Greenhill’s Eckert defeats Valley’s Gilbert in Minneapple final

 

 

Congratulations to WDM Valley’s Trent Gilbert and Greenhill’s Bennett Eckert on making finals of the MinneApple Debate Tournament.  Bennett defeated Trent on a 3-0 decision (Hoffa, Miller-Melin, Tartakovsky).

Full results:

Double Octofinals

Harrison EA defeats Cedar Park MG (Morgan Grosch)

Greenhill GB defeats Lake Highland AA (Ari Azbel)

Mission San Jose SS defeats Strake Jesuit RC (Richard Cook)

Harrison RP defeats WDM Valley TF (TJ Foley)

Harrison KK defeats Strake Jesuit KF (Kyle Fennessy)

Harvard Westlake CC defeats Rosemount WL (William Lai)

Lake HIghland MC defeats University JR (Jacob Ronkin)

WDM Valley TG defeats Bronx Science ZP (Zoe Posner)

Harvard Westlake NS defeats Mission San Jose PB (Prachit Bhike)

Walt Whitman LK defeats Northland Christian ML (Madison Lewis)

Greenhill VA defeats Loyola JO (John Overing)

Greenhill BE defeats Bronx Science JS (John Staunton)

Strake Jesuit SM defeats Scarsdale SJ (Samara Jacobson)

Mission San Jose LS defeats Lexington LW (Linnea Warburton)

Millard North GB defeats Harvard Westlake EE (Evan Engel)

Harrison SR defeats Harvard Westlake CE (Connor Engel)

Octofinals

Greenhill GB defeats Harrison EA (Elyssa Alfieri)

WDM Valley TG defeats Mission San Jose SS (Shivane Sabharwal)

Harrison RP defeats Mission San Jose LS (Lavanya Singh)

Walt Whitman LK defeats Harrison KK (Kathryn Kenny)

Harvard Westlake CC defeats Harrison SR (Sarah Ryan)

Harvard Westlake NS defeats Lake Highland MC (Michael Corder)

Millard North GB defeats Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala)

Greenhill BE defeats Strake Jesuit SM (Sean McCormick)

Quarterfinals

Harvard Westlake CC defeats Greenhill GB (Graham Baker)

WDM Valley TG defeats Walt Whitman LK (Leora Korn)

Greenhill BE defeats Harrison RP (Raffi Piliero)

Millard North GB defeats Harvard Westlake NS (Nick Steele)

Semifinals

WDM Valley TG defeats Millard North GB (Grant Brown)

Greenhill BE defeats Harvard Westlake CC (Cameron Cohen)

Finals

Greenhill BE defeats WDM Valley TG (Trent Gilbert)

Champion

Greenhill BE (Bennett Eckert)