Congratulations to everyone who bid at Blake and Strake Jesuit!

There are now 59 individuals qualified to the 2018 Tournament of Champions.

7 Bids

Danielle Dosch- Immaculate Heart (Loyola, Greenhill, Presentation, St. Marks, Damus, Glenbrooks, Alta)

 

6 Bids

Lindsey Perlman- Byram Hills (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Princeton)

 

5 Bids

Shruthi Krishnan- Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Muhammad Khattak- Lake Highland (Yale, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Jaya Nayar- Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill, Meadows, Damus, Glenbrooks)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis- WDM Valley (Greenhill, Blue Key, Apple Valley, Badgerland, Glenbrooks)

Ishan Bhatt- St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Greenhill, Valley, Holy Cross, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman)

 

4 Bids

Ariel Azbel – Lake Highland (Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Matthew Chen- Strake Jesuit (Greenhill, Valley, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Alan George- Klein Oak (Grapevine, Greenhill, St. Marks, UT)

Reed Weiler – Lexington (Valley, Bronx, Glenbrooks, Blake)

Niko Battle- Kamiak (Loyola, Valley, Alta, Blake)

 

3 Bids

Eric Deng- San Marino (Loyola, CSU, Presentation)

Ryan Younger- Brentwood (Loyola, Greenhill, Bronx)

Sebastian Williams-Gilmour (UK, Yale, Bronx)

Michael Gao- Law Magnet (Greenhill, Valley, St. Marks)

Anna Myers- Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks, Apple Valley)

Indu Pandey- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Apple Valley)

Rex Evans- Santa Monica (Loyola, Valley, Glenbrooks)

Kevin Li – Stuyvesant (Bronx, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Chakra Jonnalagadda- Cypress Woods (Grapevine, St. Marks, UT, Strake Jesuit)

Kyle Kopf – WDM Valley (Apple Valley, Dowling*, Blake)

Lucas Bryant – WDM Valley (Apple Valley*, Dowling, Blake)

Osmane Sanogo – Newark (Holy Cross, Apple Valley, Blake)

Brianna Aaron – Newark (Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake)

Carly Rieger – WDM Valley (Blue Key, Apple Valley, Blake)

Tess Welch – Cy-Fair (Apple Valley, Isidore Newman, Strake Jesuit)

Rohith Mandavalli- Westwood (Grapevine, St. Marks, Strake Jesuit)

 

2 Bids

William Coltzer- Winston Churchill (Grapevine, Greenhill)

Farzaan Kaiyom – Torrey Pines (USC, Presentation)

Varun Paranjpe – Mountain View (Valley, Presentation)

Frances Zhuang- Palo Alto (Greenhill, Presentation)

Maya Arora- Cape Fear (UK, St. James)

Spencer Paul- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Vishan Chaudhary- Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Maya Xia- Texas Academy of Math and Science (Grapevine, St. Marks)

Zachary Vlessing- Pine Crest (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Jack Stern – North Hollywood (Presentation, Beltway)

Carolyn Zou – Pennsbury (Bronx, Beltway)

Robby Gillespie – American Heritage (Crestian, Blue Key)

Animesh Joshi- WDM Valley (Yale, Blue Key)

Lauren Morganbesser – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Meadows)

Whit Jack – Brentwood (Bronx, Meadows)

Jake Davidson- Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Meadows)

Mihir Rai – Greenhill (Meadows, Apple Valley)

Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows, Damus)

Lindsey Williams – Sprague (Meadows, Central Valley)

Kyle Yuan- Collegiate (Greenhill, Glenbrooks)

Daniel Harris – Walt Whitman (Beltway*, Glenbrooks)

Keenan Anderson – Apple Valley (Badgerland, Glenbrooks)

Josh Herrera – Strake Jesuit (Valley, UT)

Michael Kurian – Dulles (Valley, UT)

Madeleine Conrad-Mogin – Immaculate Heart (St. Marks, Alta)

Ethan Massa – West Broward (Crestian, Alta)

Arnold Jia – Millburn (Bronx, Princeton)

Tiffany Chang- Phillips Academy Andover (Yale, Princeton)

 

Tori Qui – Millard North (Valley, Dowling)

Daniel Lin – Princeton (Scarsdale, Ridge△)

Julia Wu – Lake Highland (Blue Key, Strake Jesuit)

 

