Congratulations to everyone who bid at Dowling, University of Texas, Ridge, and Isidore Newman! There are now forty six debaters qualified to the TOC.

 

Seven Bids

Rex Evans – Santa Monica (Greenhill, Valley, Voices, Bronx, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

 

Six Bids 

 

Five Bids

Beckett Larcher – Lake Travis (Loyola, Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley)

Jaya Nayar – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Meadows, Damus, Glenbrooks)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis – West Des Moines Valley (Greenhill, Blue Key, Badgerland, Glenbrooks, Dowling)

 

Four Bids

Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Blue Key)

Saianurag Karavadi – Quarry Lane (Greenhill, Voices, Bronx, Apple Valley)

Animesh Joshi – West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Bronx, Blue Key, Apple Valley)

Ari Davidson – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Damus, Glenbrooks)

Spencer Paul – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Meadows, Glenbrooks)

Anna Myers – Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Ava Zinman – Harrison (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks)

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Holy Cross, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman)

 

Three Bids

Joshua Herrera – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley)

Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill*, St. Marks)

Niko Battle – Kamiak (Valley, Meadows, Apple Valley)

Madeleine Conrad-Mogin – Immaculate Heart (Voices, St. Marks, Damus)

Ethan Massa – West Broward (Valley, Bronx, Cypress Bay)

Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Glenbrooks)

Osmane Sanogo – Newark Science (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Tej Gedela – William G. Enloe (Valley, Blue Key, Glenbrooks)

Mihir Rai – Greenhill (Grapevine, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks)

Vishan Chaudhary – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Glenbrooks)

Eli Lapkin – Harrison (Valley, Apple Valley, Princeton)

Sesh Joe – Anderson (St. Marks, Glenbrooks, University of Texas)

 

Two Bids

Gautam Iyer – Carroll (Grapevine, Greenhill)

Sachin Shah – Lake Highland (Yale, Valley)

Jason Chan – Arcadia (Loyola, Voices)

Samir Mohsin – Carroll (Grapevine, St. Marks)

Andrew Garber – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Yale, Bronx)

Ryan Younger – Brentwood (Loyola, Bronx)

Benjamin Waldman – Walt Whitman (Yale, Bronx)

Daniel Shahab Diaz – Princeton (Valley, Bronx)

Evan Li – Lexington (Valley, Bronx*)

Grayson Constantine – Montgomery (Grapevine, Heritage Hall)

Jessa Glassman – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, Meadows)

Matthew Paul – Harvard-Westlake (CSU Long Beach, Meadows*)

Andrew Overing – Loyola (CSU Long Beach, Meadows)

Brian Zhou – Greenhill (St. Marks, Apple Valley)

Ronak Ahuja – Halstrom (Loyola, Apple Valley)

Spencer Klink – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Damus*)

Matthew Moorhead – Appleton East (Valley, Badgerland)

Kevin Wang – Millburn (Bronx, Scarsdale)

Lindsey Perlman – Byram Hills (Bronx, Scarsdale)

Julia Wu – Lake Highland (Bronx, Glenbrooks)

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy (Bronx, Glenbrooks)

Claire Liu – Stuyvesant (Scarsdale, Princeton)

Zachary Lu – Needham (Valley, Princeton)

James Meng – West Des Moines Valley (Blue Key, Dowling*)

Lucas Bryant – West Des Moines Valley (St. Marks, Dowling)

Dylan Burke – Newsome (Cypress Bay, Isidore Newman)

Tate Weston – James Bowie (Greenhill, University of Texas)

Simone Braithwaite – Newark Science (Apple Valley*, Ridge)

 

One Bid

Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Loyola)

Viren Abhyankar – Northwood (Loyola)

Emma Blum – Brentwood (Loyola)

Nehal Chigurupati – University School (University of Kentucky)

Maya Arora – Cape Fear Academy (University of Kentucky)

Khoa Pham – Garland (Grapevine)

Kyle Lleras – Marcus (Grapevine)

Rohith Sudhakar – Westview (Yale)

Daniel Harris – Walt Whitman (Yale)

Daniel Lin – Princeton (Yale)

Arnold Jia – Millburn (Yale)

Sanjana Bhatnagar – Scarsdale (Valley)

Robert Gillespie – American Heritage (Valley)

Vincent Liu – Strake Jesuit (Valley)

Michael Zhou – Cypress Ranch (Holy Cross)

Faraaz Yousuf – St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Holy Cross)

Bennett Dombcik – Durham (Holy Cross)

Joanna Im – Harvard-Westlake (Voices)

Parth Dhanotra – Los Altos (Voices)

Lena Mizrahi – Immaculate Heart (Voices)

Varun Paranjpe – Mountain View (Voices)

Matthew Gross – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks)

Kevin Cheng – Morrison (St. Marks)

Joshua Porter – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks)

Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Bronx)

Michael Wang – Syosset (Bronx)

Ben Thomas – Katherine Anne Porter School (Heritage Hall)

Isabella Nadel – West Des Moines Valley (Blue Key*)

Aniruth Narayanan – King (Blue Key)

Manish Bhatta – King (Blue Key)

Jason Jacobs – Pine Crest (Blue Key)

Andrew Gong – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows)

George Zhang – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows)

David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic (Apple Valley)

John Choi – Loyola (Apple Valley)

Zachary Davis – Quarry Lane (Apple Valley)

Sachin Shah – Harker (Damus)

Olivia Feldman – Harvard-Westlake (Damus*)

Kristen Arnold – Pinnacle (Alta)

Dennis Tang – West Linn (Alta)

Avy Hine – Centennial (Alta)

Monica Schneck – Presentation (Alta)

Molly Ryan – Harrison (Princeton*)

Andrew Goldberg – Roslyn (Princeton)

Lauren Gilbert – West Des Moines Valley (Dowling*)

Mohammad Sheikh – George Ranch (Isidore Newman)

Blake Ziegler – Holy Cross (Isidore Newman)

Nevin Gara – McMillen (University of Texas)

Ben Erdmann – Strake Jesuit (University of Texas)

Shah Bano – Newark Science (Ridge)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Ryan Younger – Brentwood

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrew’s Episcopal

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy

Rex Evans – Santa Monica

Brian Zhou – Greenhill

 

Team Bids

(1) Harvard-Westlake – 33 (Alexandra Mork, Ari Davidson, Jaya Nayar, Samantha McLoughlin, Vishan Chaudhary, Jessa Glassman, Spencer Paul, Matthew Paul, Joanna Im, George Zhang, Andrew Gong, Olivia Feldman)

(2) Valley – 15 (Conal Thomas McGinnis, Animesh Joshi, Lucas Bryant, James Meng, Isabella Nadel)

(3) Greenhill – 9 (Mihir Rai, Anna Myers, Brian Zhou)

(4) Harrison – 8 (Eli Lapkin, Ava Zinman, Molly Ryan)

(5) Santa Monica – 7 (Rex Evans)

(6) Strake Jesuit – 6 (Joshua Herrera, Vincent Liu, Ben Erdmann)

(6) Lake Travis – 5 (Beckett Larcher)