Pranav Reddy Wins the 2014 Berkeley Invitational

1661631_590496741020724_2085040828_n-1

Berkeley, CA- Congratulations to Harker’s Pranav Reddy and Northland Christian’s Shania Hunt for advancing to the final round of this year’s edition of the Berkeley Tournament. On a 3-0 decision, Pranav was victorious. Pranav is coached by Nikhil Nag, Ryan Fink, and Greg Achten. Shania is coached by Kevin Roberts, Paul Gravley, Pat Donovan, Robbie Dillard, Courtney Nunley, and Daniel Lumpee. Panels and decisions will be posted once released.

 

Triples

1) Lynbrook DW  def. Kinkaid NK (Nina Kalluri)

2) Harker PR over Harker AC (Albert Chu)

3) Mission San Jose SS def. Strake Jesuit RB (Ryan Britton)

61) Dougherty Valley TZ def. Harker SP (Srikar Pyda)

60) Strake Jesuit AT def. 5) Immaculate Heart KH (Katie Hughes)

6) HW SH def. 59) Centennial ZM (Zane Miller)

7) Greenhill GB def. 58) Dougherty Valley SZ (Sameer Ziaee)

8) Miramonte AB def. 57) Taylor JY (Jason Yang)

56) Leucadia SW def. Immaculate Heart AS (Ariel Shin)

10) Brentwood JL def. 55) Missino San Jose AD (Anuj Desai)

11) HW MO def. 54) Los Altos MR (Matthew Ruehle)

12) Northland SH def. 53) Harker RX (Raymond Xu)

13) Lake Highland SA def. 52) Immaculate Heart LM (Louisa Melcher)

14) Greenhill BE def. 51) FSHA MC (Maddie Collins)

15) Loyola MG def. 50) Saratoga SD (Shrey Desai)

16) Jmhsdebate DD def. 49) Lynbrook TV (Tanvi Varma)

17) Miramonte TK def. 48) Kinkaid MS (Michael Sands)

18) Northland DL def. 47) Brentwood JC (Jacob Chorches)

19) Greenhill VA def. 46) HW JE (Julie Engel)

45) Cypress Bay JF def. Presentation SK (Sanika Kulkarni)

21) Bellarmine CP OS def. 44) Torrey Pines SS (Sujay Singh)

22) Brentwood JP def. 43) Lake Highland NK (Neal Kapoor)

23) CPS CL def. 42) HW WG (William Gingold)

24) Los Altos SD def. 41) Bingham TP (Thomas Phung)

40) Brentwood MR def. Strake Jesuit SM (Sean McCormick)

39) Greenhill MM def. (26) Monta Vista SS (Sabir Saluja)

27) Meadows SM def. 38) Centennial SM (Sarah McDonagh)

28) Strake Jesuit ATo def. 37) Torrey Pines AI (Ash Israni)

36) Mission San Jose AB def. 29)  Dougherty Valey TZ (Taha Ziaee)

35) Palo Alto AL def. 30) Bellarmine CP AS (Austin Shin)

34) Torrey Pines VB def. 31) La Canada AZ (Alexander Zhao)

32) Milpitas RG def. 33) Bellarmine CP HS (Hersh Sanghvi)

 

Doubles

1) Lynbrook DW def. (32) Milpitas RG (Rakshit Garg)

2) Harker PR def. (34) Torrey Pines VB (Varun Bhave)

3) Mission San Jose SS def. 35) Palo Alto AL (Anna Lu)

61) Dougherty Valley TZ def. 36) Mission San Jose AB (Anand Balaji)

28) Strake Jesuit ATo over 60) Strake Jesuit AT (Anthony Tohme)

27) Meadows SM def. 6) HW SH (Shelby Heitner)

7) Greenhill GB over 39) Greenhill MM (Mitali Mathur)

40) Brentwood MR def. 8) Miramonte AB (Andrew Bower)

24) Los Altos SD def. 56) Leucadia SW (Shayne Walton)

23) CPS CL def. 10) Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas)

22) Brentwood JP def. 11). HW MO (Michael O’Krent)

12) Northland Christian SH def. 21) Bellarmine OS (Omkar Savant)

45) Cypress Bay JF def. 13) Lake Highland SA (Sam Azbel)

14) Greenhill BE over (19) Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala)

18) Northland Christian DL def. (15) Loyola MG (McKay Giller)

16) Jmhsdebate DD def. 17) Miramonte TK (Tom Kadie)

 

Octas

16) Jmhsdebate DD def. 1) Lynbrook DW (Dhruv Walia)

2) Harker PR def. 18). Northland Christian DL (Davis Labarre)

14) Greenhill BE def. 3) Mission San Jose SS (Shivane Sabharwal)

45) Cypress Bay JF def. 61) Dougherty Valley TZ (Taha Ziaee)

12) Northland Christian SH def. 28) Strake Jesuit ATo (Alberto Tohme)

22) Brentwood JP def. 27) Meadows SM (Sabina Manzini)

23) CPS CL def. 7) Greenhill GB (Graham Baker)

24) Los Altos SD def. 40) Brentwood MR (Micah Rosen)

 

Quarters

24) Los Altos SD def. 16) Jmhsdebate DD (David Dosch)

2) Harker PR def. 23) CPS CL (Charlotte Lawrence)

14) Greenhill BE def. 22) Brentwood JP (Jared Paul)

12) Northland Christian SH def. 45) Cypress Bay JF (Jordan Friedman)

 

Semifinals

12) Northland Christian SH def. 24) Los Altos SD (Salim Damerdji)

2) Harker PR def. Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert)

 

Finals

2) Harker PR def. 12) Northland Christian SH (Shania Hunt)

 

Speakers

1) Katie Hughes- Immaculate Heart

2) Dhruv Walia- Lynbrook

3) Shelby Heitner- Harvard Westlake

4) Pranav Reddy- Harker

5) Shivane Sabharwal- Mission San Jose

6) Graham Baker- Greenhill

7) Gabi Rossner- Palo Alto

8) Omkar Savant- Bellarmine

9) Jared Paul- Brentwood

10) Andrew Bower- Miramonte

11) Ariel Shin- Immaculate Heart

12) Charlotte Lawrence- CPS
13) Salim Damerdji- Los Altos

14) Jackson Lallas- Brentwood

15) Nick Anderson- Christopher Columbus

16) Michael O’Krent- Harvard Westlake

17) Sean McCormick- Strake Jesuit

18) Shania Hunt- Northland Christian

19) Sabir Saluja- Monta Vista

20) The Azbel- Lake Highland

21) Bennett Eckert- Greenhill

22) Sabina Manzini- Meadows

23) Alberto Tohme- Strake Jesuit

24) Kevin Krotz- Torrey Pines

25) Austin Shin- Bellarmine