The 2018-2019 Bid List

Congratulations to everyone who bid at USC! That marks the conclusion of the regular season. There are now seventy-seven debaters qualified to the TOC.

 

Eleven Bids (1)

Rex Evans – Santa Monica (Greenhill, Valley, Voices, Bronx, Meadows, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, Emory, Stanford)

 

Ten Bids (0)

 

Nine Bids (0)

 

Eight Bids (2)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis – West Des Moines Valley (Greenhill, Blue Key, Badgerland, Glenbrooks, Dowling, Lexington, Emory, Harvard)

Saianurag Karavadi – Quarry Lane (Greenhill, Voices, Bronx, Apple Valley, CPS, Newark, Golden Desert, Berkeley)

 

Seven Bids (4)

Anna Myers – Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake, Harvard-Westlake, Emory)

Beckett Larcher – Lake Travis (Loyola, Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Apple Valley, Lexington, Harvard)

Spencer Paul – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Meadows, Glenbrooks, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley)

Jaya Nayar – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Meadows, Damus, Glenbrooks, Stanford, Berkeley)

 

Six Bids (10)

Niko Battle – Kamiak (Valley, Meadows, Apple Valley, CPS, UPS, Lexington)

Tej Gedela – William G. Enloe (Valley, Blue Key, Glenbrooks, Strake Jesuit, Harvard-Westlake, Emory)

Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx, Blue Key, Harvard-Westlake, Emory)

Mihir Rai – Greenhill (Grapevine, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake, Emory, Colleyville)

Andrew Garber – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Yale, Bronx, Newark, Lexington, Emory, Harvard)

Ethan Massa – West Broward (Valley, Bronx, Cypress Bay, Blake, Emory, Harvard)

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Holy Cross, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Isidore Newman, Emory, Harvard)

Ari Davidson – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Damus, Glenbrooks, Stanford, Berkeley)

Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill*, St. Marks, Emory, Stanford, Berkeley)

Vishan Chaudhary – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Glenbrooks, Peninsula, Stanford, Berkeley)

 

Five Bids (6)

Ronak Ahuja – Futures Academy (Loyola, Apple Valley, Blake, CPS, Harvard-Westlake)

Ava Zinman – Harrison (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Scarsdale, Glenbrooks, Columbia)

Robert Gillespie – American Heritage (Valley, Strake Jesuit, Sunvitational, Lexington, Harvard)

Sesh Joe – Anderson (St. Marks, Glenbrooks, University of Texas, Winston Churchill, Berkeley)

Matthew Paul – Harvard-Westlake (CSU Long Beach, Meadows*, Peninsula*, Berkeley*, USC)

Lena Mizrahi – Immaculate Heart (Voices, CPS, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley, USC)

 

Four Bids (9)

Animesh Joshi – West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Bronx, Blue Key, Apple Valley)

Osmane Sanogo – Newark Science (Greenhill, Apple Valley, Glenbrooks, Blake)

Evan Li – Lexington (Valley, Bronx*, Blake, Newark)

Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks, Glenbrooks, Peninsula)

Joshua Herrera – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley, Lexington)

Madeleine Conrad-Mogin – Immaculate Heart (Voices, St. Marks, Damus, Golden Desert)

Eli Lapkin – Harrison (Valley, Apple Valley, Princeton, University of Pennsylvania)

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy (Bronx, Glenbrooks, Emory, Harvard)

Andrew Gong – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows, Golden Desert, Stanford, Berkeley)

Three Bids (13)

Tate Weston – James Bowie (Greenhill, University of Texas, Strake Jesuit)

Grayson Constantine – Montgomery (Grapevine, Heritage Hall, University of Houston)

Andrew Overing – Loyola (CSU Long Beach, Meadows, Harvard-Westlake)

Ryan Younger – Brentwood (Loyola, Bronx, Harvard-Westlake)

Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Loyola, Peninsula, Harvard-Westlake)

Dennis Tang – West Linn (Alta, UPS, Lewis and Clark)

David Edwards – Charlotte Catholic (Apple Valley, Durham, Emory)

Brian Zhou – Greenhill (St. Marks, Apple Valley, Emory)

