Akhil Jalan Wins 2014 Loyola Invitational

loyola

Los Angeles-

Congratulations to Akhil Jalan (Peninsula) for advancing over Shivane Sabbarwal (Fremont) at the 2014 Loyola Invitational. Due to Shivane’s early departure, the final round was not debated.

Doubles:

Los Altos JN vs Meadows MS (Dharani, Harris, Bistagne)

Miramonte TK vs Oregon Episcopal School (OES) SL (Dharani, Saluja, Roke)

Jmhsdebate DD vs Peninsula JL (Overing, Damerdji, Shmikler)

Oakwood Secondary JW vs FSHA (Flintridge) MC (Wheeler, Chen, Shmikler)

Del Mar Independent VB vs Immaculate Heart LM (Walton, Knell, Fife)

Crossroads NS vs Brentwood CH (Walton, Bistagne, Damerdji)

La Canada AZ vs Marlborough AG (Placido, Helali, Peiris)

Del Mar Independent SS vs Peninsula KK (Ahsan, Harris, Placido)

Harvard-Westlake NS vs Chaminade CP BS (Torson, Alderete, Chen)

Chaminade CP JC vs Servite RD (Ettington, Torson, Fife)

Brentwood JR – Brentwood JC

Peninsula AJ

Lynbrooks Debate DW – Lynbrooks Debate SS

Brentwood JL

Peninsula AT

Freemont SS

Octafinals:

Harvard Westlake NS vs La Canada (Ahsan, Torson, Chen)

Servite RD vs Lnbrooks Debate DW (Fife, Saluja, Helali)

Oakwood Secondary JW vs Miramonte TK (Walton, Harris, Roke)

Los Altos JN vs Freemont SS (Dharani, Placido, Shmikler)

Brentwood JR – Brentood JL

Peninsula JL – Peninsula AT

Peninsula AJ – Peninsula KK

Quarters:

Brentwood JL vs Harvard-Westlake (Walton, Wheeler, Bistagne)

Lynbrooks Debate DW vs Peninsula AJ (Ahsan, Fife, Chen)

Fremont SS vs Miramont TK (Dharani, Roke, Helali)

Peninsula AT vs Del Mar Independent VB (Torson, Harris, Shmikler)

Semifinals:

Peninsula AJ def Brentwood JL 3-0 (Fife, Neesen, Overing)

Fremont SS def Peninsula AT (Chen, Dharani, Shmikler)

Finals:

Peninsula AJ over Fremont SS (Fremont SS left early)

Speakers:

1. Akhil Jalan (Peninsula)

2. Arjun Tambe (Peninsula)

3. Shivane Sabbarwal (Freemont)

4. Varun Bhave (Del Mar Independent)

5. Jackson Lallas (Brentwood)

6. Dhruv Walia (Lynbrooks Debate)

7. Nick Steele (Harvard-Westlake)

8. Alexander Zhao (La Canada)

9. Jeremiah Cha (Chaminad)

10. Tom Kadie (Miramonte)