1 Bid

Rishabh Shah- Westwood (Grapevine)

Yoahn Wang- Cypress Woods (Grapevine)

Jugal Amodwala- Westwood (Grapevine)

Emma Blum- Brentwood (Loyola)

Vincent Liu- San Marino (Loyola)

Ronak Ahuja- Chaminade (Loyola)

Sekou Cisse- Success Academy (Greenhill)

David Min- American Heritage (Yale)

Rohith Sudhakar- Westview (Yale)

Claire Liu- Stuyvesant (Yale)

David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic (Myers Park)

Angus Ewington – NCSSM (Myers Park)

Lauren Cole – Harrison (Valley)

Kevin Li – Carmel Valley Independent (Valley)

Drew Thornburn – Strake Jesuit (Valley*)

Steve Goldware – Lake Highland (Valley)

Sarah Pierce – Sacred Heart (Holy Cross)

Mohammad Sheikh – George Ranch (Holy Cross)

Barry He – Palo Alto (Presentation)

Samuel Troyer – Loyola (Presentation)

Russ Weas – Mountain Brook (St. James)

Carl Spana – Harrison (Bronx)

Sachin Shah – Lake Highland (Bronx)

Akum Kang – King (Bronx)

Jerome Nashed – Lake Highland (Bronx)

Martino Boni Beadle – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Bronx)

Arlo Weiner – Oakwood (Bronx)

Nate Galang – Klein (St. Marks)

Andrew Whitaker – Montgomery (St. Marks)

Brian Zhou – Greenhill (St. Marks*)

Matthew Wylie – Norman (Heritage Hall)

Grayson Constantine – Montgomery (Heritage Hall)

Camille Caldera – Walt Whitman (Beltway)

Emily White – Dallastown (Beltway)

Nevin Kara – Dallastown (Beltway*)

Charles Karcher – Sarasota (Blue Key)

Abby Morris – Lake Highland (Blue Key)

Benjamin Geller – American Heritage (Blue Key)

Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows*)

Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Apple Valley)

Andrew Garber – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Apple Valley)

Kiyan Banuri – Salt Lake City West (Damus)

Andrew Gong – Harvard-Westlake (Damus*)

Michelle Li – Hunter (Scarsdale)

Mina Lee – Edgemont (Scarsdale)

Braedon Kirkpatrick – WDM Valley (Badgerland*)

Alia Memon – Interlake (Central Valley)

Nikhita Vasan – Presentation (Alta)

Lena Mizrahi – Immaculate Heart (Alta)

Andrew Overing – Loyola (Alta)

Sophia Danielpour – Marlborough (Alta)

Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Princeton)

Evan Li – Lexington (Ridge△)

Amber Wang – Katy Taylor (Isidore Newman)

Alecxander Antonakakis – Prosper (Isidore Newman)

Ryan Hemnarine – University (Blake)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Ryan Younger- Brentwood

Brianna Aaron- Newark Science

Spencer Paul- Harvard-Westlake

Kyle Yuan- Collegiate

Lavanya Singh- Mission San Jose

Shruthi Krishnan – Greenhill

 

Team Bids

(1) Harvard-Westlake- 20 (Jaya Nayar, Spencer Paul, Jake Davidson, Indu Pandey, Vishan Chaudhary, Lauren Morganbesser, Alexandra Mork, Samantha McLoughlin, Andrew Gong)

(2) Lake Highland – 14 (Muhammad Khattak, Ari Azbel, Steve Goldware, Jerome Nashed, Sachin Shah, Julia Wu, Abby Morris)

(2) Valley – 14 (Conal Thomas-McGinnis, Animesh Joshi, Carly Rieger, Kyle Kopf, Lucas Bryant, Braedon Kirkpatrick)

(4) Greenhill – 11 (Shruthi Krishnan, Brian Zhou, Anna Myers, Mihir Rai)

(5) Immaculate Heart – 10 (Danielle Dosch, Madeleine Conrad-Mogin, Lena Mizrahi)

(6) Strake Jesuit – 7 (Matt Chen, Joshua Herrera, Drew Thornburn*)

(7) Brentwood – 6 (Ryan Younger, Whit Jack, Emma Blum)

(7) Byram Hills – 6 (Lindsey Perlman)

 

* denotes ghost bid.

△ Ridge was canceled after preliminary rounds and determined places based on seeding.