Congratulations to everyone who bid at Bronx and St. Marks! There are now seventeen debaters qualified to the TOC.

 

Four Bids

Rex Evans – Santa Monica (Greenhill, Valley, Voices, Bronx)

Beckett Larcher – Lake Travis (Loyola, Greenhill, Valley, Bronx)

 

Three Bids

Joshua Herrera – Strake Jesuit (Grapevine, Greenhill, Valley)

Alexandra Mork – Harvard-Westlake (Loyola, Greenhill*, St. Marks)

Kumail Zaidi – Oak Hall (Greenhill, Valley, Bronx)

Saianurag Karavadi – Quarry Lane (Greenhill, Voices, Bronx)

 

Two Bids

Gautam Iyer – Carroll (Grapevine, Greenhill)

Sachin Shah – Lake Highland (Yale, Valley)

Jason Chan – Arcadia (Loyola, Voices)

Spencer Paul – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Vishan Chaudhary – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Samir Mohsin – Carroll (Grapevine, St. Marks)

Ari Davidson – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Anna Myers – Greenhill (Grapevine, St. Marks)

Samantha McLoughlin – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Jaya Nayar – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill, St. Marks)

Madeleine Conrad-Mogin – Immaculate Heart (Voices, St. Marks)

Ethan Massa – West Broward (Valley, Bronx)

Andrew Garber – Cambridge Rindge and Latin (Yale, Bronx)

Animesh Joshi – West Des Moines Valley (Yale, Bronx)

Ryan Younger – Brentwood (Loyola, Bronx)

Benjamin Waldman – Walt Whitman (Yale, Bronx)

Daniel Shahab Diaz – Princeton (Valley, Bronx)

Evan Li – Lexington (Valley, Bronx*)

 

One Bid

Kavin Kumaravel – Dougherty Valley (Loyola)

Ronak Ahuja – Halstrom (Loyola)

Viren Abhyankar – Northwood (Loyola)

Emma Blum – Brentwood (Loyola)

Nehal Chigurupati – University School (University of Kentucky)

Maya Arora – Cape Fear Academy (University of Kentucky)

Mihir Rai – Greenhill (Grapevine)

Grayson Constantine – Montgomery (Grapevine)

Khoa Pham – Garland (Grapevine)

Kyle Lleras – Marcus (Grapevine)

Rohith Sudhakar – Westview (Yale)

Daniel Harris – Walt Whitman (Yale)

Daniel Lin – Princeton (Yale)

Arnold Jia – Millburn (Yale)

Ava Zinman – Harrison (Greenhill)

Jessa Glassman – Harvard-Westlake (Greenhill)

Osmane Sanogo – Newark Science (Greenhill)

Conal Thomas-McGinnis – West Des Moines Valley (Greenhill)

Tate Weston – James Bowie (Greenhill)

Matthew Paul – Harvard-Westlake (CSU Long Beach)

Andrew Overing – Loyola (CSU Long Beach)

Zachary Lu – Needham (Valley)

Matthew Moorhead – Appleton East (Valley)

Sanjana Bhatnagar – Scarsdale (Valley)

Robert Gillespie – American Heritage (Valley)

Vincent Liu – Strake Jesuit (Valley)

Tej Gedela – William G. Enloe (Valley)

Niko Battle – Kamiak (Valley)

Eli Lapkin – Harrison (Valley)

Michael Zhou – Cypress Ranch (Holy Cross)

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Holy Cross)

Faraaz Yousuf – St. Andrew’s Episcopal (Holy Cross)

Bennett Dombcik – Durham (Holy Cross)

Joanna Im – Harvard-Westlake (Voices)

Parth Dhanotra – Los Altos (Voices)

Lena Mizrahi – Immaculate Heart (Voices)

Varun Paranjpe – Mountain View (Voices)

Matthew Gross – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks)

Brian Zhou – Greenhill (St. Marks)

Kevin Cheng – Morrison (St. Marks)

Sesh Joe – Anderson (St. Marks)

Joshua Porter – Strake Jesuit (St. Marks)

Spencer Klink – Harvard-Westlake (St. Marks)

Lucas Bryant – West Des Moines Valley (St. Marks)

Simran Gandhi – Lexington (Bronx)

Julia Wu – Lake Highland (Bronx)

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy (Bronx)

Lindsey Perlman – Byram Hills (Bronx)

Kevin Wang – Millburn (Bronx)

Michael Wang – Syosset (Bronx)

 

Automatic Qualifiers

Ryan Younger – Brentwood

Ishan Bhatt – St. Andrew’s Episcopal

Tajaih Robinson – Success Academy

Rex Evans – Santa Monica

Brian Zhou – Greenhill

 

Team Bids

(1) Harvard-Westlake – 18 (Alexandra Mork, Ari Davidson, Jaya Nayar, Samantha McLoughlin, Vishan Chaudhary, Jessa Glassman, Spencer Paul, Matthew Paul, Joanna Im)

(2) Strake Jesuit – 5 (Joshua Herrera, Vincent Liu)

(3) Caroll – 3 (Samir Mohsin, Gautam Iyer)

(3) Lake Travis – 3 (Beckett Larcher)

(4) Brentwood – 2 (Ryan Younger, Emma Blum)

(4) Greenhill – 2 (Mihir Rai, Anna Myers)

(4) Valley – 2 (Animesh Joshi, Conal Thomas-McGinnis)

(4) Walt Whitman – 2 (Daniel Harris, Benjamin Waldman)

(4) St. Andrew’s – 2 (Ishan Bhatt, Faraaz Yousuf)