro) 3-0 (Imas, Parker, Sigalow)
Sacred Heart AT def. Scarsdale SN 2-1 (Imas, *Parker, Wang)
Cypress Bay RS def. Cypress Woods GJ (Grant James) 2-1 (King, Star, *Choi)
Harrison DD def. Collegiate AO (Andrew O’Donohue) 3-0 (King, Star, Franklin)
Brophy College Prep SR def. W Des Moines Valley JS (Jason Smith) 2-1 (Zhang, Druker, *Tupler)

Speakers:
1. Adam Hoffman (Lexington AH)
2. Ram Prasad (La Jolla RP)
3. Robert Steirn (Cypress Bay RS)
4. Richard Shmikler (St. Louis Park RS)
5. Joseph Millman (Carpe Diem JM)
6. Jeremy Dang (Strake Jesuit JD)
7. Rebecca Kuang (Greenhill RK)
8. Elana Leone (CESJDS EL)
9. Yang Yi (Millburn YY)
10. Jerry Chen (Lexington JC)
11. Kate Garrett (duPont Manual KG)
12. Sam Natbony (Scarsdale SN)
13. Samir Reddy (Brophy College Prep SR)
14. Henry Zhang (Peninsula HZ)
15. Adam Tomasi (Sacred Heart AT)
16. David Joannides (Fordham Preparatory DJ)
17. Michael O’Krent (Harvard-Westlake MO)
18. David Branse (University School DB)
19. Danny Li (Hunter College DL)
20. Megan Nubel (WDM-Valley MN)

  • Congrats to my fellow TET Offensive members especially Robbie and the two Adams getting bids. Also, good job to sophomore David Branse for reaching the bid round and dropping on a 2-1. That kid is going to be a wrecking ball next year.

  • akdio

    If I had a dime for every pixel in that picture, I would have a banana

  • Jake Gichan

    Anyone get a video of the round?

  • ipgunn

    Congratulations to Danny on a great tournament! You’ve been great all year, glad to see your hard work is paying off

  • Doubles (cont’d):
    St. Louis Park RS def. WDM Valley LK (Lucy Korsakov) 3-0 (Zhang, Drucker, Chy)
    Peninsula HZ def. Harrison PG (Patty Geller) 3-0 (Weisberg, Roth, Montecalvo)
    WDM Valley MN def. Strake Jesuit JD (Jeremy Dang) 2-1 (*Weisberg, Roth, Montecalvo)
    Strake Jesuit JA def. Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan) 2-1 (Massey, *Chernick, Barclay)
    Greenhill RK def. Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe) 3-0 (Massey, Chernick, Barclay)
    Lexington AH def. Walt Whitman DM (Daisy Massey) 2-1 (Tarsney, Zavislan, *L. Liu)
    Lexington JC def. University DB (David Branse) 2-1 (Tarsney, Zavislan, *L. Liu)
    Hockaday CN def. Palo Alto TC (Travis Chen) 2-1 (*Castillo, McGinnis, Nebel)
    Walt Whitman TS def. Byram Hills JA (Josh Altman) 2-1 (Castillo, McGinnis, *Nebel)
    Durham Academy RB def. Scarsdale GR (Grant Reiter) 2-1 (Wilder, Han, *Bennett)
    Millburn YY def. Hunter College DL (Danny Li) 3-0 (Wilder, Han, Bennett)

    Octas:
    Cypress Bay RoSt def. Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi) 2-1 (Choi, *Castillo, Chy)
    Brophy College Prep SR def. Lexington JC (Jerry Chen) 2-1 (Davis, Pritt, *Tarsney)
    Peninsula HZ def. Millburn YY (Yang Yi) 3-0 (Massey, Zhang, Drucker)
    Walt Whitman TS def. Strake Jesuit JA (Jonathan Acevado) 3-0 (Tupler, Star, L. Liu)
    Greenhill RK def. Hockaday CN (Chloe Naguib) 3-0 (Hertzig, Williams, Gofman)
    Harrison DD def. La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad) 3-0 (Nebel, McGinnis, Roth)
    WDM Valley MN def. Durham Academy RB (Raghav Bansal) 3-0 (Weisberg, Bennett, Barclay)
    Lexington AH def. St. Louis Park RS (Richard Shmikler) 3-0 (Traber, Smith, Imas)

    Quarters:
    Harrison DD def. Cypress Bay RoSt (Robbie Steirn) 3-0 (Star, Williams, McClung)
    Lexington AH def. Brophy College Prep (Samir Reddy) ?? (Bennett, Tupler, Tarsney)
    Peninsula HZ def. WDM Valley MN (Megan Nubel) 3-0 (Massey, Adler, Zhang)
    Greenhill RK def. Walt Whitman TS (Tori Seidenstein) 3-0 (Barclay, Castillo, Harris)

    Semis:
    Harrison DD def. Greenhill RK (Rebecca Kuang) 3-0 (Choi, Massey, Chernick)
    Peninsula HZ def. Lexington AH (Adam Hoffman) 3-0 (Tarsney, Nebel, Bennett)

    Finals:
    Harrison DD def. Peninsula HZ (Henry Zhang) ?? (King, Gofman, Chernick)

    Champion:
    Harrison DD (Danny DeBois)

    • Lucy v Richard actually was Zhang, Tupler, Drucker

      • Lexington AH def. Brophy College Prep (Samir Reddy) 3-0 (Bennett, Tupler, Tarsney)

    • akdio

      finals was a 2-1

  • Semis Results:

    Harrison DD def. Greenhill RK (3-0)

    PV Peninsula HZ def. Lexington AH (3-0)