Peninsula Closes Out the 2016 Damus Invitational

Congratulations to Peninsula’s Ishan Gaur and Jonas Le Barillec for closing out  the 2016 Damus Hollywood Invitational! Peninsula is coached by Scott Wheeler, Varad Agarwala, Arjun Tambe, and Akhil Jalan. Loyola’s Douglas Wickham was Top Speaker. Loyola is coached by Michael Overing, John Scoggin, Ashan Peiris, James Zucker, and Adam Bistagne.

 

Doubles

(1) Peninsula JL

(2) Peninsula IG

(3) HW AlMo

(4) Immaculate Heart DD def. (29) Arcadia JC (Jason Chan) (Hunt, Kamath, *Scoggin)

(5) University JC def. (28) Santa Monica RE (Munro, Torson, *Angus)

(27) North Hollywood JS def. (6) Loyola NT (Nathaniel Tran) (*Ivens-Duran, Phillips, Wanless)

(7) HW LoMo over (26) HW MG (Matthew Gross)

(8) West Ranch JW def. (25) Loyola AB (Alessandro Behney) (Alvarez, Hansen, *Sherwood)

(24) Arcadia VL def. (9) Marlborough SD def. (Sophia Danielpour) (Bistagne, Kamath, Scoggin)

(23) Marlborough MC def. (10) Loyola DW (Douglas Wickham) (Smith, Wheeler, *Sherwood)

(11) San Marino KW def. (22) West KA (Kenji Aoki) (Angus, Smith, *Munro)

(12) HW JN def. (21) Brentwood KM (Kiley McKay) (Ivens-Duran, Torson, Wheeler)

(13) Marlborough GK def. (20) Loyola HF (Holden Fraser) (Alderete, Chang, Fife)

(14) Servite PA def. (19) Brentwood EL (Eve Levenson) (Hunt, Miyamoto, Shan)

(15) Rowland Hall KO def. (18) West GG (Gideon Gomm) (Alvarez, Bistagne, Rosen)

(16) HW SK over. (17) HW WB (Will Berlin)

 

Octas

(1) Peninsula JL def. (16) HW SK (Spencer Klink) (Alderete, Kamath, Torson)

(2) Peninsula IG def. (15) Rowland Hall Ko (Kezo Okazaki) (Kamath, Scoggin, Torson)

(14) Serviate PA def. (3) HW AlMo (Alexandra Mork) (Alderete, Ivens-Duran, Miyamoto)

(4) Immaculate Heart DD def. (13) Marlborough GK (Grace Kim) (Hunt, Phillips, *Smith)

(12) HW JN def. (5) University JC (Jasun Chen) (Bistagne, Wheeler, *Smith)

(11) San Marino KW def. (27) North Hollywood JS (Jack Stern) (Ivens-Duran, Scoggin, *Miyamoto)

(23) Marlborough MC def. (7)  HW LM (Lauren Morganbesser) (Bistagne, Wheeler, *Dille)

(8) West Ranch JW def. (23) Arcadia VL (Victor Luo) (Dille, Hunt, Phillips)

 

Quarters

(1) Peninsula JL def. (8) West Ranch JW (Jong Hak Won) (Ivens-Duran, Powell, Torson)

(2) Peninsula IG def. (23) Marlborough MC (Mia Coates) (Dille, Hunt, Smith)

(14) Servite PA def. (11) San Marino KW (Kirk Wu) (*Hunt, Ivens-Duran, Miyamoto)

(4) Immaculate Heart DD def. (12) HW JN (Jaya Nayar) (*Dille, Powell, Torson)

 

Semifinals

(1) Peninsula JL def. (4) Immaculate Heart DD (Danielle Dosch) (Powell, Dille, Fife)

(2) Peninsula IG def. (14) Servite PA (Patrick Aimone) (Ivens-Duran, Hunt, Miyamoto)

 

Finals

(1) Peninsula JL (Jonas Le Barillec) and (2) Peninsula IG (Ishan Gaur)

 

Speaker Awards

(1) Douglas Wickham- Loyola

(2) Jonas Le Barillec- Peninsula

(3) Ishan Gaur- Peninsula

(4) Kirk Wu- San Marino

(5) Alexandra Mork- HW

(6) Danielle Dosch- Immaculate Heart DD

(7) Jasun Chen- University

(8) Jaya Nayar- HW

(9) Grant Regen- Loyola

(10) Grace Kim- Marlborough