Daniel Shahab Diaz – Princeton (Valley, Bronx, Harvard)

Jessa Glassman – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, Meadows, Berkeley)

Varun Paranjpe – Mountain View (Voices, CPS, Berkeley)

Viren Abhyankar – Northwood (Loyola, Harvard-Westlake, Berkeley)

Asher Towner – Stanford OHS (CPS, Harvard-Westlake, USC)

 

Two Bids (33)

Gautam Iyer – Carroll (Grapevine, Greenhill)

Sachin Shah – Lake Highland (Yale, Valley)

Jason Chan – Arcadia (Loyola, Voices)

Samir Mohsin – Carroll (Grapevine, St. Marks)

Benjamin Waldman – Walt Whitman (Yale, Bronx)

Spencer Klink – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Damus*)

Matthew Moorhead – Appleton East (Valley, Badgerland)

Kevin Wang – Millburn (Bronx, Scarsdale)

Lindsey Perlman – Byram Hills (Bronx, Scarsdale)

Julia Wu – Lake Highland (Bronx, Glenbrooks)

Claire Liu – Stuyvesant (Scarsdale, Princeton)

Zachary Lu – Needham (Valley, Princeton)

James Meng – West Des Moines Valley (Blue Key, Dowling*)

Lucas Bryant – West Des Moines Valley (St. Marks, Dowling)

Dylan Burke – Newsome (Cypress Bay, Isidore Newman)

Simone Braithwaite – Newark Science (Apple Valley*, Ridge)

Nevin Gara – McMillen (University of Texas, Strake Jesuit)

Parth Dhanotra – Los Altos (Voices, CPS)

Matthew Gross – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks, Peninsula)

Rohith Sudhakar – Westview (Yale, Lexington)

Mohammad Sheikh – George Ranch (Isidore Newman, Colleyville)

Kabir Dubey – Dougherty Valley (Harvard-Westlake, Golden Desert)

Joanna Im – Harvard-Westlake (Voices, Stanford*)

Kevin Cheng – Morrison (St. Marks, Stanford)

Riya Ganpati – Edgemont (Emory, Harvard)

Tiffany Chang – Philips Academy Andover (Emory, Harvard)

Daniel Harris – Walt Whitman (Yale, Harvard)

Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Bronx, Harvard)

Michael Ning – Hunter (Columbia, Harvard)

Zachary Davis – Quarry Lane (Apple Valley, Berkeley)

Anais Zhang – Greenhill (Blake, Berkeley)

Will Berlin – Harvard-Westlake (Stanford*, Berkeley*)

Vincent Liu – San Marino (Harvard-Westlake, USC)

 

One Bid

Emma Blum – Brentwood (Loyola)

Nehal Chigurupati – University School (University of Kentucky)

Maya Arora – Cape Fear Academy (University of Kentucky)

Khoa Pham – Garland (Grapevine)

Kyle Lleras – Marcus (Grapevine)

Daniel Lin – Princeton (Yale)

Arnold Jia – Millburn (Yale)

Sanjana Bhatnagar – Scarsdale (Valley)

Vincent Liu – Strake Jesuit (Valley)

Michael Zhou – Cypress Ranch (Holy Cross)

Faraaz Yousuf – St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Holy Cross)

Bennett Dombcik – Durham (Holy Cross)

Joshua Porter – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks)

Michael Wang – Syosset (Bronx)

Ben Thomas – Katherine Anne Porter School (Heritage Hall)

Isabella Nadel – West Des Moines Valley (Blue Key*)

Aniruth Narayanan – King (Blue Key)

Manish Bhatta – King (Blue Key)

Jason Jacobs – Pine Crest (Blue Key)

George Zhang – Harvard-Westlake (Meadows)

John Choi – Loyola (Apple Valley)

Sachin Shah – Harker (Damus)

Olivia Feldman – Harvard-Westlake (Damus*)

Kristen Arnold – Pinnacle (Alta)

Avy Hine – Centennial (Alta)

Monica Schneck – Presentation (Alta)

Molly Ryan – Harrison (Princeton*)

Andrew Goldberg – Roslyn (Princeton)

