David Branse Wins Yale Invitational

New Haven, CT –

Congratulations to David Branse (University) for defeating Amos Jeng (Byram Hills) in the final round of the Yale Invitational on a 4-1 decision! The Yale Invitational took place the weekend of September 19th and is a quarterfinals TOC bid qualifier.

Runoffs

University DB

Benjamin Cardozo AB

Scarsdale RG

Hunter College SC

Brentwood MR vs. Collegiate NE

Hawken NK vs. Ridge AS

Scarsdale AY vs. Newark Science TB

Scarsdale MB vs. Lexington MH

Walt Whitman LS vs. Collegiate DK

Bronx Science GM vs. Hunter College AK

Bronx Science ID vs. Newburgh Free Academy RH

WDM Valley GS vs. Stuyvesant SW

Ridge TT vs. Millburn WH

Byram Hills CG vs. WDM Valley TF

Harrison KK vs. Hunter College JC

Walt Whitman SC vs. Concord Carlisle DU

Walt Whitman SP vs. Bronx Science DR

Bronx Science JS vs. Scarsdale DW

WDM Valley TG vs. Millburn CSu

Princeton DE vs. DuPont Manual EH

University KC vs. Durham DB

Bronx Science OK vs. Lake Highland AA

Immaculate Heart LM vs. Lexington JK

Upper Arlington HW vs. Syosset RC

Scarsdale MM vs. WDM Valley EM

Lexington AS vs. Ridge NP

Brentwood JC vs. Bronx Science CL

Byram Hills PE vs. North Allegheny JZ

Byram Hills AJ vs. Scarsdale MC

Lake Highland RS vs. Byram Hills SC

Oxbridge NV vs. Princeton CP

Harrison EE vs. McDowell JP

Doubles

University DB vs. Brentwood MR (Micah Rosen)

Hawken NK vs. Scarsdale AY (Adam Young)

Scarsdale MB vs. Walt Whitman LS (Lily Sun)

Bronx Science ID over Bronx Science GM (Griffin Miller)

WDM Valley GS vs. Ridge TT (Timothy Tang)

Harrison KK vs. Byram Hills CG (Claudia Greenspan)

Walt Whitman SC over Walt Whitman SP (Sophie Palim)

Bronx Science JS vs. Hunter College SC (Sophia Caldera)

Scarsdale RG vs. WDM Valley TG (Trent Gilbert)

Princeton DE vs. University KC (Karan Choudhary)

Bronx Science OK vs. Immaculate Heart LM (Louisa Melcher)

Scarsdale MM vs. Upper Arlington HW (Henry Wu)

Lexington AS vs. Brentwood JC (Jacob Chorches)

Byram Hills AJ over Byram Hills PE (Paul Erlanger)

Lake Highland RS vs. Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches NV (Nalin Vattigunta)

Harrison EE vs. Benjamin Cardozo AB (Alex Boukis)

Octafinals

University DB vs. Hawken NK (Nicole Kastelic) 3-0 (Cha, Cumming, Massey)

Scarsdale MB vs. Bronx Science ID (Isis Davis-Marks) 2-1 (Doherty-Powell*, Evnen, Prasad)

Harrison KK vs. WDM Valley GS (Gina Scorpiniti) 3-0 (Gorthey, Levy, Naguib)

Walt Whitman SC vs. Bronx Science JS (John Staunton) 2-1 (Chace, Reiter, Natbony*)

Princeton DE vs. Scarsdale RG (Rahul Gosain) 2-1 (Azbel, Zhang, Thompson*)

Scarsdale MM vs. Bronx Science OK (Oliver Korten) 2-1 (Curtis, Kors, Koh*)

Byram Hills AJ vs. Lexington AS (Achal Srinivasan) 3-0 (Berman, Kymn, Millman)

Lake Highland RS vs. Harrison EE (Ella Eisinger) 3-0 (Gichan, Hom, Li)

Quarterfinals

University DB vs. Scarsdale MB (Michael Bogaty) 3-0 (Hom, Huang, Levy)

Whitman SC vs. Harrison KK (Kathryn Kenny) 2-1 (Gorthey, Li, Pregasen*)

Scarsdale MM vs. Princeton DE (Daniel Edelberg) 3-0 (Cha, Koh, Li)

Byram Hills AJ vs. Lake Highland RS (Rikhav Shah) 3-0 (Kymn, Natbony, Reiter)

Semifinals

University DB vs. Walt Whitman (Sophia Caldera) 3-0 (Hom, Li, Pregasen)

Byram Hills AJ vs. Scarsdale MM (Matt Mandel) 3-0 (Kors, Levy, Li)

Finals

University DB vs. Byram Hills AJ (Amos Jeng) 4-1 (Li, Zhang, Huang, McGrew, Kors*)