Lauren Gilbert – West Des Moines Valley (Dowling*)

Blake Ziegler – Holy Cross (Isidore Newman)

Ben Erdmann – Strake Jesuit (University of Texas)

Shah Bano – Newark Science (Ridge)

Avery Fortier – Lexington (Blake)

Amrita Chakladar – BASIS Mesa (ASU)

Harris Shadmany – BASIS Mesa (ASU)

Abhishek Rao – McNeil (ASU)

Scott Klein – Hunter (Newark)

Lindsey Williams – Sprague (UPS)

Carolyn Zou – Pennsbury (UPS)

Andrew Qin – Houston Memorial (University of Houston)

Wyatt Hatfield – Strake Jesuit (University of Houston)

Aidtya Iyer – Village (University of Houston)

Blake Ochoa – Lake Travis (Winston Churchill)

Jaya Dayal – Lake Highland (Sunvitational)

Aneel Mehra – Strake Jesuit (Lexington)

Christopher Wong – Collegiate (Durham)

Akshay Manglik – Harker (Harvard-Westlake)

Amanda Yang – Dougherty Valley (Harvard-Westlake)

Karthik Krishnan – Northwood (Harvard-Westlake)

Aubra Scott-Hinkle – Oak Hill (Lewis and Clark)

Ethan Voskoff – Harrison (University of Pennsylvania)

Benjamin Lampman – Millard North (Millard North)

Tai Henrichs – Apple Valley (Millard North)

Chase Earland – Success Academy (Harvard)

Arjan Kang – King (Harvard)

Matthew Liu – Acton-Boxborough (Harvard)

Megan Wu – Interlake (Berkeley)

Lukas Krause – Archbishop Mitty (Berkeley)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Ryan Younger – Brentwood

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrew’s Episcopal

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy

Rex Evans – Santa Monica

Brian Zhou – Greenhill

 

Team Bids

(1) Harvard-Westlake – 58 (Alexandra Mork, Ari Davidson, Jaya Nayar, Samantha McLoughlin, Vishan Chaudhary, Jessa Glassman, Spencer Paul, Spencer Klink, Matthew Paul, Joanna Im, George Zhang, Andrew Gong, Olivia Feldman, Will Berlin, Matthew Gross)

(2) Valley – 18 (Conal Thomas McGinnis, Animesh Joshi, Lucas Bryant, James Meng, Isabella Nadel, Lauren Gilbert)

(2) Greenhill – 18 (Mihir Rai, Anna Myers, Brian Zhou, Anais Zhang)

(4) Harrison – 11 (Eli Lapkin, Ava Zinman, Molly Ryan, Ethan Voskoff)

(4) Santa Monica – 11 (Rex Evans)

(6) Quarry Lane – 10 (Saianurag Karavadi, Zachary Davis)

(7) Strake Jesuit – 9 (Joshua Herrera, Vincent Liu, Ben Erdmann, Aneel Mehra)

(7) Immaculate Heart – 9 (Madeleine Conrad-Mogin, Lena Mizrahi)

(9) Lake Travis – 8 (Beckett Larcher, Blake Ochoa)

(10) Newark Science – 7 (Osmane Sanogo, Simone Braithwaite, Shah Bano)

(10) Lexington – 7 (Evan Li, Simran Gandhi, Avery Fortier)

(12) Kamiak – 6 (Niko Battle)

(12) William G. Enloe – 6 (Tej Gedela)

(12) Oak Hall – 6 (Kumail Zaidi)

(12) Cambridge Rindge and Latin – 6 (Andrew Garber)

(12) West Broward – 6 (Ethan Massa)

(12) St. Andrew’s Episcopal – 6 (Ishan Bhatt, Faraaz Yousuf)

(12) Dougherty Valley – 6 (Amanda Yang, Kavin Kumaravel, Kabir Dubey)

(19) Success Academy – 5 (Tajiah Robinson, Chase Earland)

(19) Lake Highland – 5 (Sachin Shah, Julia Wu, Jaya Dayal)

(19) Anderson – 5 (Sesh Joe)

(19) American Heritage – 5 (Robert Gillespie)

(19) Futures Academy – 5 (Ronak Ahuja)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Brown